TITLE 26
§ 201. General jurisdiction and powers.
(a) The Commission shall have exclusive original supervision and regulation of all public utilities and also over their rates,
property rights, equipment, facilities, service territories and franchises so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying
out the provisions of this title. Such regulation shall include the regulation of the rates, terms and conditions for any
attachment (except by a governmental agency insofar as it is acting on behalf of the public health, safety or welfare) to
any pole, duct, conduit, right-of-way or other facility of any public utility, and, in so regulating, the Commission shall
consider the interests of subscribers, if any, of the entity attaching to the public utility's facility, as well as the interests
of the consumer of the public utility service.
(b) Further, the Commission shall have exclusive original jurisdiction and regulation of every cable television system outside
the boundaries of incorporated municipalities which on June 28, 1974, have the power either express or implied under their
charters to grant franchises for a cable system, and the Commission shall have supervision and review jurisdiction and regulation
over any action taken by incorporated municipalities, which on June 28, 1974, have the power either express or implied under
their charters to grant franchises for a cable system, with respect to the regulation of cable television systems, including
the grant of or failure to grant franchises for a cable system by such municipality or the terms of any franchise now or hereafter
granted for a cable system by such a municipality or the conduct of any franchisee holding a franchise from such a municipality,
* * *
where it finds that doing so is in the public interest. Where the Commission revokes or reverses a prior decision made under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Commission shall determine that the current rates for the related products or services
are just and reasonable or shall establish new rates that are just and reasonable.
(9) This subsection shall not apply to a telecommunications service provider for so long as such provider is governed under
the provisions of subchapter VII-A, Chapter 1 of this title.
(d)(1) In the exercise of supervision and regulation over public utilities, the Commission may, upon application or on its
own motion, after notice and hearing, alter, in whole or in part, its supervision and regulation over some or all public utility
products or services and over some or all public utilities to the extent necessary to promote and sustain adequate service
at just and reasonable rates where the Commission determines that alternatives to supervision and regulation including the
competitive provision of such products and services are in the public interest. Alternatives include, but are not limited
to, incentive regulation, earnings sharing, categorization of services for the purposes of pricing, price caps, price indexing,
ranges of authorized returns and different returns for different services. The Commission is specifically authorized to depart
from rate base, rate of return regulation when it is in the public interest and when such departure is found to promote just
and reasonable rates.
(2) Any application under this subsection shall, at a minimum, include specific proposal or proposals, supporting statements
or testimony, an analysis of the effects on the utility's regulated services provided to its customers and an implementation
plan. The application shall affirmatively establish that the alteration of regulation will not adversely affect the availability,
cost or quality of the regulated utility services provided to the utility's customers.
* * *