TITLE 14
§ 104. State Board of Education; composition; term; powers and duties; qualifications; vacancies; staggered appointments;
office location; compensation.
(a) The State Board of Education shall be composed of 7 members who shall be citizens of the State and shall be appointed
* * *
not supported by substantial evidence, or was arbitrary and capricious. In such cases, the State Board shall set forth in
writing the legal basis for its conclusion;
(10) Approve such Department rules and regulations as require State Board approval, pursuant to specific provisions of this
title, before such regulations are implemented;
(11) Approve rules and regulations governing institutions of postsecondary education that offer courses, programs of courses,
or degrees within the State or by correspondence to residents of the State pursuant to § 121(16) and/or § 122(b)(8); and
(12) Any provision of Chapter 5 of this title to the contrary notwithstanding, decide appeals of decisions by the board of
directors of a charter school to suspend or expel a student for disciplinary reasons. In deciding such cases, the State Board
shall employ the same standard of review as is set forth in § 1058 of this title.
(13) [Repealed.]
(c) The Department, through the Secretary, shall provide reasonable staff support to assist the State Board in performing
its duties pursuant to this title and shall, upon request through the Secretary, provide the State Board with reports and
data necessary to enable the State Board to perform its duties pursuant to this title. The Secretary of Education, in addition
to the Secretary's other duties of office, shall serve as Executive Secretary of the State Board.
(d) The members of the Board shall be appointed solely because of their character and fitness subject to the following qualifications:
at least 2 members of the Board shall have had prior experience on a local board of education; no more than 4 members of the
Board shall belong to the same political party; no person shall be eligible to appointment who has not been for at least 5
years immediately preceding appointment a resident of this State; and no person shall be appointed to the Board who is in
any way subject to its authority.
Any member of the Board shall be eligible for reappointment unless otherwise disqualified by this title. In constituting the
Board, the President shall be appointed from the State at large, but the appointments of the remaining 6 members shall be
made so that there shall be on the Board at least 1 resident of the City of Wilmington, 2 residents from New Castle County
outside the City of Wilmington, 1 from Kent County, 1 from Sussex County, and 1 member at large.
(e) Vacancies on the Board for any cause shall be filled by the Governor for the unexpired term and until a successor shall
qualify.
(f) The Governor may appoint members for confirmation by the Senate for terms shorter than 6 years where that is necessary
to ensure that Board members' terms expire on a rotating annual basis.
(g) The Board shall meet in Dover in meeting space provided by the Department.
* * *