TITLE 18
§ 6906. Formation of captive insurance companies.
(a) A pure captive insurance company may be incorporated as a stock corporation or as a nonstock corporation, or may be formed
as a limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership or statutory trust.
(b) An association captive insurance company or an industrial insured captive insurance company may be incorporated as a stock
corporation or as a nonstock corporation, may be formed as a limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership or
statutory trust, or may be organized as a reciprocal insurer.
(c) A special purpose captive insurance company or a special purpose financial captive insurance company or an agency captive
insurance company or a branch captive insurance company may be incorporated as a stock corporation or as a nonstock corporation,
may be formed as a limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership or statutory trust, or may be such other person,
other than a natural person in that natural person's individual capacity, approved by the Commissioner.
(d) A sponsored captive insurance company, including a sponsored captive insurance company that is also a special purpose
financial captive insurance company, may be incorporated as a stock corporation or as a nonstock corporation, or may be formed
as a limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership, or statutory trust.
(e) A risk retention group may take any form permitted under the Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, 15 U.S.C. § 3901 et
seq., as amended.
(f) In the case of a captive insurance company other than a branch captive insurance company:
(1) Formed as a corporation, at least 1 of the members of the board of directors or other governing body shall be a resident
of, or have that member's principal place of business in, this State;
(2) Formed as a reciprocal insurer, at least 1 of the members of the subscribers' advisory committee shall be a resident of,
or have its principal place of business in, this State;
(3) Formed as a limited liability company, at least 1 member, manager or person in whom management of the limited liability
company is vested or to whom rights and powers to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited liability company
have been delegated shall be a resident of, or have its principal place of business in, this State;
(4) Formed as a partnership, at least 1 partner or person in whom management of the partnership is vested or to whom rights
and powers to manage and control the business and affairs of the partnership have been delegated shall be a resident of, or
have its principal place of business in, this State;
(5) Formed as a limited partnership, at least 1 general partner or person in whom management of the limited partnership is
vested or to whom rights and powers to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited partnership have been delegated
shall be a resident of, or have its principal place of business in, this State; and
(6) Formed as a statutory trust, at least 1 trustee or person in whom management of the statutory trust is vested or to whom
rights and powers to manage and control the business and affairs of the statutory trust have been delegated shall be a resident
of, or have its principal place of business in, this State.
(g) A captive insurance company incorporated, formed or organized under the laws of this State or under the laws of another
jurisdiction that is licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall have the privileges and be subject to the provisions
of the laws of this State or the laws of such other jurisdiction, as applicable, under which such captive insurance company
is incorporated, formed or organized as well as the applicable provisions contained in this chapter. In the event of conflict
between the provisions of the laws of this State or the laws of such other jurisdiction, as applicable, under which such captive
insurance company is incorporated, formed or organized, and the provisions of this chapter, the latter shall control.
64 Del. Laws, c. 454, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 223, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 161, § 6; 77 Del. Laws, c. 252, §§ 8, 9.;