TITLE 18
§ 6905. Minimum capital and surplus; letter of credit.
(a) No captive insurance company shall be issued a certificate of authority unless it shall possess and thereafter maintain
capital and surplus of:
(1) In the case of a pure captive insurance company, not less than $250,000;
(2) In the case of an association captive insurance company, not less than $750,000;
(3) In the case of an industrial insured captive insurance company, not less than $500,000;
(4) In the case of an agency captive insurance company, not less than $250,000;
(5) In the case of a risk retention group, not less than $1,000,000;
(6) In the case of a sponsored captive insurance company, not less than $500,000;
(7) In the case of a special purpose captive insurance company, not less than $250,000 or such other amount determined by
the Commissioner;
(a)(8) In the case of a branch captive insurance company, not less than $250,000 or such other amount determined by the Commissioner;
and
(9) In the case of a special purpose financial captive insurance company that is also a sponsored captive insurance company,
not less than $500,000, and in the case of a special purpose financial captive insurance company that is not also a sponsored
captive insurance company, not less than $250,000.
(b) In connection with the issuance of a certificate of authority, the Commissioner may prescribe additional minimum capital
and surplus based upon the type, volume, and nature of insurance business transacted.
(c) Minimum capital and surplus described in paragraphs (a)(1)-(a)(9) of this section shall be maintained in this State and
may be in the form of cash, an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a financial institution chartered by or licensed or
otherwise authorized to do banking business in this State, or by any other financial institution approved by the Commissioner,
or such other assets as may be approved by the Commissioner.
64 Del. Laws, c. 454, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 161, §§ 4, 5; 77 Del. Laws, c. 252, §§ 6, 7.;