Subchapter VI. Distributions and Withdrawal
§ 17-605. Distribution in kind.
Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partner, regardless of the nature of the partner's contribution, has no
right to demand and receive any distribution from a limited partnership in any form other than cash. Except as provided in
the partnership agreement, a partner may not be compelled to accept a distribution of any asset in kind from a limited partnership
to the extent that the percentage of the asset distributed exceeds a percentage of that asset which is equal to the percentage
in which the partner shares in distributions from the limited partnership. Except as provided in the partnership agreement,
a partner may be compelled to accept a distribution of any asset in kind from a limited partnership to the extent that the
percentage of the asset distributed is equal to a percentage of that asset which is equal to the percentage in which the partner
shares in distributions from the limited partnership.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 1716; 59 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 37; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;