Chapter 71. Drug Nuisance and Social Vices Abatement
§ 7111. Issuance of ex parte temporary order to abate nuisance; temporary abatement order; procedure; hearing for nuisance.
(a) Any person or entity authorized to bring a civil action for abatement relief pursuant to this chapter may file a complaint
* * *
and all persons from removing or in any manner interfering with the furniture, fixtures and movable or personal property located
on or within the premises constituting the nuisance or drug nuisance. Where a tenant is a defendant, the court may issue a
closing order prohibiting him or her from residing at or having contact with the premises.
(c) If the court finds that the premises constitute a nuisance or drug nuisance but that immediate closing of the premises
is not required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the court may abate the nuisance or illegal drug activity by issuing
an order prohibiting the defendants and all other persons from conducting, maintaining, aiding, abetting or permitting events
constituting the nuisance or illegal drug activity, or from otherwise having contact with the premises. Additionally, the
court may issue an order appointing a temporary receiver to manage or operate the premises or order that any defendant take
immediate actions including, but not limited to, the remedies listed in § 7113(e)(7) of this title. A temporary receiver shall
have such powers and duties specifically authorized pursuant to § 7113 of this title.
(d) In determining whether the public health, safety or welfare immediately requires a temporary abatement order, the court
shall consider any relevant evidence presented concerning any attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether
the alleged nuisance, drug nuisance or illegal drug activity, or drug distribution events or related activities involve the
use or threat of violence at or near the site alleged to be a nuisance or site of illegal drug activity, or whether the alleged
distribution events in any way involve distribution or sale of a controlled substance by or to a juvenile, or whether the
site alleged to be a nuisance or location of illegal drug activity is located within a drug-free zone within the meaning of
§§ 4767 and 4768 of Title 16. Notwithstanding the Delaware Rules of Evidence, any police report concerning the premises, and
any witness statements contained therein, may be admitted into evidence in determining the existence of a nuisance or whether
any form of temporary abatement relief is appropriate.
(e) The abatement order shall be served pursuant to the procedures set forth in § 7108 of this title, and by both such delivery
and posting. The officer serving such abatement order shall forthwith make and return into court an inventory of the personal
property and contents situated in and used in conducting or maintaining the nuisance. The parties may enter into a consent
order in relation to or with respect to temporary abatement relief or permanent abatement relief. Any such order must be
approved by the court. Any violation of such abatement order shall be a contempt of court, and where such order is so posted,
mutilation or removal thereof, while the same remains in force, shall be a contempt of court, provided such posted order contains
thereon or therein a notice to that effect.
(f) A copy of the complaint together with a notice of the time and place of the hearing of the application for a temporary
abatement order shall be served upon the defendants at least 5 days before the hearing. If the hearing be then continued at
the instance of any defendant, the temporary writ as prayed shall be granted as a matter of course.
(g) Each defendant so notified shall serve upon the complainant, or the complainant's attorney, a verified answer on or before
the date fixed in the notice for the hearing and such answer shall be filed with the Prothonotary's Office wherein the cause
is triable, but the Court may allow additional time for so answering, providing such extension of the time shall not prevent
the issuing of the temporary writ as prayed for. The allegations of the answer shall be deemed to be denied without further
pleading.
(h) If upon the hearing the allegations be sustained to the satisfaction of the court, the court shall issue a temporary abatement
order without bond prohibiting the defendants and any other person or persons from continuing the nuisance. When the temporary
abatement order has been granted, it shall be binding on the defendants. Any violation thereof shall be contempt of court,
to be punished as provided in this chapter.
(i) If at the time of granting a temporary abatement order, it further appears that the person owning, in control, or in charge
of the nuisance so abated has received 5 days notice of the hearing, and unless such person shows to the satisfaction of the
court that the nuisance complained of has been abated, or that such person proceeded forthwith to enforce his rights under
this chapter, the court shall forthwith issue an order closing the place against its use for any purpose until the final decision
is rendered on the application for a permanent abatement order. Such order shall also continue in effect for such further
period as the abatement order provided for in the section if already issued, or, if not so issued, shall include such an order
prohibiting for such period the removal or interference with the personal property and contents located thereat or therein
as provided in this section, and such abatement order shall be served and the inventory of such property shall be made and
filed as provided in this section.
(j) The owner or owners of any real or personal property so closed or prohibited, or to be closed or prohibited, may appear
at any time between the filing of the complaint and the hearing on the application for a permanent abatement order, and, upon
* * *