TITLE 18
§ 5918. Priority of certain claims.
(a) In a delinquency proceeding against an insurer domiciled in this State, claims owing to residents of ancillary states
shall be preferred claims if like claims are preferred under the laws of this State. All such claims owing to residents or
nonresidents shall be given equal priority of payment from general assets regardless of where such assets are located.
(b) In a delinquency proceeding against an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state, claims owing to residents of this State
shall be preferred if like claims are preferred by the laws of that state.
(c) The owners of special deposit claims against an insurer for which a receiver is appointed in this or any other state shall
be given priority against their several special deposits in accordance with the provisions of the statutes governing the creation
and maintenance of such deposits. If there is a deficiency in any such deposit so that the claims secured thereby are not
fully discharged therefrom, the claimants may share in the general assets, but such sharing shall be deferred until general
creditors and also claimants against other special deposits who have received smaller percentages from their respective special
deposits have been paid percentages of their claims equal to the percentage paid from the special deposit.
(d) The owner of a secured claim against an insurer for which a receiver has been appointed in this or any other state may
surrender his/her security and file a claim as a general creditor, or the claim may be discharged by resort to the security,
in which case the deficiency, if any, shall be treated as a claim against the general assets of the insurer on the same basis
as claims of unsecured creditors. If the amount of the deficiency has been adjudicated in ancillary proceedings as provided
in this chapter or if it has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction in proceedings in which the domiciliary
receiver has had notice and opportunity to be heard, such amounts shall be conclusive, otherwise, the amount shall be determined
in the delinquency proceeding in the domiciliary state.
(e) The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's general assets shall be in accordance with the order in which
each class of claims is herein set forth. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for such
* * *