TITLE 18
§ 5901. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter:
(1) "Impairment" or "insolvency." The capital of a stock insurer or the surplus of a mutual or reciprocal insurer shall be
deemed to be impaired, and the insurer shall be deemed to be insolvent, when such insurer is not possessed of assets at least
equal to all liabilities and required reserves together with its total issued and outstanding capital stock, if a stock insurer,
or the minimum surplus if a mutual or reciprocal insurer, required by this title to be maintained for the kind or kinds of
insurance it is then authorized to transact.
(2) "Insurer" means any person, firm, corporation, association or aggregation of persons doing an insurance business and subject
to the insurance supervisory authority of or to liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization or conservation by the Commissioner
or the equivalent insurance supervisory official of another state.
(3) "Delinquency proceeding" means any proceeding commenced against an insurer pursuant to this chapter for the purpose of
liquidating, rehabilitating, reorganizing or conserving such insurer.
(4) "State" means any state of the United States and also the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(5) "Foreign country" means territory not in any state.
(6) "Domiciliary state" means the state in which an insurer is incorporated or organized or, in the case of an insurer incorporated
or organized in a foreign country, the state in which such insurer, having become authorized to do business in such state,
has at the commencement of delinquency proceedings the largest amount of its assets held in trust and assets held on deposit
for the benefit of its policyholders or policyholders and creditors in the United States, and any such insurer is deemed to
be domiciled in such state.
(7) "Ancillary state" means any state other than a domiciliary state.
(8) "Reciprocal state" means any state other than this State in which in substance and effect the provisions of the Uniform
Insurers Liquidation Act, as defined in § 5920 of this title, are in force, including the provisions requiring that the Commissioner
of Insurance or equivalent insurance supervisory official be the receiver of a delinquent insurer.
(9) "General assets" means all property, real, personal or otherwise, not specifically mortgaged, pledged, deposited or otherwise
encumbered for the security or benefit of specified persons or a limited class or classes of persons, and as to such specifically
encumbered property, the term includes all such property or its proceeds in excess of the amount necessary to discharge the
sum or sums secured thereby. Assets held in trust and assets held on deposit for the security or benefit of all policyholders
or all policyholders and creditors in the United States shall be deemed general assets.
(10) "Preferred claim" means any claim with respect to which the law of the state or of the United States accords priority
of payments from the general assets of the insurer.
(11) "Special deposit claim" means any claim secured by a deposit made pursuant to statute for the security or benefit of
a limited class or classes of persons but not including any general assets.
(12) "Secured claim" means any claim secured by mortgage, trust deed, pledge, deposit as security, escrow or otherwise but
not including special deposit claim or claims against general assets. The term also includes claims which more than 4 months
prior to the commencement of delinquency proceedings in the state of the insurer's domicile have become liens upon specific
assets by reason of judicial process.
(13) "Receiver" means receiver, liquidator, rehabilitator or conservator as the context may require.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 5901; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1.;