Subchapter IV. General Partners
§ 17-403. General powers and liabilities.
(a) Except as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the
rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform
Partnership Law in effect on July 11, 1999 (6 Del. C. § 1501, et seq.).
(b) Except as provided in this chapter, a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership
that is governed by the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law in effect on July 11, 1999 (6 Del. C. § 1501, et seq.) to persons
other than the partnership and the other partners. Except as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general
partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform
Partnership Law in effect on July 11, 1999 (6 Del. C. § 1501, et seq.) to the partnership and to the other partners.
(c) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the power and authority
to delegate to 1 or more other persons the general partner's rights and powers to manage and control the business and affairs
of the limited partnership, including to delegate to agents, officers and employees of the general partner or the limited
partnership, and to delegate by a management agreement or another agreement with, or otherwise to, other persons. Unless otherwise
provided in the partnership agreement, such delegation by a general partner of a limited partnership shall not cause the general
partner to cease to be a general partner of the limited partnership or cause the person to whom any such rights and powers
have been delegated to be a general partner of the limited partnership.
(d) A judgment creditor of a general partner of a limited partnership may not levy execution against the assets of the general
partner to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the limited partnership unless:
(1) A judgment based on the same claim has been obtained against the limited partnership and a writ of execution on the judgment
has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part;
(2) The limited partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy;
(3) The general partner has agreed that the creditor need not exhaust the assets of the limited partnership;
(4) A court grants permission to the judgment creditor to levy execution against the assets of the general partner based on
a finding that the assets of the limited partnership that are subject to execution are clearly insufficient to satisfy the
judgment, that exhaustion of the assets of the limited partnership is excessively burdensome, or that the grant of permission
is an appropriate exercise of the court's equitable powers; or
(5) Liability is imposed on the general partner by law or contract independent of the existence of the limited partnership.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 1709; 59 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 34; 71 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 36; 73 Del. Laws, c. 73, §§ 22, 23; 73 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 9.;