Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 15-114. Service of process on a partner and liquidating trustee.
(a) A partner or a liquidating trustee of a partnership which is formed under the laws of the State of Delaware or doing business
in the State of Delaware may be served with process in the manner prescribed in this section in all civil actions or proceedings
brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the partnership or a violation by the partner or
the liquidating trustee of a duty to the partnership or any partner of the partnership, whether or not the partner or the
liquidating trustee is a partner or a liquidating trustee at the time suit is commenced. A person who is at the time of the
effectiveness of this section or who becomes a partner or a liquidating trustee of a partnership thereby consents to the appointment
of the registered agent of the partnership (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) as such person's agent upon whom
service of process may be made as provided in this section. Any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and
validity as if served upon such partner or liquidating trustee within the State of Delaware and such appointment of the registered
agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.
(b) Service of process shall be effected by serving the registered agent (or,