Subchapter III. General Provisions
§ 3546. Limitation on action contesting validity of trusts.
(a) A judicial proceeding to contest whether a trust, or any amendment thereto, was validly created may not be initiated later
than the first to occur of:
(1) One hundred twenty days after the date that the trustee notified in writing the person who is contesting the trust of
the trust's existence, of the trustee's name and address, of whether such person is a beneficiary, and of the time allowed
under this section for initiating a judicial proceeding to contest the trust provided, however, that no trustee shall have
any liability under the governing instrument or to any third party or otherwise for failure to provide any such written notice.
For purposes of this paragraph, notice shall have been given when received by the person to whom the notice was given and,
absent evidence to the contrary, it shall be presumed that delivery to the last known address of such person constitutes receipt
by such person.
(2) Two years after the trustor's death;
(3) If the trust was revocable at the trustor's death and the trust was specifically referred to in the trustor's last will,
the time in which a petition for review of a will could be filed under this title; or
(4) The date the person's right to contest was precluded by adjudication, consent or other limitation.
(b) Upon the death of the trustor of a trust that was revocable at the time of the trustor's death, the trustee may proceed
to distribute the trust property in accordance with the terms of the trust. This distribution may be made without liability
unless the trustee has actual knowledge of a pending judicial proceeding to contest the validity of the trust, or is notified
by a potential contestant of a possible contest, followed by its initiation within 30 days of such notice.
(c) Until a contest is barred under subsection (a) of this section, a beneficiary of what later turns out to have been an
invalid trust is liable to return any distribution received.
72 Del. Laws, c. 388, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 81, § 5; 75 Del. Laws, c. 97, § 7.;