TITLE 18
§ 5917. Form of claim; notice; hearing.
(a) All claims against an insurer against which delinquency proceedings have been begun shall set forth in reasonable detail
the amount of the claim or the basis upon which such amount can be ascertained, the facts upon which the claim is based and
the priorities asserted, if any. All such claims shall be verified by the affidavit of the claimant or someone authorized
to act on the claimant's behalf and having knowledge of the facts and shall be supported by such documents as may be material
thereto.
(b) All claims filed in this State shall be filed with the receiver, whether domiciliary or ancillary, in this State on or
before the last date for filing as specified in this chapter.
(c) Within 10 days of the receipt of any claim or within such further period as the court may fix for good cause shown, the
receiver shall report the claim to the court, specifying in such report the receiver's recommendation with respect to the
action to be taken thereon. Upon receipt of such report, the court shall fix a time for hearing the claim and shall direct
that the claimant or the receiver, as the court shall specify, shall give such notice as the court shall determine to such
persons as shall appear to the court to be interested therein. All such notices shall specify the time and place of the hearing
and shall concisely state the amount and nature of the claim, the priorities asserted, if any, and the recommendation of the
receiver with reference thereto.
(d) At the hearing, all persons interested shall be entitled to appear and the court shall enter an order allowing, allowing
in part, or disallowing the claim. Any such order shall be deemed to be an appealable order.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 5917; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 70 Del. LAws, c. 186, § 1.;