TITLE 12
§ 3572. Avoidance of qualified dispositions.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, no action of any kind, including, without limitation, an action to enforce
a judgment entered by a court or other body having adjudicative authority, shall be brought at law or in equity for an attachment
or other provisional remedy against property that is the subject of a qualified disposition or for avoidance of a qualified
disposition unless such action shall be brought pursuant to the provisions of § 1304 or § 1305 of Title 6 and, in the case
of a creditor whose claim arose after a qualified disposition, unless the qualified disposition was made with actual intent
to defraud such creditor. The Court of Chancery shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any action brought with respect to
a qualified disposition.
(b) A creditor's claim under subsection (a) of this section shall be extinguished unless:
(1) The creditor's claim arose before the qualified disposition was made, and the action is brought within the limitations
of § 1309 of Title 6 in effect on the later of the date of the qualified disposition or August 1, 2000; or
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 1309 of Title 6, the creditor's claim arose concurrent with or subsequent to the qualified
disposition and the action is brought within 4 years after the qualified disposition is made.
In any action described in subsection (a) of this section, the burden to prove the matter by clear and convincing evidence
shall be upon the creditor.
(c) For purposes of this subchapter, a qualified disposition that is made by means of a disposition by a transferor who is
a trustee shall be deemed to have been made as of the time (whether before, on or after July 1, 1997) the property that is
the subject of the qualified disposition was originally transferred to the transferor (or any predecessor trustee) making
the qualified disposition in a form that meets the requirements of § 3570(11)b. and c. of this title. If a trustee of an existing
trust proposes to make a qualified disposition pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (c) of this section but the trust
would not conform to the requirements of § 3570(11)b.2. of this title as a result of the original transferor's nonconforming
powers of appointment, then, upon the trustee's delivery to the qualified trustee of an irrevocable written election to have
this subsection apply to the trust, the nonconforming powers of appointment shall be deemed modified to the extent necessary
to conform with § 3570(11)b.2. of this title. For purposes of this subchapter, the irrevocable written election shall include
a description of the original transferor's powers of appointment as modified together with the original transferor's written
consent thereto, but no such consent of the original transferor shall be considered a disposition within the meaning of §
3570(4) of this title.
* * *