TITLE 14
§ 104. State Board of Education; composition; term; powers and duties; qualifications; vacancies; staggered appointments;
office location; compensation.
(a) The State Board of Education shall be composed of 7 members who shall be citizens of the State and shall be appointed
by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate. The Governor shall name the President of the Board who shall serve at the Governor's
pleasure. Each of the remaining members of the Board shall be appointed to serve for 6 years and until that member's successor
qualifies.
(b) The State Board of Education shall have powers, duties and responsibilities as specified in this title. Included among
the powers, duties and responsibilities are those specified in this subsection. The State Board of Education shall:
(1) Provide the Secretary of Education with advice and guidance with respect to the development of policy in those areas of
education policy where rule- and regulation-making authority is entrusted jointly to the Secretary and the State Board. The
State Board shall also provide guidance on new initiatives which may from time to time be proposed by the Secretary. The Secretary
shall consult with the State Board regularly on such issues to ensure that policy development benefits from the breadth of
viewpoint and the stability which a citizens' board can offer and to ensure that rules and regulations presented to the State
Board for its approval are developed with input from the State Board. Consistent with its role in shaping critical educational
policies, the State Board of Education may also recommend that the Secretary undertake certain initiatives which the State
Board believes would improve public education in Delaware;
* * *
its duties pursuant to this title and shall, upon request through the Secretary, provide the State Board with reports and
data necessary to enable the State Board to perform its duties pursuant to this title. The Secretary of Education, in addition
to the Secretary's other duties of office, shall serve as Executive Secretary of the State Board.
(d) The members of the Board shall be appointed solely because of their character and fitness subject to the following qualifications:
at least 2 members of the Board shall have had prior experience on a local board of education; no more than 4 members of the
Board shall belong to the same political party; no person shall be eligible to appointment who has not been for at least 5
years immediately preceding appointment a resident of this State; and no person shall be appointed to the Board who is in
any way subject to its authority.
Any member of the Board shall be eligible for reappointment unless otherwise disqualified by this title. In constituting the
Board, the President shall be appointed from the State at large, but the appointments of the remaining 6 members shall be
made so that there shall be on the Board at least 1 resident of the City of Wilmington, 2 residents from New Castle County
outside the City of Wilmington, 1 from Kent County, 1 from Sussex County, and 1 member at large.
(e) Vacancies on the Board for any cause shall be filled by the Governor for the unexpired term and until a successor shall
qualify.
(f) The Governor may appoint members for confirmation by the Senate for terms shorter than 6 years where that is necessary
to ensure that Board members' terms expire on a rotating annual basis.
(g) The Board shall meet in Dover in meeting space provided by the Department.
(h) The members of the Board shall receive $100 for each day's attendance at the meetings of the Board not to exceed 24 days'
attendance in any 1 calendar year; and they shall be reimbursed for their actual travel and other necessary expenses incurred
in attending meetings and transacting the business of the Board.
21 Del. Laws, c. 67, § 1; 26 Del. Laws, c. 94, §§ 1, 2; Code 1915, § 2273; 32 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 2; 37 Del. Laws, c. 193, § 1; Code 1935, § 2623; 14 Del. C. 1953, § 101; 59 Del. Laws, c. 173, §§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 16, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 3; 73 Del. Laws, c. 164, § 4; 73 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 7; 77 Del. Laws, c. 51, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 431, §§ 13-15.;