Subchapter II. Civil Actions for Debt
§ 9570. Right to appeal.
(a) A party against whom a judgment is given by a justice of the peace may appeal to the Court of Common Pleas if the judgment
is given without a referee trial, and the amount exceeds $5, exclusive of costs.
(b) A plaintiff or defendant, as the case may be, may appeal to the Court of Common Pleas on a judgment given by a justice
of the peace if the judgment is given without a referee trial, and any part of the plaintiff's demand, or the defendant's
counterclaim or setoff, exceeding $5 is disallowed or defalked.
Code 1852, § 2138; 11 Del. Laws, c. 225, § 2; Code 1915, § 4034; Code 1935, § 4521; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 9577; 58 Del. Laws, c. 194, § 7; 69 Del. Laws, c. 423, § 7.;