TITLE 12
§ 3572. Avoidance of qualified dispositions.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, no action of any kind, including, without limitation, an action to enforce
a judgment entered by a court or other body having adjudicative authority, shall be brought at law or in equity for an attachment
* * *
to conform with § 3570(11)b.2. of this title. For purposes of this subchapter, the irrevocable written election shall include
a description of the original transferor's powers of appointment as modified together with the original transferor's written
consent thereto, but no such consent of the original transferor shall be considered a disposition within the meaning of §
3570(4) of this title.
(d) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a creditor, including a creditor whose claim arose before or after a qualified
disposition, or any other person shall have only such rights with respect to a qualified disposition as are provided in this
section and §§ 3573 and 3574 of this title, and no such creditor nor any other person shall have any claim or cause of action
against the trustee, or advisor described in § 3570(8)c. of this title, of a trust that is the subject of a qualified disposition,
or against any person involved in the counseling, drafting, preparation, execution or funding of a trust that is the subject
of a qualified disposition.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action of any kind, including, without limitation, an action to enforce
a judgment entered by a court or other body having adjudicative authority, shall be brought at law or in equity against the
trustee, or advisor described in § 3570(8)c. of this title, of a trust that is the subject of a qualified disposition, or
against any person involved in the counseling, drafting, preparation, execution or funding of a trust that is the subject
of a qualified disposition, if, as of the date such action is brought, an action by a creditor with respect to such qualified
disposition would be barred under this section.
(f) In circumstances where more than 1 qualified disposition is made by means of the same trust instrument, then:
(1) The making of a subsequent qualified disposition shall be disregarded in determining whether a creditor's claim with respect
to a prior qualified disposition is extinguished as provided in subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) Any distribution to a beneficiary shall be deemed to have been made from the latest such qualified disposition.
(g) If, in any action brought against a trustee of a trust that is the result of a qualified disposition, a court takes any
action whereby such court declines to apply the law of this State in determining the validity, construction or administration
of such trust, or the effect of a spendthrift provision thereof, such trustee shall immediately upon such court's action and
without the further order of any court, cease in all respects to be trustee of such trust and a successor trustee shall thereupon
succeed as trustee in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument or, if the trust instrument does not provide for a
* * *