TITLE 18
§ 5913. Conduct of delinquent proceedings against domestic and alien insurers.
(a) Whenever under this chapter a receiver is to be appointed in delinquency proceedings for an insurer, the court shall appoint
the Commissioner as such receiver. The court shall order the Commissioner forthwith to take possession of the assets of the
insurer and to administer the same under the orders of the court.
(b) As a domiciliary receiver, the Commissioner shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property,
contracts and rights of action and all of the books and records of the insurer, wherever located, as of the date of entry
of the order directing the Commissioner to rehabilitate or liquidate a domestic insurer or to liquidate the United States
branch of an alien insurer domiciled in this State, and the Commissioner shall have the right to recover the same and reduce
the same to possession, except that ancillary receivers in reciprocal states shall have, as to assets located in their respective
states, the rights and powers which are herein prescribed for ancillary receivers appointed in this State as to assets located
in this State.
(c) The filing or recording of the order directing possession to be taken, or a certified copy thereof, in any office where
instruments affecting title to property are required to be filed or recorded shall impart the same notice as would be imparted
by a deed, bill of sale or other evidence of title duly filed or recorded.
(d) The Commissioner as domiciliary receiver shall be responsible for the proper administration of all assets coming into
the Commissioner's possession or control. The court may at any time require a bond from the Commissioner or the Commissioner's
deputies if deemed desirable for the protection of such assets.
(e) Upon taking possession of the assets of an insurer, the domiciliary receiver shall, subject to the direction of the court,
immediately proceed to conduct the business of the insurer or to take such steps as are authorized by this chapter for the
purpose of rehabilitating, liquidating or conserving the affairs or assets of the insurer.
(f) In connection with delinquency proceedings, the Commissioner may appoint 1 or more special deputy commissioners to act
for the Commissioner, and the Commissioner may employ such counsel, clerks and assistants as necessary. The compensation of
the special deputies, counsel, clerks or assistants and all expenses of taking possession of the insurer and of conducting
the proceedings shall be fixed by the receiver, subject to the approval of the court, and shall be paid out of the funds or
assets of the insurer. Within the limits of duties imposed upon them, special deputies shall possess all the powers given
to and, in the exercise of those powers, shall be subject to all of the duties imposed upon the receiver with respect to such
proceedings.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 5913; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;