TITLE 18
§ 5903. Commencement of delinquency proceedings.
The Commissioner shall commence any such proceedings by application to the court for an order directing the insurer to show
cause why the Commissioner should not have the relief prayed for. On the return of such order to show cause and after a full
hearing, the court shall either deny the application or grant the application, together with such other relief as the nature
of the case and the interests of the policyholders, creditors, stockholders, members, subscribers or the public may require.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 5903; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1.;