TITLE 11
§ 6536. Medical care.
(a) The Department shall promulgate reasonable standards, and shall establish reasonable health, medical and dental services,
for each institution, including preventive, diagnostic and therapeutic measures on both an out-patient and hospital basis
for all types of patients.
The nature and extent of such medical and dental services shall be determined by the Commissioner of Correction in consultation
with the chief medical officer of the Department.
The Department may authorize, under regulations, inmates to be taken, with or without guard, to a medical institution or facility
outside the institution.
(b) The Department shall charge a reasonable fee as defined by the Department for every inmate initiated visit with an institutional
health care practitioner for examination and/or treatment. The Department shall not charge an inmate for medical visits initiated
by medical/mental health staff, visits as a result of a reference to a physician from a physician's assistant or nurse practitioner,
follow-up visits initiated by a medical professional or visits resulting from a chronic medical condition. The Department
shall not be responsible for the cost of medical visits to or by outside medical consultants if the visits were not ordered
by institutional medical services personnel. Notwithstanding the above, an inmate shall not be refused medical treatment for
financial reasons; provided, however, that the Department shall debit an inmate's account for future payment to the Department
in the event funds are deposited in said account and the Department shall retain records of an inmate's account upon the release
of the inmate from the custody of the Department if such account has a negative balance. The outstanding balance of such an
account shall be reinstated should that person be committed to the custody of the Department at some future time.
(c) The Department shall charge a reasonable fee, representing the cost to the Department, for any nonprescription drugs.
The Department shall not be responsible for the cost of prescriptive drugs or medications prescribed by outside medical consultants
unless approved by institutional medical services personnel. Notwithstanding the above, an inmate shall not be refused medications
for financial reasons; provided, however, that the Department shall debit an inmate's account for future payment to the Department
in the event funds are deposited in said account and the Department shall retain account records upon the release of the inmate
from the custody of the Department if such account has a negative balance. The outstanding balance of such account shall be
reinstated should that person be committed to the custody of the Department in the future.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary, there shall be established a special fund of the State
to be known as the Medical Cost Recovery Fund. The Department of Correction shall, commencing upon July 1, 1996, deposit funds
assessed pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of this section into the Medical Cost Recovery Fund. The Department may use the
Medical Cost Recovery Fund to defray the costs of medical services provided to inmates.
(e) The Department shall provide onsite hospice services to any terminally ill inmate or defendant confined in facilities
operated by the Department at the request of a care provider with whom the Department has a contract. Hospice services provided
by the Department, or its contractor, must be provided in a manner consistent with the regulations of the Department of Health
and Social Services (DHSS), and shall meet all licensure standards set forth therein, governing the provision of hospice services
in the State to the fullest extent possible without compromising the security and safety considerations of the institutions
wherein the hospice services are being provided. The Department of Correction (DOC) may require alternate procedures for the
provision of hospice services in any DOC facility where strict adherence to DHSS regulations would compromise the security
and safety considerations of that facility. DOC contractors need not apply for or obtain a license from DHSS in order to provide
hospice services in any DOC facility. For the purposes of this section, "hospice" and "hospice services" shall be as defined
by DHSS regulations.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 6536; 54 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 1; 56 Del. Laws, c. 60; 70 Del. Laws, c. 410, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 475, § 1.;