TITLE 18
§ 5918. Priority of certain claims.
(a) In a delinquency proceeding against an insurer domiciled in this State, claims owing to residents of ancillary states
shall be preferred claims if like claims are preferred under the laws of this State. All such claims owing to residents or
* * *
(d) The owner of a secured claim against an insurer for which a receiver has been appointed in this or any other state may
surrender his/her security and file a claim as a general creditor, or the claim may be discharged by resort to the security,
in which case the deficiency, if any, shall be treated as a claim against the general assets of the insurer on the same basis
as claims of unsecured creditors. If the amount of the deficiency has been adjudicated in ancillary proceedings as provided
in this chapter or if it has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction in proceedings in which the domiciliary
receiver has had notice and opportunity to be heard, such amounts shall be conclusive, otherwise, the amount shall be determined
in the delinquency proceeding in the domiciliary state.
(e) The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's general assets shall be in accordance with the order in which
each class of claims is herein set forth. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for such
payment before the members of the next class shall receive any payment. No subclasses shall be established within any class.
No claim by a shareholder, policyholder or other creditor shall be permitted to circumvent the priority classes through the
use of equitable remedies. The order of distribution shall be:
(1) Class I. -- The costs and expenses of administration expressly approved by the receiver, including but not limited to
the following:
a. The receiver's actual and necessary costs of taking possession of the insurer, preserving or recovering the assets of the
insurer, and otherwise complying with this chapter;
b. Reasonable compensation for all services rendered at the request of and on behalf of the receiver, or that receiver's appointed
deputy receiver or receivers, in the liquidation by the receivership's employees and its retained attorneys, accountants,
actuaries, claims adjusters, expert witnesses and other consultants; and
c. All expenses incurred by the Department in supervising the receivership proceedings of the insurer;
(2) Class II. -- The reasonable and necessary administrative expenses of the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association or the
Delaware Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association or as the case may be, and any similar organization in another state.
If the receiver determines that the assets of the estate will be sufficient to pay all Class I claims in full, Class II claims
shall be paid currently, provided that the receiver shall secure from each of the associations receiving disbursements pursuant
to this section an agreement to return to the receiver such disbursement, together with investment income actually earned
on such disbursement, as may be required to pay Class I claims.
* * *