Subchapter IV. General Partners
§ 17-407. Reliance on reports and information by limited partners, liquidating trustees, and general partners.
(a) A limited partner or liquidating trustee of a limited partnership shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon
the records of the limited partnership and upon information, opinions, reports or statements presented by a general partner
of the limited partnership, an officer or employee of a general partner of the limited partnership, another liquidating trustee,
or committees of the limited partnership, limited partners or partners, or by any other person as to matters the limited partner
or liquidating trustee reasonably believes are within such other person's professional or expert competence, including information,
opinions, reports or statements as to the value and amount of the assets, liabilities, profits or losses of the limited partnership,
or the value and amount of assets or reserves or contracts, agreements or other undertakings that would be sufficient to pay
claims and obligations of the limited partnership or to make reasonable provision to pay such claims and obligations, or any
other facts pertinent to the existence and amount of assets from which distributions to partners or creditors might properly
be paid.
(b) A general partner of a limited liability limited partnership shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the
records of the limited partnership and upon information, opinions, reports or statements presented by another general partner
of the limited partnership, an officer or employee of the limited partnership, a liquidating trustee, or committees of the
limited partnership, limited partners or partners, or by any other person as to matters the general partner reasonably believes
are within such other person's professional or expert competence, including information, opinions, reports or statements as
to the value and amount of the assets, liabilities, profits or losses of the limited partnership, or the value and amount
of assets or reserves or contracts, agreements or other undertakings that would be sufficient to pay claims and obligations
of the limited partnership or to make reasonable provision to pay such claims and obligations, or any other facts pertinent
to the existence and amount of assets from which distributions to partners or creditors might properly be paid.
(c) A general partner of a limited partnership that is not a limited liability limited partnership shall be fully protected
from liability to the limited partnership, its partners or other persons party to or otherwise bound by the partnership agreement
in relying in good faith upon the records of the limited partnership and upon information, opinions, reports or statements
presented by another general partner of the limited partnership, an officer or employee of the limited partnership, a liquidating
trustee, or committees of the limited partnership, limited partners or partners, or by any other person as to matters the
general partner reasonably believes are within such other person's professional or expert competence, including information,
opinions, reports or statements as to the value and amount of the assets, liabilities, profits or losses of the limited partnership,
or the value and amount of assets or reserves or contracts, agreements or other undertakings that would be sufficient to pay
claims and obligations of the limited partnership or to make reasonable provision to pay such claims and obligations, or any
other facts pertinent to the existence and amount of assets from which distributions to partners or creditors might properly
be paid.
75 Del. Laws, c. 31, § 9.;