Subchapter IV. General Partners
§ 17-402. Events of withdrawal.
(a) A person ceases to be a general partner of a limited partnership upon the happening of any of the following events:
(1) The general partner withdraws from the limited partnership as provided in § 17-602 of this title;
(2) The general partner ceases to be a general partner of the limited partnership as provided in § 17-702 of this title;
(3) The general partner is removed as a general partner in accordance with the partnership agreement;
(4) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, or with the written consent of all partners, the general partner:
a. Makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors;
b. Files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy;
c. Is adjudged a bankrupt or insolvent, or has entered against him or her an order for relief in any bankruptcy or insolvency
proceeding;
d. Files a petition or answer seeking for himself or herself any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation,
dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation;
e. Files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the material allegations of a petition filed against
him or her in any proceeding of this nature; or
f. Seeks, consents to or acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee, receiver or liquidator of the general partner or of all
or any substantial part of his properties;
(5) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, or with the written consent of all partners, 120 days after the
commencement of any proceeding against the general partner seeking reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment,
liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation, the proceeding has not been dismissed, or
if within 90 days after the appointment without the general partner's consent or acquiescence of a trustee, receiver or liquidator
of the general partner or of all or any substantial part of his or her properties, the appointment is not vacated or stayed,
or within 90 days after the expiration of any such stay, the appointment is not vacated;
(6) In the case of a general partner who is a natural person:
a. The general partner's death; or
b. The entry by a court of competent jurisdiction adjudicating the general partner incompetent to manage his or her person
or property;
(7) In the case of a general partner who is acting as a general partner by virtue of being a trustee of a trust, the termination
of the trust (but not merely the substitution of a new trustee);
(8) In the case of a general partner that is a separate partnership, the dissolution and commencement of winding up of the
separate partnership;
(9) In the case of a general partner that is a corporation, the filing of a certificate of dissolution, or its equivalent,
for the corporation or the revocation of its charter and the expiration of 90 days after the date of notice to the corporation
of revocation without a reinstatement of its charter;
(10) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, or with the written consent of all partners, in the case of a
general partner that is an estate, the distribution by the fiduciary of the estate's entire interest in the limited partnership;
(11) In the case of a general partner that is a limited liability company, the dissolution and commencement of winding up
of the limited liability company; or
(12) In the case of a general partner who is not an individual, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, trust
or estate, the termination of the general partner.
(b) A general partner who suffers an event that with the passage of the specified period becomes an event of withdrawal under
subsection (a)(4) or (5) of this section shall notify each other general partner, or in the event that there is no other general
partner, each limited partner, of the occurrence of the event within 30 days after the date of occurrence of the event of
withdrawal.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 1720; 59 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 316, §§ 38-43; 69 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 33; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 128, § 11.;