State Banking Agencies
§ 105. Office; expenses; account of receipts; Regulatory Revolving Fund.
(a) The principal office of the Commissioner shall be in Dover. The necessary expenses of the office, the salaries or compensation
of the Commissioner and the employees who work for the Commissioner, and the necessary expenses incurred by them in the performance
of their respective duties shall be paid by the Secretary of Finance when and as vouchers therefor are presented to him or
her by the Commissioner or the Secretary of State.
(b) There is hereby created within the State Treasury a special fund to be designated as the State Bank Commissioner Regulatory
Revolving Fund which shall be used in the operation of the Office of the State Bank Commissioner in the performance of the
various functions and duties required of the Office by law.
(c) All supervisory assessments, examination fees, payment for costs and expenses in acting as a receiver, reimbursement for
expenses incurred in the operation of the office and any investigation fees collected by the Commissioner pursuant to this
title shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of said State Bank Commissioner Regulatory Revolving Fund to
be used in the operation of the Office as authorized by the General Assembly in its annual operating budget. All other fees
and/or taxes collected by the Commissioner shall not be deposited in said fund but shall be deposited in the General Fund.
(d) Money reposing in the State Bank Commissioner Regulatory Revolving Fund shall be used by the Commissioner in the performance
of the Commissioner's various functions and duties as provided by law, subject always to annual appropriations by the General
Assembly for salaries and other routine operating expenses of the Office. The Council on Banking shall submit comments on
the budget request of the Commissioner to the Secretary of State, the Governor and members of the General Assembly.
(e) The maximum unencumbered balance which shall remain in the State Bank Commissioner Regulatory Revolving Fund at the end
of any fiscal year shall be 15 percent of the total budget for the previous year and any amount in excess thereof shall be
reverted to each financial institution in an amount proportionate to the sum paid by that financial institution in the previous
calendar year pursuant to § 127(b) of this title in such a manner as prescribed by the State Bank Commissioner and submitted
to the Council on Banking.
30 Del. Laws, c. 111, § 4; 38 Del. Laws, c. 92, § 1(4); Code 1935, § 2277; 42 Del. Laws, c. 77; 43 Del. Laws, c. 135, § 2; 5 Del. C. 1953, § 105; 57 Del. Laws, c. 740, §§ 16E, 16G-16I; 61 Del. Laws, c. 435, §§ 1-3; 63 Del. Laws, c. 195, § 1B; 67 Del. Laws, c. 60, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 6; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 19, §§ 1, 2.;