TITLE 26
§ 202. Limitations on jurisdiction of Commission.
(a) Except insofar as may be necessary to implement §§ 203A and 203B of this title regarding the establishment and administration
of retail electric service territories, and except as may be necessary to implement § 203C and § 203D of this title regarding
the issuance of certificates of public convenience and necessity for water and wastewater utilities, and the review authorized
under § 122 of Title 16, the Commission shall not have any supervision or regulation over any public utility, or over the
rates, property, property rights, equipment, facilities or franchises of any public utility that is municipally-owned or over
any municipal electric company formed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 22.
(b) Except as may be necessary to implement §§ 203C and 203D of this title regarding the issuance of certificates of public
convenience and necessity for water and wastewater utilities, and the review authorized under § 122 of Title 16, the Commission
shall not have any jurisdiction over any public utility, water or wastewater district or water or wastewater authority created
and operated pursuant to Title 9 and Title 16.
(c) The Commission shall have no jurisdiction over the operation of telephone service provided by cellular technology or by
domestic public land mobile radio service or over the rates to be charged for such service or over property, property rights,
equipment or facilities employed in such service.
(d) [Repealed.]
(e) Any building owner, engaged in a principal business which does not involve the provision of utility services, providing
steam heat or refrigeration chilled water to a nonprofit entity occupying a building located in close proximity to the owner's
building, shall not be considered a public utility.
(f) Except insofar as may be necessary to implement Chapter 10 of this title regarding the establishment of retail competition,
the Commission shall have no supervision or regulation over any electric supplier.
(g) Except as provided in § 224 of this title, the Commission shall have no supervision or regulation over any electric cooperative
the membership of which has voted to be exempt from regulation by the Commission in accordance with § 223 of this title.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title, the Commission shall not have any supervisory or regulatory authority
over wastewater utilities serving fewer than 50 customers in the aggregate.
(i)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Commission shall have no jurisdiction or regulatory
authority over Voice over Internet Protocol ("VoIP") service, as defined in paragraph (i)(2) of this section, including but
not limited to, the imposition of regulatory fees, certification requirements, rates, terms or other conditions of service.
(2) "Voice over Internet Protocol service" or "VoIP service" means any service that:
a. Enables real-time 2-way voice communications that originate or terminate from the user's location in Internet protocol
or any successor protocol; and
b. Utilizes a broadband connection from the user's location.
(3) Nothing herein shall be construed to either mandate or prohibit the assessment of Enhanced 911 fees pursuant to Chapter
101 of Title 16 on VoIP service, or to mandate or prohibit the payment of any switched network access rates or other intercarrier
compensation rates that may be determined to apply.
47 Del. Laws, c. 254, § 2; 26 Del. C. 1953, § 122; 57 Del. Laws, c. 735; 59 Del. Laws, c. 397, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 469, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 496, § 2; 62 Del. Laws, c. 419, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 5, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 342, §§ 2, 3; 66 Del. Laws, c. 50, § 3; 68 Del. Laws, c. 124, § 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 299, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 133, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 6; 72 Del. Laws, c. 163, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 402, § 5; 73 Del. Laws, c. 157, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 317, §§ 3-5; 76 Del. Laws, c. 29, § 1.;
§ 203. .
Transferred.