Subchapter I. Appointment, Bond and Tenure of Guardian
§ 3904. Foreign guardians of nonresidents.
(a) A guardian, conservator, committee or other similar fiduciary, appointed by an appropriate court of another jurisdiction
to manage the property of a disabled person may, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, exercise in
this State all powers of office, including the power to sell, purchase or mortgage real estate in the State; collect, receipt
for and take possession of money due, tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or
chose in action located in this State and remove it to the other jurisdiction.
(b) A guardian of the person, or other like fiduciary, appointed by an appropriate court of another jurisdiction to care for
the person of a disabled person, whenever such disabled person is brought into the State for care and maintenance, such foreign
fiduciary may, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, exercise all powers granted by the other jurisdiction
for the care and protection of the person of such nonresident disabled person.
(c) A foreign guardian shall not be entitled to exercise the powers set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this section until
the foreign guardian has filed for record in the Office of the Register in Chancery in any county of this State a certificate
of the guardian's appointment from the other jurisdiction. Upon filing the certificate of appointment, the guardian will be
authorized to petition the Court of Chancery of this State pursuant to court Rule 178 to exercise powers not granted by subchapter
II of this chapter upon the giving of such security as the Court of Chancery of this State may order. Upon authorization,
such foreign fiduciary shall account to the Court at such times as would a fiduciary for a resident of this State appointed
under this chapter, and in the case of guardians of the property shall be issued a certificate in accordance with § 3901 of
this title.
(d) Whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the Court of Chancery of this State that the disabled person is then a nonresident
and the property in this State belonging to any such nonresident disabled person has been removed to the state wherein such
fiduciary was duly appointed and has been accounted for by the fiduciary according to the laws of the state wherein such fiduciary
was duly appointed, the Court of Chancery may relieve such fiduciary from further accounting before the Court.
Code 1852, §§ 1489-1491; Code 1915, § 3089; Code 1935, § 3579; 48 Del. Laws, c. 222, § 1; 12 Del. C. 1953, § 3912; 57 Del. Laws, c. 402, §§ 3, 5; 69 Del. Laws, c. 109, § 2; 70 Del Laws, c. 186, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 380, §§ 3, 4.;