Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 17-106. Nature of business permitted; powers.
(a) A limited partnership may carry on any lawful business, purpose or activity, whether or not for profit, with the exception
of the business of banking as defined in § 126 of Title 8.
(b) A limited partnership shall possess and may exercise all the powers and privileges granted by this chapter or by any other
law or by its partnership agreement, together with any powers incidental thereto, including such powers and privileges as
are necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of the business, purposes or activities of the limited
partnership.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, without limiting the general powers enumerated in subsection
(b) above, a limited partnership shall, subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its partnership
agreement, have the power and authority to make contracts of guaranty and suretyship and enter into interest rate, basis,
currency, hedge or other swap agreements or cap, floor, put, call, option, exchange or collar agreements, derivative agreements
or other agreements similar to any of the foregoing.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, a limited partnership has the power and authority to grant, hold
or exercise a power of attorney, including an irrevocable power of attorney.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 1703; 59 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 4; 72 Del. Laws, c. 128, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 31, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 288, § 3.;