TITLE 18
§ 5910. Order of rehabilitation; termination.
(a) An order to rehabilitate a domestic insurer shall direct the Commissioner forthwith to take possession of the property
of the insurer and to conduct the business thereof and to take such steps toward removal of the causes and conditions which
have made rehabilitation necessary as the court may direct.
(b) If at any time the Commissioner deems that further efforts to rehabilitate the insurer would be useless, the Commissioner
may apply to the court for an order of liquidation.
(c) The Commissioner or any interested person upon due notice to the Commissioner at any time may apply to the court for an
order terminating the rehabilitation proceedings and permitting the insurer to resume possession of its property and the conduct
of its business, but, no such order shall be made or entered except when, after a hearing, the Court has determined that the
purposes of the proceeding have been fully accomplished.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 5910; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;