TITLE 18
§ 5904. Injunctions.
(a) Upon application by the Commissioner for such an order to show cause, or at any time thereafter, the court may without
notice issue an injunction restraining the insurer, its officers, directors, stockholders, members, subscribers, agents and
all other persons from the transaction of its business or the waste or disposition of its property until the further order
of the court.
(b) The court may at any time during a proceeding under this chapter issue such other injunctions or orders as may be deemed
necessary to prevent interference with the Commissioner or the proceeding or waste of the assets of the insurer or the commencement
or prosecution of any actions or the obtaining of preferences, judgments, attachments or other liens or the making of any
levy against the insurer or against its assets or any part thereof.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no bond shall be required of the Commissioner as a prerequisite for the issuance
of any injunction or restraining order pursuant to this section.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 5904; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1.;