Subchapter I. Neighborhood Assistance Tax Credit
§ 2004. Qualification for tax credit.
For each taxable period beginning on or after July 1, 2007, a person that contributes to a neighborhood organization or that
provides neighborhood assistance in an impoverished area or for low and moderate income families shall receive a tax credit
as provided in § 2005 of this title if the Director of the Delaware State Housing Authority annually approves the proposal
of the taxpaying investor. The Director of the Delaware State Housing Authority shall promulgate rules and regulations for
the approval or disapproval of such proposals by taxpaying investors.
A Neighborhood Assistance Act Advisory Council, whose members shall be appointed every 2 years by the Director of the Delaware
State Housing Authority and comprising community development practitioners and representatives of the private and public sectors
shall be established. The Neighborhood Assistance Act Advisory Council may provide guidance and recommendations to the Director
of the Delaware State Housing Authority in establishing program priorities and mechanisms for the program to be conducted
and determining the impoverished area or areas selected and the estimated amount to be invested in the program or neighborhood
organization. The Neighborhood Assistance Act Advisory Council shall assist the Delaware State Housing Authority in establishing
and promulgating rules and regulations for the approval or disapproval of proposals by taxpaying investors and neighborhood
organizations.
30 Del. C. 1953, § 2004; 56 Del. Laws, c. 405, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 741, § 9A; 58 Del. Laws, c. 492, § 2; 72 Del. Laws, 1st Sp. Sess., c. 250, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 80, § 111(c); 76 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 10.;