TITLE 18
§ 5902. Jurisdiction of delinquency proceedings; venue; change of venue; exclusiveness of remedy; appeal.
(a) The Court of Chancery shall have original jurisdiction of delinquency proceedings under this chapter, and any court with
jurisdiction is authorized to make all necessary or proper orders to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) The venue of delinquency proceedings against a domestic insurer shall be in the county of the insurer's principal place
of business. The venue of such proceedings against foreign and alien insurers shall be in any county in this State selected
by the Commissioner for the purpose.
(c) At any time after the commencement of a proceeding under this chapter the Commissioner may apply to the court for an order
changing the venue of and removing the proceeding to any other county of this State in which the Commissioner deems that such
proceeding may be most economically and efficiently conducted.
(d) Delinquency proceedings pursuant to this chapter shall constitute the sole and exclusive method of liquidating, rehabilitating,
reorganizing or conserving an insurer, and no court shall entertain a petition for the commencement of such proceedings unless
the same has been filed in the name of the State on the relation of the Commissioner.
(e) An appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court from an order granting or refusing rehabilitation, liquidation or conservation
and from every order in delinquency proceedings having the character of a final order as to the particular portion of the
proceedings embraced therein.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 5902; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;