Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 141. Board of directors; powers; number, qualifications, terms and quorum; committees; classes of directors; nonstock corporations;
reliance upon books; action without meeting; removal.
(a) The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction
of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation. If any
such provision is made in the certificate of incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors
by this chapter shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the certificate
of incorporation.
(b) The board of directors of a corporation shall consist of 1 or more members, each of whom shall be a natural person. The
number of directors shall be fixed by, or in the manner provided in, the bylaws, unless the certificate of incorporation fixes
the number of directors, in which case a change in the number of directors shall be made only by amendment of the certificate.
Directors need not be stockholders unless so required by the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws. The certificate of
incorporation or bylaws may prescribe other qualifications for directors. Each director shall hold office until such director's
successor is elected and qualified or until such director's earlier resignation or removal. Any director may resign at any
time upon notice given in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the resignation
is delivered unless the resignation specifies a later effective date or an effective date determined upon the happening of
an event or events. A resignation which is conditioned upon the director failing to receive a specified vote for reelection
as a director may provide that it is irrevocable. A majority of the total number of directors shall constitute a quorum for
the transaction of business unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater number. Unless the certificate
of incorporation provides otherwise, the bylaws may provide that a number less than a majority shall constitute a quorum which
in no case shall be less than 1/3 of the total number of directors except that when a board of 1 director is authorized under
this section, then 1 director shall constitute a quorum. The vote of the majority of the directors present at a meeting at
which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws
shall require a vote of a greater number.
* * *
this section shall apply to such a corporation, and when so applied, all references to the board of directors, to members
thereof, and to stockholders shall be deemed to refer to the governing body of the corporation, the members thereof and the
members of the corporation, respectively; and all references to stock, capital stock, or shares thereof shall be deemed to
refer to memberships of a nonprofit nonstock corporation and to membership interests of any other nonstock corporation.
(k) Any director or the entire board of directors may be removed, with or without cause, by the holders of a majority of the
shares then entitled to vote at an election of directors, except as follows:
(1) Unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, in the case of a corporation whose board is classified as
provided in subsection (d) of this section, stockholders may effect such removal only for cause; or
(2) In the case of a corporation having cumulative voting, if less than the entire board is to be removed, no director may
be removed without cause if the votes cast against such director's removal would be sufficient to elect such director if then
cumulatively voted at an election of the entire board of directors, or, if there be classes of directors, at an election of
the class of directors of which such director is a part.
Whenever the holders of any class or series are entitled to elect 1 or more directors by the certificate of incorporation,
* * *