TITLE 18
§ 5911. Order of liquidation; domestic insurers; insolvent insurer's assets.
(a) An order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer shall direct the Commissioner forthwith to take possession of
the property of the insurer, to liquidate its business, to deal with the insurer's property and business in the Commissioner's
own name as Insurance Commissioner or in the name of the insurer, as the court may direct, and to give notice to all creditors
who may have claims against the insurer to present such claims.
(b) The Commissioner may apply for and secure an order dissolving the corporate existence of a domestic insurer or the United
States branch of an alien insurer domiciled in this State upon the Commissioner's application for an order of liquidation
of such insurer or at any time after such order has been granted. The court may order dissolution of the corporation upon
petition by the Commissioner upon or after the granting of a liquidation order. If the dissolution has not previously been
ordered, it shall be effected by operation of law upon the discharge of the liquidator if the insurer is insolvent. However,
dissolution may be ordered by the court upon the discharge of the liquidator if the insurer is under a liquidation order for
some other reason. Notwithstanding the above, upon application by the Commissioner and following notice as prescribed by the
court and a hearing, the court may sell the corporation as an entity, together with any of its licenses to do business, despite
the entry of an order of liquidation. The sale may be made on terms and conditions the court deems appropriate. The court
may permit the sale of such corporate existence upon or after the granting of a liquidation order. The proceeds from the sale
of the corporation shall become a part of the general assets of the estate in liquidation, and the corporate entity and its
licenses shall thereafter be free and clear from the claims or interest of all claimants, creditors, policyholders and stockholders
of the corporation under liquidation. If permission to sell the corporation is not granted prior to discharge of the liquidator,
the court shall order dissolution of the corporation if the insurer is insolvent, and the court may order dissolution of the
corporation if the insurer is under a liquidation order for some other reason.
(c)(1) Within 120 days of a final determination of insolvency of a company, the Commissioner shall apply for a proposed order
to disburse assets out of such company's marshalled assets, from time to time as such assets become available to the Delaware
Insurance Guaranty Association and to any entity or person performing a similar function in another jurisdiction having substantially
the same provisions of law.
(2) Such proposed order shall at least include provision for:
a. Reserving amounts for the payment of expenses to administration and the payment of claims of secured creditors (to the
extent the value of the security held) and claims falling within the priorities established in §§ 5915-5919, 5924-5927 and
5929 of this title;
b. Disbursement of the assets marshalled to date and subsequent disbursements of assets as they become available;
c. Equitable allocation disbursements to the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association and similar entities entitled thereto;
d. The securing by the Commissioner as receiver in each of the associations entitled to disbursement pursuant to this section
of an agreement to return to the receiver such assets previously disbursed as may be required to pay claims of secured creditors
and claims falling within the priorities established in §§ 5915-5919, 5924-5927 and 5929 of this title in accordance with
such priorities. No bond shall be required of any such association;
e. A full report to be made by the association to the receiver accounting for all assets so disbursed to the association,
all disbursements made therefrom, any interest earned by the association on such assets and any matter as the court may direct.
(3) The Commissioner's proposed order shall provide for disbursements to the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association and any
entity or person performing a similar function in another jurisdiction in amounts estimated at least equal to the claim payments
made or to be made thereby for which such associations could assert a claim against the Commissioner as receiver, and shall
further provide that if the assets available for disbursement from time to time do not equal nor exceed the amount of such
claim payments made or to be made by the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association in a similar entity in another jurisdiction,
then disbursements shall be in the amount of available assets.
(4) Notice of such proposed order shall be given to the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association and the commissioners of insurance
of each state and the District of Columbia. Any such notice shall be deemed to have been given when deposited in the United
States certified mails, first-class postage prepaid, at least 30 days prior to the submission of such application to the court.
Action on the proposed order may be taken by the court provided the above required notice has been given and provided further
that the Commissioner's proposed order complies with subparagraphs a. and d. of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 5911; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 129, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 195, § 1.;