TITLE 12
§ 3574. Effect of avoidance of qualified dispositions.
(a) A qualified disposition shall be avoided only to the extent necessary to satisfy the transferor's debt to the creditor
at whose instance the disposition had been avoided, together with such costs, including attorneys' fees, as the court may
allow.
(b) In the event any qualified disposition shall be avoided as provided in subsection (a) of this section, then:
(1) If the court is satisfied that a trustee has not acted in bad faith in accepting or administering the property that is
the subject of the qualified disposition:
a. Such trustee shall have a first and paramount lien against the property that is the subject of the qualified disposition
in an amount equal to the entire cost, including attorneys' fees, properly incurred by such trustee in the defense of the
action or proceedings to avoid the qualified disposition;
b. The qualified disposition shall be avoided subject to the proper fees, costs, preexisting rights, claims and interests
of such trustee (and of any predecessor trustee that has not acted in bad faith); and
c. For purposes of this paragraph (1) of this subsection, it shall be presumed that such trustee did not act in bad faith
merely by accepting such property; and
(2) If the court is satisfied that a beneficiary of a trust has not acted in bad faith, the avoidance of the qualified disposition
shall be subject to the right of such beneficiary to retain any distribution made prior to the creditor's commencement of
an action to avoid the qualified disposition. For purposes of this subdivision, it shall be presumed that the beneficiary,
including a beneficiary who is also a transferor of the trust, did not act in bad faith merely by creating the trust or by
accepting a distribution made in accordance with the terms of the trust.
(c) A creditor shall have the burden of proving that a trustee or beneficiary acted in bad faith as required under subsection
(b) of this section by clear and convincing evidence except that, in the case of a beneficiary who is also the transferor,
the burden on the creditor shall be to prove that the transferor-beneficiary acted in bad faith by a preponderance of the
evidence. The preceding sentence provides substantive not procedural rights under Delaware law.
(d) For purposes of this subchapter, attachment, garnishment, sequestration, or other legal or equitable process shall be
permitted only in those circumstances permitted by the express terms of this subchapter.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a creditor shall have no right against the interest of a beneficiary
in a trust solely because such beneficiary has the right to authorize or direct the trustee to pay all or part of the trust
property in satisfaction of estate or inheritance taxes imposed upon or with respect to the beneficiary's estate, or the debts
of the beneficiary's estate, or the expenses of administering the beneficiary's estate unless such beneficiary actually directs
the payment of such taxes, debts or expenses and then only to the extent of such direction.
(f) Where a husband and wife make a qualified disposition of property and, immediately before such qualified disposition,
such property or any part thereof or any accumulation thereto was, pursuant to applicable law, owned by them as tenants by
the entireties, then notwithstanding such qualified disposition and except where the provisions of the trust instrument may
expressly provide to the contrary, that property and any accumulation thereto shall, while held in trust during the lifetime
of both spouses, be treated as though it were tenancy by the entireties property and be dealt with in a manner consistent
with that applicable law but in every other respect shall be dealt with in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument.
Furthermore, in any action concerning whether a creditor of either or both spouses may recover the debt from the trust, upon
avoidance of the qualified disposition, the sole remedy available to the creditor with respect to trust property treated as
though it were tenancy by the entireties property shall be an order directing the trustee to transfer the property to both
spouses as tenants by the entireties.
(g) Subject to all of the foregoing provisions of this section, and except as otherwise expressly provided in subsection (f)
of this section, upon avoidance of a qualified disposition to the extent permitted under subsection (a) of this section, the
sole remedy available to the creditor shall be an order directing the trustee to transfer to the transferor such amount as
is necessary to satisfy the transferor's debt to the creditor at whose instance the disposition has been avoided.
71 Del. Laws, c. 159, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 343, § 9; 72 Del. Laws, c. 195, § 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 97, § 16; 76 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 15; 77 Del. Laws, c. 330, § 17.;