Subchapter II. Civil Actions for Debt
§ 9536. Setoff or counterclaim.
(a) In every action before a justice of the peace, within the justice's jurisdiction, the defendant, if he or she has against
the plaintiff any account, demand, or cause of action, cognizable before a justice of the peace, shall bring it forward and
plead it as a setoff; and the justice shall enter on the docket the nature and amount of such counterclaim. Any defendant,
neglecting to do so, shall, if the action against him or her be prosecuted to judgment, lose such account, demand, or cause
of action, and be forever barred from recovering it.
(b) If the defendant has any account, demand or cause of action, against the plaintiff, exceeding $15,000, the defendant may
bring it forward and plead it as a setoff as specified in subsection (a) of this section, or not, at the defendant's pleasure,
and shall not, by neglecting so to plead it, lose such cause of action.
(c) If the defendant pleads a setoff exceeding $15,000, and it is found on the trial, that there is any sum due the defendant
from the plaintiff, judgment shall be given against the plaintiff, in the defendant's favor, for such sum, provided it does
not exceed $15,000. If it exceeds $15,000, that fact shall be stated on the record, and judgment shall be given for costs
for the defendant, who shall be at liberty to prosecute such cause of action in court; or such defendant may remit the excess
above $15,000, and take judgment for that sum.
Code 1852, §§ 2089-2091; 18 Del. Laws, c. 678, § 1; Code 1915, § 4014; 34 Del. Laws, c. 221, § 3; Code 1935, § 4500; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 9540; 55 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 5; 57 Del. Laws, c. 192, § 5; 65 Del. Laws, c. 30, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 426, § 4; 69 Del. Laws, c. 425, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;