TITLE 12
§ 3572. Avoidance of qualified dispositions.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, no action of any kind, including, without limitation, an action to enforce
a judgment entered by a court or other body having adjudicative authority, shall be brought at law or in equity for an attachment
or other provisional remedy against property that is the subject of a qualified disposition or for avoidance of a qualified
disposition unless such action shall be brought pursuant to the provisions of § 1304 or § 1305 of Title 6 and, in the case
of a creditor whose claim arose after a qualified disposition, unless the qualified disposition was made with actual intent
to defraud such creditor. The Court of Chancery shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any action brought with respect to
a qualified disposition.
(b) A creditor's claim under subsection (a) of this section shall be extinguished unless:
(1) The creditor's claim arose before the qualified disposition was made, and the action is brought within the limitations
of § 1309 of Title 6 in effect on the later of the date of the qualified disposition or August 1, 2000; or
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 1309 of Title 6, the creditor's claim arose concurrent with or subsequent to the qualified
disposition and the action is brought within 4 years after the qualified disposition is made.
In any action described in subsection (a) of this section, the burden to prove the matter by clear and convincing evidence
shall be upon the creditor.
(c) For purposes of this subchapter, a qualified disposition that is made by means of a disposition by a transferor who is
a trustee shall be deemed to have been made as of the time (whether before, on or after July 1, 1997) the property that is
the subject of the qualified disposition was originally transferred to the transferor (or any predecessor trustee) making
the qualified disposition in a form that meets the requirements of § 3570(11)b. and c. of this title. If a trustee of an existing
trust proposes to make a qualified disposition pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (c) of this section but the trust
would not conform to the requirements of § 3570(11)b.2. of this title as a result of the original transferor's nonconforming
powers of appointment, then, upon the trustee's delivery to the qualified trustee of an irrevocable written election to have
this subsection apply to the trust, the nonconforming powers of appointment shall be deemed modified to the extent necessary
to conform with § 3570(11)b.2. of this title. For purposes of this subchapter, the irrevocable written election shall include
a description of the original transferor's powers of appointment as modified together with the original transferor's written
consent thereto, but no such consent of the original transferor shall be considered a disposition within the meaning of §
3570(4) of this title.
(d) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a creditor, including a creditor whose claim arose before or after a qualified
disposition, or any other person shall have only such rights with respect to a qualified disposition as are provided in this
section and §§ 3573 and 3574 of this title, and no such creditor nor any other person shall have any claim or cause of action
against the trustee, or advisor described in § 3570(8)c. of this title, of a trust that is the subject of a qualified disposition,
or against any person involved in the counseling, drafting, preparation, execution or funding of a trust that is the subject
of a qualified disposition.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action of any kind, including, without limitation, an action to enforce
a judgment entered by a court or other body having adjudicative authority, shall be brought at law or in equity against the
trustee, or advisor described in § 3570(8)c. of this title, of a trust that is the subject of a qualified disposition, or
against any person involved in the counseling, drafting, preparation, execution or funding of a trust that is the subject
of a qualified disposition, if, as of the date such action is brought, an action by a creditor with respect to such qualified
disposition would be barred under this section.
(f) In circumstances where more than 1 qualified disposition is made by means of the same trust instrument, then:
(1) The making of a subsequent qualified disposition shall be disregarded in determining whether a creditor's claim with respect
to a prior qualified disposition is extinguished as provided in subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) Any distribution to a beneficiary shall be deemed to have been made from the latest such qualified disposition.
(g) If, in any action brought against a trustee of a trust that is the result of a qualified disposition, a court takes any
action whereby such court declines to apply the law of this State in determining the validity, construction or administration
of such trust, or the effect of a spendthrift provision thereof, such trustee shall immediately upon such court's action and
without the further order of any court, cease in all respects to be trustee of such trust and a successor trustee shall thereupon
succeed as trustee in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument or, if the trust instrument does not provide for a
successor trustee and the trust would otherwise be without a trustee, the Court of Chancery, upon the application of any beneficiary
of such trust, shall appoint a successor trustee upon such terms and conditions as it determines to be consistent with the
purposes of such trust and this statute. Upon such trustee's ceasing to be trustee, such trustee shall have no power or authority
other than to convey the trust property to the successor trustee named in the trust instrument or appointed by the Court of
Chancery in accordance with this section.
* * *