Subchapter VI. General Provisions
§ 6856. General limitations.
No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health care provider for personal injury, including personal
injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the
date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that:
(1) Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could
not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to
the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter; and
(2) A minor under the age of 6 years shall have until the latter of time for bringing such an action as provided for hereinabove
or until the minor's 6th birthday in which to bring an action.
(3)a. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, a cause of action based on the sexual abuse of a child patient by a health
care provider may be brought at any time following the commission of the act or acts that constituted the sexual abuse. A
civil cause of action for sexual abuse of a child patient by a health care provider shall be based upon sexual acts which
would constitute a criminal offense under the Delaware Code.
b. Through July 13, 2012, a child patient who has been a victim of sexual abuse by a health care provider which was discovered
and reported to a person or legal entity specified in § 1731A of Title 24 or which was unknown to and could not in the exercise
of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the child patient or a parent, guardian, and/or next friend of a child patient,
and as a consequence whose claim is barred by virtue of the expiration of the former civil statute of limitations, shall be
permitted to file such claim in the Superior Court of this State. If the health care provider committing the act of sexual
abuse against a child patient was employed by an institution, agency, firm, business, corporation, or other public or private
legal entity licensed by the State to provide health care services that owed a duty of care to the child patient, or the health
care provider was engaged in some activity over which such legal entity had control, damages against such legal entity shall
be awarded under this paragraph only if there is a finding of gross negligence on the part of the legal entity.
c. A person against whom a suit is filed may recover attorneys' fees where the Court determines that a false accusation was
made with no basis in fact and with malicious intent. A verdict in favor of the accused shall not be the sole basis for a
determination that an accusation was false. The Court must make an independent finding of an improper motive to award attorneys'
fees under this section.
d. Nothing contained in this section shall apply to conduct by a health care provider which is consistent with the recognized
standard of care or the subject of a written consent.
(4) A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations
contained in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant(s) by certified mail, return
receipt requested, at the defendant(s') regular place of business. The notice shall state the name of the potential defendant(s),
the potential plaintiff and give a brief description of the issue being investigated by plaintiff's counsel. The 90 days shall
run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations contained in this section. The notice shall not be filed with
the court. If suit is filed after the applicable statute of limitations in this section, but before the 90-day period in this
section expires, a copy of the notice shall be attached to the complaint to prove compliance with the statute of limitations.
60 Del. Laws, c. 373, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 373, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 391, §§ 2, 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 1.;