TITLE 18
§ 6902. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Affiliated company" means any person (other than a natural person in that person's individual capacity) in the same corporate
system as a parent, an industrial insured, or an association member by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or
management.
(2) "Agency captive insurance company" shall mean an insurance company described in paragraphs (2)a. and b. of this section:
a. An insurance company that is owned or controlled by an insurance agency, brokerage or reinsurance intermediary, or an affiliate
thereof, or under common ownership or control with such agency, brokerage or reinsurance intermediary, and that only insures
the risks of insurance or annuity contracts placed by or through such agency, brokerage or reinsurance intermediary; or
b. An insurance company that is owned or controlled by a marketer or producer of service contracts and/or warranties, and
that only insures or reinsures the contractual liability arising out of such service contracts or warranties sold through
such marketer or producer.
c. For the purposes of this paragraph (2), "common ownership or control" shall mean ownership of 10 percent or more of the
voting securities of a person or such other form of ownership or control as the Commissioner may approve.
(3) "Alien" means formed under the laws of any country or jurisdiction other than the United States of America or any of its
states, districts, commonwealths and possessions.
(4) "Association" means any legal association of persons that has been in continuous existence for at least 1 year or such
lesser period of time approved by the Commissioner, the association members of which, or which does itself, whether or not
in conjunction with some or all of the association members:
(4)a. Directly or indirectly, own, control or hold with power to vote all of the outstanding voting securities or other voting
interests of, or have complete voting control over, an association captive insurance company; or
b. Constitute all of the subscribers of an association captive insurance company organized as a reciprocal insurer.
(5) "Association captive insurance company" means any captive insurance company that insures risks of the association members
of the association and any of their affiliated companies.
(6) "Association member" means any person that belongs to an association.
(7) "Branch captive insurance company" has the meaning given such term in § 6972(c) of this title.
(8) "Capital and surplus" means the amount by which the value of all of the assets of the captive insurance company exceeds
all of the liabilities of the captive insurance company, as determined under the method of accounting utilized by the captive
insurance company in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter.
(9) "Captive insurance company" means any pure captive insurance company, association captive insurance company, agency captive
insurance company, sponsored captive insurance company, industrial insured captive insurance company, special purpose captive
insurance company, special purpose financial captive insurance company or risk retention group, whether domestic, foreign
or alien, or branch captive insurance company, licensed under the provisions of this chapter.
(10) "Commissioner" means the Insurance Commissioner of this State.
(11) "Controlled unaffiliated business" means any person (other than a natural person in that natural person's individual
capacity):
a. That is not in the corporate system of a parent and its affiliated companies;
b. That has an existing contractual relationship with such parent or any such affiliated company; and
c. Whose risks are managed by a pure captive insurance company in accordance with § 6919 of this title.
(12) "Department" has the meaning given such term in § 102(5) of this title.
(13) "Domestic" means formed under the laws of this State.
(14) "Excess workers' compensation insurance" means, in the case of an employer that has insured its workers' compensation
risks in accordance with applicable law, insurance in excess of a specified per-incident or aggregate limit established by
the Commissioner. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the per-incident and aggregate limit to be utilized by the Commissioner in
establishing the excess workers compensation threshold for employers that are authorized under applicable law to self insure
their workers compensation risks shall be $0.00.
(15) "Foreign" means formed under the laws of any state.
(16) "Industrial insured" means an insured:
a. Who procures the insurance of any risk or risks by use of the services of a full-time employee acting as an insurance manager
or buyer;
b. Whose aggregate annual premiums for insurance on all risks total at least $25,000; and
c. Who has at least 25 full-time employees.
(17) "Industrial insured captive insurance company" means any captive insurance company that insures risks of the industrial
insureds that comprise the industrial insured group and any of their affiliated companies.
(18) "Industrial insured group" means any group of industrial insureds that collectively:
a. Directly or indirectly, own, control, or hold with power to vote all of the outstanding voting securities or other voting
interests of, or have complete voting control over, an industrial insured captive insurance company; or
b. Constitute all of the subscribers of an industrial insured captive insurance company organized as a reciprocal insurer.
(19) "Insurance" has the meaning given such term in § 102(2) of this title.
(20) "Insurer" has the meaning given such term in § 102(3) of this title.
(21) "Mutual insurer" has the meaning given such term in § 502 of this title.
(22) "Parent" means a person that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote more than 50 percent
of the outstanding voting securities or other voting interests of a pure captive insurance company.
* * *