TITLE 14
§ 1305. Basic salary schedule for teachers, nurses, principals, superintendents, and other administrative and supervisory
employees.
(a) The annual salaries of employees paid under this section and who are employed on a 10-month contract, shall be based on
* * *
(1) An employee with no degree who was paid in accordance with the 8-year step for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1994, shall
be paid at an index of 1.227 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1995, at an index of 1.264 for the fiscal year ending June
30, 1996, at an index of 1.300 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2000, at an index rate of 1.2926 for the fiscal year ending
June 30, 2005, and at an index rate of 1.3277 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006, and for subsequent fiscal years.
(2) An employee with no degree who was paid in accordance with the 9-year step for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1994, shall
be paid at an index of 1.264 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1995, at an index of 1.300 for the fiscal year ending June
30, 2000, at an index rate of 1.2926 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2005, and at an index rate of 1.3277 for the fiscal
year ending June 30, 2006, and for subsequent fiscal years.
(3) An employee with no degree who was paid in accordance with the 10-year step for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1994,
shall be paid at an index of 1.264 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1995, at an index of 1.300 for the fiscal year ending
June 30, 2000, at an index rate of 1.2926 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2005, and at an index rate of 1.3277 for the
fiscal year ending June 30, 2006, and for subsequent fiscal years.
(4) An employee with a Bachelor's Degree who was paid in accordance with the 8-year step for the fiscal year ending June 30,
1994, shall be paid at an index of 1.264 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1995, at an index of 1.300 for the fiscal year
ending June 30, 1996, at an index of 1.336 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2000, at an index of 1.3277 for the fiscal
year ending June 30, 2005, and at an index of 1.3638 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006, and for subsequent fiscal years.
(5) An employee with a Bachelor's Degree who was paid in accordance with the 9-year step for the fiscal year ending June 30,
1994, shall be paid at an index of 1.300 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1995, at an index of 1.336 for the fiscal year
ending June 30, 2000, at an index rate of 1.3277 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2005, and at an index rate of 1.3638
for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006, and for subsequent fiscal years.
(6) An employee with a Bachelor's Degree who was paid in accordance with the 10-year step for the fiscal year ending June
30, 1994, shall be paid at an index of 1.300 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1995, at an index of 1.336 for the fiscal
year ending June 30, 2000, at an index rate of 1.3277 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2005, and at an index rate of 1.3638
for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006, and for subsequent fiscal years.
(7) An employee with a Bachelor's Degree plus 15 credits who was paid in accordance with the 10-year step for the fiscal year
ending June 30, 1994, shall be paid at an index of 1.373 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1995, at an index of 1.409 for
the fiscal year ending June 30, 2000, at an index rate of 1.3989 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2005, and at an index
rate of 1.4340 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006, and for subsequent fiscal years.
(8) An employee with a Bachelor's Degree plus 15 credits who was paid in accordance with the 11-year step for the fiscal year
ending June 30, 1994, shall be paid at an index of 1.373 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1995, at an index of 1.409 for
the fiscal year ending June 30, 2000, at an index of 1.3989 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2005, and at an index rate
of 1.4340 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006, and for subsequent fiscal years.
(b) The base salary amount for this section, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2011, shall be $26,967. The Bachelor's Degree,
0-year experience point on the index is defined as the base and has an index value of 1.000. This amount is intended to be
the equivalent of 70 percent of a recommended average total competitive starting salary. All other salary amounts shall be
determined by multiplying the base salary amount by the index value that corresponds with the appropriate training and experience
cell, and then rounding to the nearest whole dollar.
(c) The index values assigned in subsection (a) of this section are intended to be constant. Future modification to this index
should be linked to specifically stated policy goals.
(d) All persons who are employed for more than 10 months per year and are paid in accordance with subsections (a) and (b)
of this section shall receive one tenth of the amount computed in subsection (b) of this section in salary for each additional
month of employment each year.
(e) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2011 and each succeeding fiscal year, salary derived from subsections (a) and (b) of this section
for 10 months' employment shall mean a total of 188 full work days to be utilized as follows:
(1) 180 days devoted to actual school sessions for pupils;
(2) 2 days devoted to start-up/closing; and
(3) 6 days devoted solely to professional development.
(f) Beginning in fiscal year 2001, salary derived from subsections (a) and (b) of this section for 10 months' employment shall
mean a total of 187 full workdays to be utilized as follows:
(1) 180 days devoted to actual school sessions for pupils;
(2) 2 days devoted to start-up/closing;
(3) 5 days devoted solely to professional development.
(g) Beginning in fiscal year 2002 and each succeeding fiscal year, salary derived from subsections (a) and (b) of this section
for 10 months' employment shall mean a total of 188 full workdays to be utilized as follows:
(1) 180 days devoted to actual school sessions for pupils;
(2) 2 days devoted to start-up/closing;
(3) 6 days devoted solely to professional development.
* * *