TITLE 26
§ 201. General jurisdiction and powers.
(a) The Commission shall have exclusive original supervision and regulation of all public utilities and also over their rates,
property rights, equipment, facilities, service territories and franchises so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying
out the provisions of this title. Such regulation shall include the regulation of the rates, terms and conditions for any
attachment (except by a governmental agency insofar as it is acting on behalf of the public health, safety or welfare) to
any pole, duct, conduit, right-of-way or other facility of any public utility, and, in so regulating, the Commission shall
consider the interests of subscribers, if any, of the entity attaching to the public utility's facility, as well as the interests
of the consumer of the public utility service.
(b) Further, the Commission shall have exclusive original jurisdiction and regulation of every cable television system outside
the boundaries of incorporated municipalities which on June 28, 1974, have the power either express or implied under their
charters to grant franchises for a cable system, and the Commission shall have supervision and review jurisdiction and regulation
over any action taken by incorporated municipalities, which on June 28, 1974, have the power either express or implied under
their charters to grant franchises for a cable system, with respect to the regulation of cable television systems, including
the grant of or failure to grant franchises for a cable system by such municipality or the terms of any franchise now or hereafter
granted for a cable system by such a municipality or the conduct of any franchisee holding a franchise from such a municipality,
provided that the Commission's original and review jurisdiction and regulation shall be conducted solely in accordance with
the provisions of subchapter VI of this chapter.
(c)(1) In the exercise of supervision and regulation over public utilities, the Commission may, upon application or on its
own motion, after notice and hearing, forbear from ("deregulate") in whole or in part, its supervision and regulation over
some or all public utility products or services and over some or all public utilities where the Commission determines that
a competitive market exists for such products and services and where the Commission finds that such deregulation will be in
the public interest.
(2) Any application under this subsection shall, at a minimum, include specific proposal or proposals, supporting statements
or testimony, an analysis of the effects on the utility's regulated customers and an implementation plan. The application
shall affirmatively establish that the deregulation being considered will not adversely affect the availability, cost or quality
of utility services provided to the utility's regulated customers.
(3) The Commission shall approve or disapprove any such deregulation applications within 180 days after submission thereof,
except that, for good cause found, the Commission may enter an order extending this period for an additional 90 days.
(4) The Commission shall determine how a public utility shall account for such deregulated products or services (including
cost allocations where found to be appropriate) so as to ensure that the utility's regulated customers neither benefit unduly
from nor unduly provide a subsidy to the deregulated products or services; provided, that such accounting determination shall
not thereafter be changed by the Commission except for good cause shown.
(5) In connection with any application under this subsection for forbearance from Commission supervision and regulation, the
Commission shall find, among other relevant things, the following:
a. Whether a competitive market exists for the particular utility product or service being requested to be wholly or partly
deregulated. Conditions and factors to be considered may include, but are not limited to, the following:
1. The existing or prospective market power of the utility with respect to its products or services for which deregulation
is sought; and
2. If there are significant entry or exit costs or other barriers to potential competitors; and
3. If there is a reasonable basis to expect that prices of wholly or partly deregulated products or services will reflect
the incremental costs of supply;
b. Whether any safeguards are necessary to prevent a material adverse effect on utility service quality or rate levels;
c. Whether or not an option to remain under the Commission's supervision and regulation should be made available for customers
whose utility products and services would be deregulated by the proposal;
d. Whether or not the public utility shall unbundle each service or function on which a service depends to its fundamental
elements and shall make those elements separately available to any customer whose utility service is being deregulated by
the proposal under terms and conditions, including price, that are the same or comparable to those used by the public utility
in providing its own service. The public utility shall not unreasonably discriminate between affiliated and unaffiliated providers
of services in offering unbundled features, functions and capabilities; and
e. Whether the Commission should forbear from regulating competing providers of such products or services.
(6) Where the Commission has made a determination to forbear from its supervision and regulation under this section, the Commission
shall have the ongoing right to review, examine and audit the books and records of the applicable utility, and the relevant
books and records of any relevant nonregulated affiliate. This right shall be the same as the Commission's right of access
to inspection and examination of the utility's regulated books, accounts and records and appropriate safeguards regarding
disclosure of confidential information shall be provided.
* * *