TITLE 26
§ 203D. Certificates of public convenience and necessity for wastewater utilities.
(a)(1) Except for municipalities, governmental agencies and wastewater authorities and districts, which are governed under
* * *
dispute as to the actual service territory served by such person or entity. The Commission shall attempt to expeditiously
resolve any such dispute.
(b) Although municipalities, governmental agencies, and wastewater authorities or districts engaging in or desiring to engage
in the business of a wastewater utility are not required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity from
the Commission for any existing or new service territory, these entities shall supply to the Commission a description of any
existing service territory for wastewater service no later than October 4, 2004, and shall promptly give notice and a description
of any extension of wastewater territory or new wastewater service territory to the Commission. Such entity shall not extend
service in areas, which the Commission has granted a certificate of public convenience and necessity to another wastewater
utility without receiving the approval of the Commission. Any wastewater utility shall not extend its territory into a service
territory of a municipality, government agency or wastewater authority or district without the approval of such entity and
then obtaining approval of a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Commission under this section. A municipality
desiring to provide wastewater service to any property outside its municipal boundary must file with the Commission a petition
requesting wastewater service from the municipality executed by the landowner of record of such property.
(c) An application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity to begin, extend or expand the business of a wastewater
utility shall be in writing, shall be in such form as determined by the Commission and shall contain the information specified
in subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Except as provided for below, the Commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity if the applicant
therefore has submitted, together with the application, the following:
(1) A signed service agreement with the developer of a proposed subdivision or development, which subdivision or development
has been duly approved by the respective county government; or
(2) One or more petitions requesting wastewater service from the applicant executed by the landowners of record of each parcel
or property to be encompassed within the proposed territory to be served; or
(3) In the case of an existing development, subdivision, or generally recognized unincorporated community, 1 or more petitions
requesting wastewater service from the applicant executed by the landowners of record of parcels and properties that constitute
a majority of the parcels or properties in the existing development, subdivision or unincorporated community; or
(4) A certified copy of a resolution or ordinance from the governing body of a county or municipality that requests, directs
or authorizes the applicant to provide wastewater utility services to the proposed territory to be served, which must be located
within the boundary of such county or municipality; and
(5) In the case of a new wastewater utility, evidence that it possesses the financial, operational and managerial capacity
to serve the public convenience and necessity and to comply with all state and federal regulations.
In addition, in an application premised on paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the applicant shall submit evidence that the
applicant sent or delivered notice of its application to the landowner of record of each parcel in the existing development,
subdivision or unincorporated community that will be encompassed in the proposed territory to be served. The Commission shall
prescribe the form of such notice and the manner for so notifying such landowners. In addition, in the case of an application
premised on paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the Commission may deny the application if the Commission determines that the
grant of a certificate would not serve the public convenience and necessity.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a certificate of public convenience and necessity to begin, extend
or expand the business or operations of a wastewater utility will not be granted if the Commission finds that the applying
wastewater utility is unwilling or unable to provide safe, adequate and reliable service to existing customers, or is currently
subject to a Commission finding that the utility is unwilling or unable to provide safe, adequate and reliable service to
existing customers.
(f) An applicant for a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be deemed in compliance with the notification
requirement set forth in subsection (c) of this section with respect to condominium units, as defined in the Delaware Unit
Property Act, Chapter 22 of Title 25, upon providing certification signed by an authorized officer of the condominium association
that:
(1) The officer of the condominium association is properly authorized to sign the petition for wastewater service; and
(2) All unit owners have been provided notice of the application.
A copy of the notice provided to unit owners shall accompany the certification.
(g)(1) The Commission shall act on an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity within 90 days of
the submission of a completed application. For good cause shown, and if it finds that the public interest would be served,
the Commission may extend the date of its action on an application for an additional period not to exceed 30 days. However,
if an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity is filed prior to July 1, 2005, the Commission may
extend the date of its action on such application for an additional period, not to exceed 90 days.
* * *