TITLE 24
§ 3508. Qualifications of applicant; report to Attorney General; judicial review.
(a) An applicant who is applying for licensure as a psychologist under this chapter shall submit evidence, verified by oath
and satisfactory to the Board, that such person has:
(1) Received a doctoral degree based on a program of studies which is psychological in content and specifically designed to
train and prepare psychologists. The doctoral degree must be from an accredited college or university having a graduate program
which states its purpose to be the training and preparation of psychologists. The college or university must be accredited
by the United States Department of Education or by an accrediting agency which is recognized by the Council on Postsecondary
Accreditation, or its successor. Persons holding degrees from programs outside the United States or its territories must provide
evidence of training and degree equivalent to accredited programs. These applicants are responsible for providing the Board
with an educational credential evaluation from an agency or institution recognized by the Board for this purpose; and
(2) Had, after receiving the doctoral degree, at least 1 year of supervised professional experience in psychological work
of a type satisfactory to the Board; and
(3) Achieved the passing score on the written standardized Examination for Professional Practice in Psychology (EPPP) developed
by the Association of State and Provincial Psychology Boards (ASPPB), or its successor; and
(4) Not engaged in any of the acts or offenses that would be grounds for disciplinary action under this chapter; and has no
disciplinary proceedings or unresolved complaints pending against the applicant in any jurisdiction where the applicant has
previously been or currently is licensed or certified as a psychologist.
(b) Where the Board has found to its satisfaction that an application has been intentionally fraudulent, or that false information
has been intentionally supplied, it shall report its findings to the Attorney General for further action.
(c) Where the application of a person has been refused or rejected and such applicant feels that the Board has acted without
justification; has imposed higher or different standards for the applicant than for other applicants or licensees; or has
in some other manner contributed to or caused the failure of such application, the applicant may appeal to the Superior Court.
24 Del. C. 1953, § 3507; 58 Del. Laws, c. 380; 59 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 314, § 9; 65 Del. Laws, c. 223, § 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 200, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 57, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 1.;