Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 8905. Council on Correction.
(a) There is established the Council on Correction.
(b) The Council on Correction shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Commissioner of Correction and shall consider matters
relating to the development and progress of the correctional system of this State. The Council shall consider such other matters
as may be referred to it by the Governor, the Commissioner and the Chief of the Bureau of Adult Correction. The Council may
study, research, plan and advise the several chiefs, the Commissioner and the Governor on matters it deems appropriate to
enable the Department to function in the best manner.
(c) The Council on Correction shall be composed of 11 members. Ten members shall be appointed for 3-year terms by the Governor,
and additionally the Governor shall appoint a Chairperson to serve at the Governor's pleasure. The Council shall consider
matters relating to the development and progress of the adult correctional system of this State, including correctional facilities
and services provided to adult offenders.
(d) At least 5, but no more than 6, members of the Council shall be affiliated with 1 of the major political parties and at
least 4, but no more than 5, of the newly appointed members shall be affiliated with the other major political party; provided,
however, there shall be no more than a bare majority representation of 1 major political party over the other major political
party. Any person who declines to announce a political affiliation shall also be eligible for appointment as a member of the
Council.
(e) Members of the Council shall serve without compensation, except that they may be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary
expenses incident to their duties as members of the Council. Failure to attend 3 consecutive regular meetings of the Council
shall be construed as a request by that member to resign from the Council, and the Governor, upon notice from the Commissioner
of the Department that a member has missed such meetings, may thereupon appoint another in the member's stead.
(f) Any replacement appointment to the Council to fill a vacancy prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled only for
the remainder of the term.
(g) All meetings of the Council shall be open to the public.
60 Del. Laws, c. 251, § 14; 64 Del. Laws, c. 108, §§ 16, 17; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;