TITLE 26
§ 201. General jurisdiction and powers.
(a) The Commission shall have exclusive original supervision and regulation of all public utilities and also over their rates,
property rights, equipment, facilities, service territories and franchises so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying
out the provisions of this title. Such regulation shall include the regulation of the rates, terms and conditions for any
attachment (except by a governmental agency insofar as it is acting on behalf of the public health, safety or welfare) to
any pole, duct, conduit, right-of-way or other facility of any public utility, and, in so regulating, the Commission shall
consider the interests of subscribers, if any, of the entity attaching to the public utility's facility, as well as the interests
of the consumer of the public utility service.
(b) Further, the Commission shall have exclusive original jurisdiction and regulation of every cable television system outside
the boundaries of incorporated municipalities which on June 28, 1974, have the power either express or implied under their
charters to grant franchises for a cable system, and the Commission shall have supervision and review jurisdiction and regulation
over any action taken by incorporated municipalities, which on June 28, 1974, have the power either express or implied under
their charters to grant franchises for a cable system, with respect to the regulation of cable television systems, including
the grant of or failure to grant franchises for a cable system by such municipality or the terms of any franchise now or hereafter
granted for a cable system by such a municipality or the conduct of any franchisee holding a franchise from such a municipality,
provided that the Commission's original and review jurisdiction and regulation shall be conducted solely in accordance with
the provisions of subchapter VI of this chapter.
(c)(1) In the exercise of supervision and regulation over public utilities, the Commission may, upon application or on its
own motion, after notice and hearing, forbear from ("deregulate") in whole or in part, its supervision and regulation over
some or all public utility products or services and over some or all public utilities where the Commission determines that
a competitive market exists for such products and services and where the Commission finds that such deregulation will be in
the public interest.
(2) Any application under this subsection shall, at a minimum, include specific proposal or proposals, supporting statements
or testimony, an analysis of the effects on the utility's regulated customers and an implementation plan. The application
shall affirmatively establish that the deregulation being considered will not adversely affect the availability, cost or quality
of utility services provided to the utility's regulated customers.
(3) The Commission shall approve or disapprove any such deregulation applications within 180 days after submission thereof,
except that, for good cause found, the Commission may enter an order extending this period for an additional 90 days.
* * *