TITLE 18
§ 5914. Conduct of delinquency proceedings against foreign insurers.
(a) Whenever under this chapter an ancillary receiver is to be appointed in delinquency proceedings for an insurer not domiciled
in this State, the court shall appoint the Commissioner as ancillary receiver. The Commissioner shall file a petition requesting
the appointment on the grounds set forth in § 5909 of this title:
(1) If the Commissioner finds that there are sufficient assets of the insurer located in this State to justify the appointment
of an ancillary receiver, or
(2) If 10 or more persons resident in this State having claims against such insurer file a petition with the Commissioner
requesting the appointment of such ancillary receiver.
(b) The domiciliary receiver for the purpose of liquidating an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state shall be vested by
operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts and rights of action and all of the books and records of
the insurer located in this State, and such receiver shall have the immediate right to recover balances due from local agents
and to obtain possession of any books and records of the insurer found in this State. The domiciliary receiver shall also
be entitled to recover the other assets of the insurer located in this State, except that upon the appointment of an ancillary
receiver in this State, the ancillary receiver shall during the ancillary receivership proceedings have the sole right to
recover such other assets. The ancillary receiver shall, as soon as practicable, liquidate from their respective securities
those special deposit claims and secured claims which are proved and allowed in the ancillary proceedings in this State and
shall pay the necessary expenses of the proceedings. All remaining assets shall promptly transfer to the domiciliary receiver.
Subject to the foregoing provisions, the ancillary receiver and the ancillary receiver's deputies shall have the same powers
and be subject to the same duties with respect to the administration of such assets as a receiver of an insurer domiciled
in this State.
(c) The domiciliary receiver of an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state may sue in this State to recover any assets of
such insurer to which the domiciliary receiver may be entitled under the laws of this State.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 5914; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;