Subchapter I. Appointment, Bond and Tenure of Guardian
§ 3901. Appointment of guardians for disabled persons.
(a) The Court of Chancery shall have the power to appoint guardians for the person or property, or both, of any disabled person
pursuant to this chapter and Chapter 39A of this title. "Disabled person" means any person who:
(1) By reason of being under the age of 18 is legally unable to manage their own property or make decisions concerning the
care of their own person; or
(2) By reason of mental or physical incapacity is unable properly to manage or care for their own person or property, or both,
and, in consequence thereof, is in danger of dissipating or losing such property or of becoming the victim of designing persons
or, in the case where a guardian of the person is sought, such person is in danger of substantially endangering person's own
health, or of becoming subject to abuse by other persons or of becoming the victim of designing persons; or
(3) By reason of § 5703(1) or (2) of Title 16 is deemed legally incapable of giving informed consent to sterilization.
(b) The Court of Chancery shall establish rules concerning the filing of petitions for appointment of guardians.
(c) Upon the filing of such petition, the Court shall enter an order fixing a time and place for a hearing thereon. The Court
shall by rule provide for reasonable notice to the allegedly disabled person and to such others, if any, as the Court may
deem desirable; provided that, in all cases where a guardian of the person or guardian of the property of an adult disabled
person is sought, the allegedly disabled person shall be entitled to representation by counsel.
(d) If, upon the filing of a petition, the Court finds the allegedly disabled person is in danger of incurring imminent serious
physical harm or substantial economic loss or expense the Court may without notice and hearing appoint an interim guardian
of the person or property to serve for a period of up to 30 days; provided, that a hearing shall be held within 30 days of
such appointment in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. The guardian so appointed shall have all of the powers
and duties granted to guardians in subchapter II of this chapter.
(e) After determining at a hearing (or, for a period of up to 30 days, after determining without a hearing in the case of
a disabled person who is in danger of incurring imminent serious economic loss or expense) that an individual is a disabled
person within the meaning of this section, the Court shall have the same powers of control over the disabled person's estate
which the disabled person could exercise, if not incapacitated, except the power to make a will. In exercising these powers
the Court shall substitute its judgment for that of the disabled person to order relief from the incapacity or incapacities
which the Court has found. In substituting its judgment, the Court shall act toward the property of the disabled person as
it believes to be in the best interest of the disabled person and the disabled person's estate. The powers of the Court over
* * *