TITLE 18
§ 5918. Priority of certain claims.
(a) In a delinquency proceeding against an insurer domiciled in this State, claims owing to residents of ancillary states
shall be preferred claims if like claims are preferred under the laws of this State. All such claims owing to residents or
nonresidents shall be given equal priority of payment from general assets regardless of where such assets are located.
(b) In a delinquency proceeding against an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state, claims owing to residents of this State
shall be preferred if like claims are preferred by the laws of that state.
(c) The owners of special deposit claims against an insurer for which a receiver is appointed in this or any other state shall
be given priority against their several special deposits in accordance with the provisions of the statutes governing the creation
and maintenance of such deposits. If there is a deficiency in any such deposit so that the claims secured thereby are not
fully discharged therefrom, the claimants may share in the general assets, but such sharing shall be deferred until general
creditors and also claimants against other special deposits who have received smaller percentages from their respective special
deposits have been paid percentages of their claims equal to the percentage paid from the special deposit.
(d) The owner of a secured claim against an insurer for which a receiver has been appointed in this or any other state may
surrender his/her security and file a claim as a general creditor, or the claim may be discharged by resort to the security,
in which case the deficiency, if any, shall be treated as a claim against the general assets of the insurer on the same basis
as claims of unsecured creditors. If the amount of the deficiency has been adjudicated in ancillary proceedings as provided
in this chapter or if it has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction in proceedings in which the domiciliary
receiver has had notice and opportunity to be heard, such amounts shall be conclusive, otherwise, the amount shall be determined
in the delinquency proceeding in the domiciliary state.
(e) The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's general assets shall be in accordance with the order in which
each class of claims is herein set forth. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for such
payment before the members of the next class shall receive any payment. No subclasses shall be established within any class.
No claim by a shareholder, policyholder or other creditor shall be permitted to circumvent the priority classes through the
use of equitable remedies. The order of distribution shall be:
(1) Class I. -- The costs and expenses of administration expressly approved by the receiver, including but not limited to
the following:
a. The receiver's actual and necessary costs of taking possession of the insurer, preserving or recovering the assets of the
insurer, and otherwise complying with this chapter;
* * *
on such disbursement, as may be required to pay Class I claims.
(3) Class III. -- Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries and insureds, including the federal or any state or local government
if such government is a named policyholder, beneficiary or insured under the policy, arising from and within the coverage
of and not in excess of the applicable limits of insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company; liability
claims, including liability claims of the federal or any state or local government, against insureds which claims are within
the coverage of and not in excess of the applicable limits of insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company,
including claims for reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by the policyholder to defend against the liability claim if such
attorneys' fees are covered under the policy, but only to the extent covered; policyholder's claims for refunds of unearned
premium; and claims of the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association or the Delaware Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association,
as the case may be, and any similar organization in another state for coverage of policy benefits as required by statute;
provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to the following claims:
a. Claims arising under reinsurance contracts, including any claims for reinsurance premium due;
b. Claims of insurers, insurance pools or underwriting associations for contribution, indemnity or subrogation, equitable
or otherwise.
Interest shall not be allowed or paid on Class III claims, except that the value assigned to Class III claims arising from
valid preliquidation judgments, other than judgments by default or collusion, may include prejudgment and postjudgment interest
up to the date of liquidation if such interest is required by law or contract.
(4) Class IV. -- Taxes owed to the United States and other debts owed to the United States which by the laws of the United
States are entitled to priority over the claims in Classes V through IX below and which claims of the United States are not
already included in Class III above.
(5) Class V. -- Claims of employees, other than officers or directors, of the insurer for compensation actually owing to such
employees for services rendered to the insurer within 3 months prior to the commencement of a proceeding against the insurer
under this chapter but not exceeding $1,000 for each employee. Such priority shall be in lieu of any other similar priority
which may be authorized by law as to wages or compensation of such employees.
(6) Class VI. -- Claims of general creditors including, but not limited to, claims of ceding and assuming insurers in their
capacity as such, and claims of insurers, insurance pools or underwriting associations for contribution, indemnity or subrogation,
* * *