TITLE 21
§ 2902. Motor vehicle liability policy.
(a) A "motor vehicle liability policy," as said term is used in this chapter, shall mean an owner's or an operator's policy
of liability insurance, certified, as provided in § 2948 or § 2949 of this title, as proof of financial responsibility and
issued, except as otherwise provided in § 2949 of this title, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business
in this State, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
(b) Such owner's policy of liability insurance shall:
(1) Designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby
to be granted; and
(2) Insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with
the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising
out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the
Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows:
$15,000, because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident and, subject to said limit for 1 person $30,000,
because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and $5,000, because of injury to or destruction
of property of others in any 1 accident.
(c) Such operator's policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named as insured therein against loss from the liability
imposed upon the operator by law for damages arising out of the use by the operator of any motor vehicle not owned by the
operator, within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above with respect
to an owner's policy of liability insurance.
(d) Such motor vehicle liability policy shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the
policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period and the limits of liability and shall contain an agreement or be endorsed
that insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with the coverage defined in this chapter as respects bodily injury and
death or property damage, or both, and is subject to all the provisions of this chapter.
(e) Such motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under any workers' compensation law nor any liability
on account of bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic,
of the insured or while engaged in the operation, maintenance or repair of any such motor vehicle, nor any liability for damage
to property owned by, rented to, in charge of or transported by the insured.
(f) Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
(1) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever
injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; such policy may not be cancelled or annulled as to
such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage;
no statement made by the insured or on the insured's behalf and no violation of such policy shall defeat or void such policy;
(2) The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right
or duty of the insurance carrier to make payment on account of such injury or damage;
(3) The insurance carrier shall have the right to settle any claim covered by the policy, and, if such settlement is made
in good faith, the amount thereof shall be deductible from the limits of liability specified in paragraph (2) of subsection
(b) of this section;
(4) The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which does not conflict with the chapter
shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.
(g) Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage
in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage
shall not be subject to this chapter. With respect to a policy which grants such excess or additional coverage the term "motor
vehicle liability policy" shall apply only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section.
(h) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment
the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for this chapter.
(i) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other valid and collectible
insurance.
(j) The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of 1 or more insurance carriers
which policies together meet such requirements.
(k) Any binder issued pending the issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy shall be deemed to fulfill the requirements
for such a policy.
61 Del. Laws, c. 292, § 5; 64 Del. Laws, c. 198, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;