Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 17-101. Definitions.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Certificate of limited partnership" means the certificate referred to in § 17-201 of this title, and the certificate
* * *
of this title or, in the case of a foreign limited partnership, in accordance with the laws of the state or foreign country
or other foreign jurisdiction under which the limited partnership is formed.
(9) "Limited partnership" and "domestic limited partnership" mean a partnership formed under the laws of the State of Delaware
consisting of 2 or more persons and having 1 or more general partners and 1 or more limited partners, and includes, for all
purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, a limited liability limited partnership.
(10) "Liquidating trustee" means a person, other than a general partner, but including a limited partner, carrying out the
winding up of a limited partnership.
(11) "Partner" means a limited or general partner.
(12) "Partnership agreement" means any agreement, written, oral or implied, of the partners as to the affairs of a limited
partnership and the conduct of its business. A partner of a limited partnership or an assignee of a partnership interest is
bound by the partnership agreement whether or not the partner or assignee executes the partnership agreement. A limited partnership
is not required to execute its partnership agreement. A limited partnership is bound by its partnership agreement whether
or not the limited partnership executes the partnership agreement. A partnership agreement is not subject to any statute of
frauds (including § 2714 of this title). A partnership agreement may provide rights to any person, including a person who
is not a party to the partnership agreement, to the extent set forth therein. A written partnership agreement or another written
agreement or writing:
a. May provide that a person shall be admitted as a limited partner of a limited partnership, or shall become an assignee
of a partnership interest or other rights or powers of a limited partner to the extent assigned (i) if such person (or a representative
authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as payment for a partnership interest) executes the partnership
agreement or any other writing evidencing the intent of such person to become a limited partner or assignee, or (ii) without
such execution, if such person (or a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as
payment for a partnership interest) complies with the conditions for becoming a limited partner or assignee as set forth in
the partnership agreement or any other writing; and
b. Shall not be unenforceable by reason of its not having been signed by a person being admitted as a limited partner or becoming
an assignee as provided in paragraph a. of this subdivision, or by reason of its having been signed by a representative as
provided in this title.
(13) "Partnership interest" means a partner's share of the profits and losses of a limited partnership and the right to receive
distributions of partnership assets.
(14) "Person" means a natural person, partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability company, trust (including
* * *