Subchapter III. General Provisions
§ 3536. Rights of creditors and assignees of beneficiary of trust.
(a) Except as expressly provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, a creditor of a beneficiary of a trust shall
have only such rights against or with respect to such beneficiary's interest in the trust or the property of the trust as
shall be expressly granted to such creditor by the terms of the instrument that creates or defines the trust or by the laws
of this State. The provisions of this subsection shall be effective regardless of the nature or extent of the beneficiary's
interest, whether or not such interest is subject to an exercise of discretion by the trustee or other fiduciary, and shall
be effective regardless of any action taken or that might be taken by the beneficiary. Every interest in a trust or in trust
property or the income therefrom that shall not be subject to the rights of creditors of such beneficiary as expressly provided
in this section shall be exempt from execution, attachment, distress for rent, foreclosure, and from all other legal or equitable
process or remedies instituted by or on behalf of any creditor, including, without limitation, actions at law or in equity
against a trustee or beneficiary that seeks a remedy that directly or indirectly affects a beneficiary's interest such as,
by way of illustration and not of limitation, an order, whether such order be at the request of a creditor or on the court's
own motion or other action, that would:
(1) Compel the trustee or any other fiduciary or any beneficiary to notify the creditor of a distribution made or to be made
from the trust;
(2) Compel the trustee or beneficiary to make a distribution from the trust whether or not distributions from the trust are
subject to the exercise of discretion by a trustee or other fiduciary;
(3) Prohibit a trustee from making a distribution from the trust to or for the benefit of the beneficiary whether or not distributions
from the trust are subject to the exercise of discretion by a trustee or other fiduciary; or
(4) Compel the beneficiary to exercise a power of appointment or power of revocation over the trust.
Every direct or indirect assignment, or act having the effect of an assignment, whether voluntary or involuntary, by a beneficiary
of a trust of the beneficiary's interest in the trust or the trust property or the income or other distribution therefrom
that is unassignable by the terms of the instrument that creates or defines the trust is void. No beneficiary may waive the
application of this subsection (a). For purposes of this subsection (a), the creditors of a beneficiary shall include, but
not be limited to, any person that has a claim against the beneficiary, the beneficiary's estate, or the beneficiary's property
by reason of any forced heirship, legitime, marital elective share, or similar rights. The provisions of this subsection shall
apply to the interest of a trust beneficiary until the actual distribution of trust property to the beneficiary. Regardless
* * *