TITLE 14
§ 104. State Board of Education; composition; term; powers and duties; qualifications; vacancies; staggered appointments;
office location; compensation.
(a) The State Board of Education shall be composed of 7 members who shall be citizens of the State and shall be appointed
by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate. The Governor shall name the President of the Board who shall serve at the Governor's
pleasure. Each of the remaining members of the Board shall be appointed to serve for 6 years and until that member's successor
qualifies.
(b) The State Board of Education shall have powers, duties and responsibilities as specified in this title. Included among
the powers, duties and responsibilities are those specified in this subsection. The State Board of Education shall:
(1) Provide the Secretary of Education with advice and guidance with respect to the development of policy in those areas of
education policy where rule- and regulation-making authority is entrusted jointly to the Secretary and the State Board. The
State Board shall also provide guidance on new initiatives which may from time to time be proposed by the Secretary. The Secretary
shall consult with the State Board regularly on such issues to ensure that policy development benefits from the breadth of
viewpoint and the stability which a citizens' board can offer and to ensure that rules and regulations presented to the State
Board for its approval are developed with input from the State Board. Consistent with its role in shaping critical educational
policies, the State Board of Education may also recommend that the Secretary undertake certain initiatives which the State
Board believes would improve public education in Delaware;
(2) Provide the Secretary of Education with advice and guidance on the Department's annual operating budget and capital budget
requests;
(3) Provide the Secretary of Education with guidance in the preparation of the annual report specified in § 124 of this title,
including recommendations for additional legislation and for changes to existing legislation;
(4) Provide the Secretary of Education with guidance concerning the implementation of the student achievement and statewide
assessment program specified in § 122(b)(4) of this title;
(5) Decide, without expense to the parties concerned, certain types of controversies and disputes involving the administration
of the public school system. The specific types of controversies and disputes appropriate for State Board resolution and the
procedures for conducting hearings shall be established by rules and regulations pursuant to § 121(12) of this title;
(6) Fix and establish the boundaries of school districts which may be doubtful or in dispute, or change district boundaries
as provided in §§ 1025, 1026, and 1027 of this title;
(7) Decide on all controversies involving rules and regulations of local boards of education pursuant to § 1058 of this title;
(8) Subpoena witnesses and documents, administer and examine persons under oath, and appoint hearing officers as the State
* * *