Subchapter III. Procedure and Administration
§ 534. Failure to file tax return or to pay tax.
(a) In case of failure to file any return required under authority of this title or Title 4 on or before the date prescribed
* * *
(f)(1) In case of each failure to file a statement of payment to another person required under the authority of this title,
including the duplicate statement of tax withheld on wages, by the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any
extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to wilful neglect,
there shall be paid by the person so failing to file such statement, in the same manner as tax, a penalty of $2.00 for each
such failure, but the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not
exceed $2,000.
(2) Any person required to file an information return pursuant to § 1154(h) of this title who fails to file such return on
or before the date prescribed for its filing or who fails to include all the information required to be shown on the return
or who includes incorrect information on the return or who fails to file in the required manner, shall unless it is shown
that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to wilful neglect, pay a penalty in an amount equal to one half the
amount specified in the Internal Revenue Code, as it may be amended from time to time, for such failure.
(g) The Director shall assess a penalty of $500 against any individual who files what purports to be a return of any tax imposed
by this title or Title 4 but which:
(1) Does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged or contains information
that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) Evidences a position that is frivolous or a desire to delay or impede the administration of the revenue laws of this State.
(h) In the case of failure of an employer required to deposit taxes by electronic funds transfer under the provisions of §
1154(f) of this title to make transfer by such means, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and
not due to wilful neglect, there shall be added to the amount shown as tax required to have been electronically transferred
5% of the amount or $500 per required payment, whichever is less.
(i) With respect to any return, the amount of the addition to the tax under subsection (a) of this section shall be reduced
by the amount of the addition to the tax under subsection (b) of this section for any month (or fraction thereof) to which
an addition to the tax is applied under both subsections (a) and (b) of this section. In any case described in former subsection
(h) [now repealed] of this section, the amount of the addition to the tax under subsection (a) of this section shall not be
reduced under the preceding sentence below the amount provided in former subsection (h) [now repealed] of this section.
(j) If any failure to file any return is fraudulent, subsection (a) of this section shall be applied by substituting "15%"
* * *