TITLE 18
§ 5918. Priority of certain claims.
(a) In a delinquency proceeding against an insurer domiciled in this State, claims owing to residents of ancillary states
shall be preferred claims if like claims are preferred under the laws of this State. All such claims owing to residents or
* * *
Interest shall not be allowed or paid on Class III claims, except that the value assigned to Class III claims arising from
valid preliquidation judgments, other than judgments by default or collusion, may include prejudgment and postjudgment interest
up to the date of liquidation if such interest is required by law or contract.
(4) Class IV. -- Taxes owed to the United States and other debts owed to the United States which by the laws of the United
States are entitled to priority over the claims in Classes V through IX below and which claims of the United States are not
already included in Class III above.
(5) Class V. -- Claims of employees, other than officers or directors, of the insurer for compensation actually owing to such
employees for services rendered to the insurer within 3 months prior to the commencement of a proceeding against the insurer
under this chapter but not exceeding $1,000 for each employee. Such priority shall be in lieu of any other similar priority
which may be authorized by law as to wages or compensation of such employees.
(6) Class VI. -- Claims of general creditors including, but not limited to, claims of ceding and assuming insurers in their
capacity as such, and claims of insurers, insurance pools or underwriting associations for contribution, indemnity or subrogation,
equitable or otherwise. This class shall include any claims of the guaranty associations, federal or any state or local government
to the extent such claims are not otherwise included in Class II, Class III, Class IV or Class V in paragraphs (e)(2) through
(5) of this section.
(7) Class VII. -- Claims which would otherwise qualify for classification under the classes enumerated above, but which are
not filed with the receiver on or before the bar date and which are not excused from such bar date by the liquidation court.
(8) Class VIII. -- Surplus or contribution notes, or similar obligations.
(9) Class IX. -- The claims of shareholders or other owners arising out of such capacity.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 5918; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 193, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 400, § 1.;