Subchapter VI. General Provisions
§ 6853. Affidavit of Merit, expert medical testimony.
(a) No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by:
(1) An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied
by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare
medical negligence committed by each defendant. If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion
to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection has not been filed with the court,
then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court.
The affidavit of merit and curriculum vitae shall be filed with the court in a sealed envelope which envelope shall state
on its face:
"CONFIDENTIAL SUBJECT TO 18 DEL. C., SECTION 6853. THE CONTENTS OF THIS ENVELOPE MAY ONLY BE VIEWED BY A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR
COURT."
Notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary the affidavit of merit shall be and shall remain sealed and confidential,
except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, shall not be a public record and is exempt from Chapter 100 of Title
29.
(2) The court, may, upon timely motion of the plaintiff and for good cause shown, grant a single 60-day extension for the
time of filing the affidavit of merit. Good cause shall include, but not be limited to, the inability to obtain, despite reasonable
efforts, relevant medical records for expert review.
(3) A motion to extend the time for filing an affidavit of merit is timely only if it is filed on or before the filing date
that the plaintiff seeks to extend. The filing of a motion to extend the time for filing an affidavit of merit tolls the time
period within which the affidavit must be filed until the court rules on the motion.
(4) The defendant(s) is not required to take any action with respect to the complaint in such cases until 20 days after plaintiff
has filed the affidavit(s) of merit.
(b) An affidavit of merit shall be unnecessary if the complaint alleges a rebuttable inference of medical negligence, the
grounds of which are set forth below in subsection (e) of this section.
(c) Qualifications of expert and contents of affidavit. -- The affidavit(s) of merit shall set forth the expert's opinion
that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendant(s) and
that the breach was a proximate cause of injury(ies) claimed in the complaint. An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall
be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent
act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar
field of medicine as the defendant(s), and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if
the defendant(s) is Board certified. The Board Certification requirement shall not apply to an expert that began the practice
of medicine prior to the existence of Board certification in the applicable specialty.
(d) Upon motion by the defendant the court shall determine in camera if the affidavit of merit complies with paragraph (a)(1)
and subsection (c) of this section. The affidavit of merit shall not be discoverable in any medical negligence action. The
affidavit of merit itself, and the fact that an expert has signed the affidavit of merit, shall not be admissible nor may
the expert be questioned in any respect about the existence of said affidavit in the underlying medical negligence action
or any subsequent unrelated medical negligence action in which that expert is a witness.
(e) No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation
from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal
injury or death, except that such expert medical testimony shall not be required if a medical negligence review panel has
found negligence to have occurred and to have caused the alleged personal injury or death and the opinion of such panel is
admitted into evidence; provided, however, that a rebuttable inference that personal injury or death was caused by negligence
shall arise where evidence is presented that the personal injury or death occurred in any 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(1) A foreign object was unintentionally left within the body of the patient following surgery;
(2) An explosion or fire originating in a substance used in treatment occurred in the course of treatment; or
(3) A surgical procedure was performed on the wrong patient or the wrong organ, limb or part of the patient's body.
Except as otherwise provided herein, there shall be no inference or presumption of negligence on the part of a health care
provider.
60 Del. Laws, c. 373, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 373, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 391, § 1.;