Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 17-101. Definitions.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Certificate of limited partnership" means the certificate referred to in § 17-201 of this title, and the certificate
* * *
frauds (including § 2714 of this title). A partnership agreement may provide rights to any person, including a person who
is not a party to the partnership agreement, to the extent set forth therein. A written partnership agreement or another written
agreement or writing:
a. May provide that a person shall be admitted as a limited partner of a limited partnership, or shall become an assignee
of a partnership interest or other rights or powers of a limited partner to the extent assigned (i) if such person (or a representative
authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as payment for a partnership interest) executes the partnership
agreement or any other writing evidencing the intent of such person to become a limited partner or assignee, or (ii) without
such execution, if such person (or a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as
payment for a partnership interest) complies with the conditions for becoming a limited partner or assignee as set forth in
the partnership agreement or any other writing; and
b. Shall not be unenforceable by reason of its not having been signed by a person being admitted as a limited partner or becoming
an assignee as provided in paragraph a. of this subdivision, or by reason of its having been signed by a representative as
provided in this title.
(13) "Partnership interest" means a partner's share of the profits and losses of a limited partnership and the right to receive
distributions of partnership assets.
(14) "Person" means a natural person, partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability company, trust (including
a common law trust, business trust, statutory trust, voting trust or any other form of trust), estate, association (including
any group, organization, co-tenancy, plan, board, council or committee), corporation, government (including a country, state,
county or any other governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality), custodian, nominee or any other individual or entity
(or series thereof) in its own or any representative capacity, in each case, whether domestic or foreign.
(15) "Personal representative" means, as to a natural person, the executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or other
legal representative thereof and, as to a person other than a natural person, the legal representative or successor thereof.
(16) "State" means the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any state, territory, possession, or other
jurisdiction of the United States other than the State of Delaware.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 1701; 59 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 316, §§ 1-3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 348, §§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 340, §§ 1, 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 228, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 73, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 31, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 414, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 104, §§ 1-3; 76 Del. Laws, c. 386, §§ 1, 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 288, § 1.;