Subchapter III. Persons With Disabilities
§ 3122. Identification and reporting of child with a disability.
Each school district shall be required to identify, locate and evaluate, or reevaluate, any child with a disability residing
within the confines of that school district, regardless of the severity of the disability, and who is in need of special education
and related services. The Department of Education with the approval of the State Board of Education shall provide through
rules and regulations that a practical method for carrying out this section be developed. The identification system so developed
shall provide information concerning the time and method of the evaluation or reevaluation of the child with a disability
and shall indicate the training, education or related services the child with a disability is receiving and the location of
that training, education or related services. The system shall further indicate any instance in which the child with a disability
is not receiving training, education or related services and the reason for that situation. Nothing in this chapter or the
rules and regulations issued thereunder shall authorize or require medical treatment of any child with a disability who objects,
or, in the case of a minor, whose parent or guardian objects thereto on religious grounds.
42 Del. Laws, c. 125, § 1; 14 Del. C. 1953, § 3105; 51 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 2; 61 Del. Laws, c. 190, § 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, §§ 148A, 150; 77 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 14.;