Subchapter VI. Distributions and Withdrawal
§ 17-602. Withdrawal of general partner and assignment of general partner's partnership interest.
(a) A general partner may withdraw from a limited partnership at the time or upon the happening of events specified in the
partnership agreement and in accordance with the partnership agreement. A partnership agreement may provide that a general
partner shall not have the right to withdraw as a general partner of a limited partnership. Notwithstanding that a partnership
agreement provides that a general partner does not have the right to withdraw as a general partner of a limited partnership,
a general partner may withdraw from a limited partnership at any time by giving written notice to the other partners. If
the withdrawal of a general partner violates a partnership agreement, in addition to any remedies otherwise available under
applicable law, the limited partnership may recover from the withdrawing general partner damages for breach of the partnership
agreement and offset the damages against the amount otherwise distributable to the withdrawing general partner.
(b) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary set forth in this chapter, a partnership agreement may provide that a general
partner may not assign a partnership interest in a limited partnership prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited
partnership.
63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 316, § 51; 67 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 21.;