TITLE 18
§ 6910. Legal investments; management of assets.
(a) Association captive insurance companies, special purpose captive insurance companies and risk retention groups shall comply
with:
(1) The investment requirements contained in Chapter 13 of this title, as applicable; or
(2) Such investment requirements as may be approved by the Commissioner upon application by any such captive insurance company.
(b) No pure captive insurance company, industrial insured captive insurance company, agency captive insurance company, special
purpose financial captive insurance company or branch captive insurance company shall be subject to any restrictions on allowable
investments whatsoever, including those limitations contained in this title; provided, however, that the Commissioner may
prohibit or limit any investment that threatens the solvency or liquidity of any such captive insurance company.
(c) Loans of minimum capital and surplus funds required by § 6905 of this title are prohibited.
(d) Subject to subsections (a) and (b) of this section and § 6937 of this title, as applicable, a captive insurance company
may own securities of or other interests in another captive insurance company, whether voting or nonvoting.
64 Del. Laws, c. 454, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 161, § 8; 77 Del. Laws, c. 252, § 11.;