Subchapter VI. Distributions and Withdrawal
§ 17-603. Withdrawal of limited partner.
A limited partner may withdraw from a limited partnership only at the time or upon the happening of events specified in the
partnership agreement and in accordance with the partnership agreement. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable
law, unless a partnership agreement provides otherwise, a limited partner may not withdraw from a limited partnership prior
to the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law,
a partnership agreement may provide that a partnership interest may not be assigned prior to the dissolution and winding up
of the limited partnership.
Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, a limited partnership whose original certificate of limited partnership
was filed with the Secretary of State and effective on or prior to July 31, 1996, shall continue to be governed by this section
as in effect on July 31, 1996, and shall not be governed by this section.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 1716; 59 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 316, § 52; 69 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 36; 70 Del. Laws, c. 362, § 16.;