Subchapter III. Procedure and Administration
§ 534. Failure to file tax return or to pay tax.
(a) In case of failure to file any return required under authority of this title or Title 4 on or before the date prescribed
* * *
amount specified in the Internal Revenue Code, as it may be amended from time to time, for such failure.
(g) The Director shall assess a penalty of $500 against any individual who files what purports to be a return of any tax imposed
by this title or Title 4 but which:
(1) Does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged or contains information
that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) Evidences a position that is frivolous or a desire to delay or impede the administration of the revenue laws of this State.
(h) In the case of failure of an employer required to deposit taxes by electronic funds transfer under the provisions of §
1154(f) of this title to make transfer by such means, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and
not due to wilful neglect, there shall be added to the amount shown as tax required to have been electronically transferred
5% of the amount or $500 per required payment, whichever is less.
(i) With respect to any return, the amount of the addition to the tax under subsection (a) of this section shall be reduced
by the amount of the addition to the tax under subsection (b) of this section for any month (or fraction thereof) to which
an addition to the tax is applied under both subsections (a) and (b) of this section. In any case described in former subsection
(h) [now repealed] of this section, the amount of the addition to the tax under subsection (a) of this section shall not be
reduced under the preceding sentence below the amount provided in former subsection (h) [now repealed] of this section.
(j) If any failure to file any return is fraudulent, subsection (a) of this section shall be applied by substituting "15%"
for "5%" each place it appears.
(k) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, reasonable cause shall be deemed established in the case of failure to
file a return in the time prescribed by Part III of this title, where the taxpayer filed within the time prescribed in a written
notification by the Director that the taxpayer is eligible to file returns on a basis less frequent than is actually the case.
(l) In the case of failure of any person to obtain or renew a business license required under the provisions of Part III of
this title, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to wilful neglect, there shall be
added to the amount of the business license fee required to be paid a penalty in the amount of $200. Whenever a penalty has
been proposed for assessment under this subsection, the Director shall not be required to issue a business license to the
taxpayer to whom such assessment has been proposed unless and until the taxpayer has paid any license fee necessary for issuance
of such license and has either:
(1) Paid the assessment provided under this subsection (subject to any claim for refund); or
(2) Filed a written protest regarding such assessment of penalty pursuant to § 523 of this title.
The penalty described in this subsection shall not be assessed in the instance of self-disclosure by a taxpayer of delinquency
in meeting the licensing requirements of Part III. The penalty described in this subsection shall, only with respect to the
same failure to obtain or renew a license and not with respect to failure to pay taxes on gross receipts or any other acts
or omissions, be in lieu of the penalty described in subsection (a) of this section, except where such penalty determined
under subsection (a) of this section shall exceed the penalty determined under this subsection, in which event subsection
(a) of this section shall apply, and this subsection shall not apply.
68 Del. Laws, c. 187, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 289, § 13; 70 Del. Laws, c. 117, § 3; 71 Del. Laws, c. 314, § 7; 72 Del. Laws, c. 220, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 131, § 3; 75 Del. Laws, c. 411, § 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 79, §§ 2, 3.;