TITLE 26
§ 203B. Service territories for electric utilities.
(a) Subject to the provisions of § 202 of this title, the Commission shall, upon notice and after hearing, establish boundaries
throughout the State within which public utilities providing retail electric service shall have the obligation and authority
to provide retail electric service. All certificates of public convenience and necessity granted by the Commission shall
be issued or amended to reflect such boundaries. Upon establishment, reestablishment or adjustment of any such boundaries
the Commission shall cause maps to be issued designating and certifying the territorial boundaries within which such public
utilities shall be authorized and obligated to provide service. In acting hereunder, except with respect to customers residing
within the boundaries of a municipality which owns an electric utility or a municipal electric company formed pursuant to
Chapter 13 of Title 22 and who, as of July 2, 1992, are served by another public utility, the Commission shall not authorize
or obligate any public utility to provide retail electric service to any customer within the boundaries of a municipality
which owns an electric utility or municipal electric company formed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 22 without its consent.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection or subsection (d) of this section, if such a municipality shall annex adjacent
or adjoining territory, any retail electric customer of another public utility within such territory may be acquired by such
municipality pursuant to Chapter 61 of Title 10. Nothing contained herein shall invalidate or otherwise affect any contract
entered into on or before June 30, 1992, between any municipality and a public utility relating to the acquisition of retail
electric customers within the boundaries of the municipality listing as of such date. In the event a municipality which owns
an electric utility or a municipal electric company formed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 22 shall annex adjacent or adjoining
territory whether or not such territory contains retail electric customers, upon notice to the Commission by such municipality,
the Commission shall issue or revise maps previously issued to reflect such acquisition.
(b) In acting under this section, the Commission shall consider and account for as the primary factor, currently existing
territories within which utility electric customers are being served at retail including the boundaries of municipalities
which serve such customers. In acting further under this section, the Commission shall consider among other pertinent factors,
which of 2 or more public utilities:
(1) Had distribution facilities in nearest proximity to a designated area as of July 1, 1992;
(2) Was the first to furnish retail service to, or in close proximity to, a designated area;
(3) Can install and/or upgrade its facilities to furnish service to a designated area with the smaller amount of additional
investment; and
(4) Is demonstrably capable of providing adequate and reliable service to a designated area within a reasonable period of
* * *
inadequate and is not likely to be made adequate, or otherwise exceeds the capacity of that public utility to provide adequate
service within a reasonable time, the Commission may authorize another public utility to provide service to such customer.
(f) After the establishment of retail electric service territories under this section, 2 or more public utilities subject
to Commission jurisdiction may from time to time hereafter apply to the Commission for adjustment of their adjoining retail
electric service territories, and, if the Commission determines, after notice and hearing, that such adjustment is in the
public interest, it shall approve such adjustment and, to the extent required, cause revised maps to reflect such adjustment
to be prepared.
(g) The exclusive retail electric service territories heretofore established by the Commission pursuant to this section shall
continue as exclusive service territories for the transmission and distribution of electricity. Except as otherwise provided
herein, each electric distribution company shall have the exclusive right to furnish transmission and distribution services
to all electricity-consuming facilities located within its service territory and shall not furnish, make available, render
or extend its transmission and distribution services to a consumer located within the service territory of another electric
distribution company; provided that any electric distribution company may extend or construct its facilities in or through
the service territory of another electric distribution company, if such extension or construction is necessary for such company
to connect any of its facilities or to serve its customers within its own service territory. As of the implementation dates
as set forth in § 1003(b)(1) and (2) of this title [repealed], there shall be no exclusive service territories for the supply
of electricity, except as otherwise herein provided.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title:
(1) A retail electric customer has the right to lease or own (satisfied by partial ownership) facilities on its own property
to transmit or distribute electricity to itself.
(2) Where retail electric customer-owned transmission and/or distribution facilities that, at any time prior to February 1,
1999, were located on property owned by such customer, and were used to transmit or distribute electricity to buildings, facilities
or equipment on such property, and that retail electric customer sold or leased a portion of such property and/or buildings,
facilities or equipment thereon to third parties, then that customer shall have the right to continue to own such facilities
and to transmit or distribute electricity to both itself and to any such third parties, with separate metering for each third
* * *