TITLE 29
§ 5007. Council on Development Finance.
(a) The Council on Development Finance is hereby established and shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Director and shall
consider matters relating to the financing and modernization of agricultural, industrial, commercial, emerging technologies
and other facilities in the State and such other matters as may be referred to it by the Governor, or by the Director. The
Council may study research, plan and advise the Director and the Governor on matters relating to economic development and
strategic opportunities.
(b)(1) The Office of Management and Budget and the Office of the Controller General shall appoint 1 designee from each of
their respective offices to support the staff of the Council. Upon request of the Council, the designees shall assist the
Council by providing relevant analysis and research. The designees must be available to attend all Council meetings.
(2) The chair of the Council, with prior notice to the Controller General, may engage professional contractual services when
necessary to provide analysis and research for specific applications recommended to the Council by the Delaware Economic Development
Office. The Office of the Controller General shall administer contracts for such services.
(c) The Council shall be composed of 9 members who are Delaware residents. The Governor shall appoint 7 members: 2 members
from New Castle County, 1 member from Kent County, 1 member from Sussex County and 3 at-large members. The President Pro Tempore
of the state Senate shall appoint 1 member of the Senate and the Speaker of the state House of Representatives shall appoint
1 member of the House of Representatives. Council members shall serve for 3-year terms and may be reappointed.
(d) At least 3, but no more than 4 members of the Council shall be affiliated with 1 of the major political parties and at
least 2, but no more than 3 of the members shall be affiliated with the other major political party; provided however, that
there shall be more than a bare majority representation of 1 major political party over the other major political party. Any
person who declines to announce a political affiliation shall also be eligible for appointment as a member of the Council.
(e) In making appointments to the Council, the Governor shall appoint professionals possessing 1 or more of the following
designations: a member of the Bar of the Supreme Court of the State, an officer of a bank or trust company located in the
State, an expert in private equity or a venture capital expert.
(f) Members of the Council shall serve without compensation, except that they may be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary
expenses incident of their duties as members in accordance with state law.
(g) Chairperson of the Council shall be appointed by the Governor. Such Chairperson shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(h) Any appointment, pursuant to this section, to replace a member whose position becomes vacant prior to the expiration of
the member's term shall be filled only for the remainder of that term. However, a person who is appointed to fill such a vacancy
may be reappointed.
(i) The Council shall conduct its business only when a quorum is present. A quorum shall consist of 5 of the 9 members being
physically present. Upon written request from the Council, the Governor may declare a vacancy for any member who is absent
from 4 consecutive Council meetings. The Council Chair should schedule meetings so that they are centrally located and geographically
balanced in number.
63 Del. Laws, c. 189, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 308, § 37; 76 Del. Laws, c. 79, § 56; 76 Del. Laws, c. 361, § 1, 2.;