TITLE 12
§ 3570. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Claim" means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent,
matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.
* * *
occurring upon the substitution of 1 trustee for another or the addition of 1 or more new trustees), or the exercise of a
power so as to cause a transfer of property, to a trustee or trustees, but shall not include the release or relinquishment
of an interest in property that theretofore was the subject of a qualified disposition.
(5) "Person" has the meaning ascribed to it in § 302(16) of Title 1.
(6) "Property" includes real property, personal property, and interests in real or personal property.
(7) "Qualified disposition" means a disposition by or from a transferor (or multiple transferors in the case of property in
which each such transferor owns an undivided interest) to 1 or more trustees, at least 1 of which is a qualified trustee,
with or without consideration, by means of a trust instrument.
(8) "Qualified trustee" means a person who:
a. In the case of a natural person, is a resident of this State other than the transferor or, in all other cases, is authorized
by the law of this State to act as a trustee and whose activities are subject to supervision by the Bank Commissioner of the
State, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Office of Thrift Supervision or
any successor thereto; and
b. Maintains or arranges for custody in this State of some or all of the property that is the subject of the qualified disposition,
maintains records for the trust on an exclusive or nonexclusive basis, prepares or arranges for the preparation of fiduciary
income tax returns for the trust, or otherwise materially participates in the administration of the trust.
c. For purposes of this subchapter, neither the transferor nor any other natural person who is a nonresident of this State
nor an entity that is not authorized by the law of this State to act as a trustee or whose activities are not subject to supervision
as provided in paragraph (8)a. of this section shall be considered a qualified trustee; however, nothing in this subchapter
shall preclude a transferor from appointing one or more advisers, including but not limited to:
1. Advisers who have authority under the terms of the trust instrument to remove and appoint qualified trustees or trust advisers;
2. Advisers who have authority under the terms of the trust instrument to direct, consent to or disapprove distributions from
the trust; and
3. Advisers described in § 3313 of this title, whether or not such advisers would meet the requirements imposed by paragraphs
a. and b. of this subsection.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "adviser" includes a trust "protector" or any other person who, in addition to a
qualified trustee, holds 1 or more trust powers.
d. A person may serve as an investment adviser described in § 3313 of this title, notwithstanding that such person is the
transferor of the qualified disposition, but such a person may not otherwise serve as adviser of a trust that is a qualified
disposition although such person may retain any of the powers and rights described in paragraph (11)b. of this section.
e. In the event that a qualified trustee of a trust ceases to meet the requirements of paragraph (8)a. of this section, and
there remains no trustee that meets such requirements, such qualified trustee shall be deemed to have resigned as of the time
of such cessation, and thereupon the successor qualified trustee provided for in the trust instrument shall become a qualified
trustee of the trust, or in the absence of any successor qualified trustee provided for in the trust instrument, the Court
of Chancery shall, upon application of any interested party, appoint a successor qualified trustee.
f. In the case of a disposition to more than 1 trustee, a disposition that is otherwise a qualified disposition shall not
be treated as other than a qualified disposition solely because not all of the trustees are qualified trustees.
* * *
successor provision thereto; and the transferor's right, at any time and from time to time by written instrument delivered
to the trustee, to release such transferor's retained interest in such a trust, in whole or in part, in favor of a charitable
organization that has or charitable organizations that have a succeeding beneficial interest in such trust;
5. The transferor's potential or actual receipt of income or principal from a grantor-retained annuity trust or grantor-retained
unitrust as such terms are defined in § 2702 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 2702) and any successor provision
thereto or the transferor's receipt each year of a percentage (not to exceed 5 percent) specified in the governing instrument
of the initial value of the trust assets (which may be described either as a percentage or a fixed amount) or their value
determined from time to time pursuant to the governing instrument.
6. The transferor's potential or actual receipt or use of principal if such potential or actual receipt or use of principal
would be the result of a trustee's acting:
A. In such trustee's discretion;
B. Pursuant to a standard that governs the distribution of principal and does not confer upon the transferor a substantially
unfettered right to the receipt or use of the principal; or
C. At the direction of an adviser described in paragraph (8)c. of this section who is acting: I. In such adviser's discretion;
or II. Pursuant to a standard that governs the distribution of principal and does not confer upon the transferor a substantially
unfettered right to the receipt of or use of principal;
For purposes of this paragraph, a trustee is presumed to have discretion with respect to the distribution of principal unless
such discretion is expressly denied to such trustee by the terms of the trust instrument.
7. The transferor's right to remove a trustee or adviser and to appoint a new trustee or adviser;
8. The transferor's potential or actual use of real property held under a qualified personal residence trust within the meaning
* * *