Subchapter IV. Right-of-Way
§ 4134. Operation of vehicles on approach of authorized emergency vehicles.
(a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible or visual signals, or of a police
vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible signal only, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way
and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway
clear of any intersections and shall relinquish the right-of-way until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except
when otherwise directed by a police officer.
(b) Upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, when the authorized emergency vehicle is giving a signal by
displaying alternately flashing red, blue, blue and white, red and white, red and blue, or red, white and blue lights, or
upon approaching a stationary authorized vehicle of the Department of Transportation, which is giving a signal by displaying
alternately flashing amber or red and amber lights, or upon approaching a stationary tow truck, which is giving a signal by
displaying alternately flashing amber, white, or amber and white lights, a person who drives an approaching vehicle shall:
(1) Proceed with caution and yield the right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of such vehicle,
if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a roadway having at least 4 lanes with not less than 2
lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or,
(2) Proceed with caution and reduce the speed of the vehicle to a safe speed while passing such stationary vehicle, if changing
lanes would be impossible or unsafe.
(c) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due
regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.
21 Del. C. 1953, § 4134; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 351, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 366, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 345, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 27, § 1.;