TITLE 12
§ 3570. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Claim" means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent,
matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.
* * *
State, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Office of Thrift Supervision or
any successor thereto; and
b. Maintains or arranges for custody in this State of some or all of the property that is the subject of the qualified disposition,
maintains records for the trust on an exclusive or nonexclusive basis, prepares or arranges for the preparation of fiduciary
income tax returns for the trust, or otherwise materially participates in the administration of the trust.
c. For purposes of this subchapter, neither the transferor nor any other natural person who is a nonresident of this State
nor an entity that is not authorized by the law of this State to act as a trustee or whose activities are not subject to supervision
as provided in paragraph (8)a. of this section shall be considered a qualified trustee; however, nothing in this subchapter
shall preclude a transferor from appointing one or more advisers, including but not limited to:
1. Advisers who have authority under the terms of the trust instrument to remove and appoint qualified trustees or trust advisers;
2. Advisers who have authority under the terms of the trust instrument to direct, consent to or disapprove distributions from
the trust; and
3. Advisers described in § 3313 of this title, whether or not such advisers would meet the requirements imposed by paragraphs
a. and b. of this subsection.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "adviser" includes a trust "protector" or any other person who, in addition to a
qualified trustee, holds 1 or more trust powers.
d. A person may serve as an investment adviser described in § 3313 of this title, notwithstanding that such person is the
transferor of the qualified disposition, but such a person may not otherwise serve as adviser of a trust that is a qualified
disposition although such person may retain any of the powers and rights described in paragraph (11)b. of this section.
e. In the event that a qualified trustee of a trust ceases to meet the requirements of paragraph (8)a. of this section, and
there remains no trustee that meets such requirements, such qualified trustee shall be deemed to have resigned as of the time
of such cessation, and thereupon the successor qualified trustee provided for in the trust instrument shall become a qualified
trustee of the trust, or in the absence of any successor qualified trustee provided for in the trust instrument, the Court
of Chancery shall, upon application of any interested party, appoint a successor qualified trustee.
f. In the case of a disposition to more than 1 trustee, a disposition that is otherwise a qualified disposition shall not
be treated as other than a qualified disposition solely because not all of the trustees are qualified trustees.
(9) "Spouse" and "former spouse" means only persons to whom the transferor was married at, or before, the time the qualified
disposition is made.
(10) "Transferor" means a person who, as an owner of property, as a holder of a power of appointment which authorizes the
holder to appoint in favor of the holder, the holder's creditors, the holder's estate or the creditors of the holder's estate,
or as a trustee, directly or indirectly makes a disposition or causes a disposition to be made.
(11) "Trust instrument" means an instrument appointing a qualified trustee or qualified trustees for the property that is
the subject of a disposition, which instrument:
a. Expressly incorporates the law of this State to govern the validity, construction and administration of the trust;
b. Is irrevocable, but a trust instrument shall not be deemed revocable on account of its inclusion of 1 or more of the following:
1. A transferor's power to veto a distribution from the trust;
2. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (11)b.10. of this section, a power of appointment (other than a power to appoint
to the transferor, the transferor's creditors, the transferor's estate or the creditors of the transferor's estate) exercisable
by will or other written instrument of the transferor effective only upon the transferor's death;
3. The transferor's potential or actual receipt of income, including rights to such income retained in the trust instrument;
4. The transferor's potential or actual receipt of income or principal from a charitable remainder unitrust or charitable
remainder annuity trust as such terms are defined in § 664 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 664] and any
successor provision thereto; and the transferor's right, at any time and from time to time by written instrument delivered
to the trustee, to release such transferor's retained interest in such a trust, in whole or in part, in favor of a charitable
* * *