Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 141. Board of directors; powers; number, qualifications, terms and quorum; committees; classes of directors; nonstock corporations;
reliance upon books; action without meeting; removal.
* * *
this section shall apply to such a corporation, and when so applied, all references to the board of directors, to members
thereof, and to stockholders shall be deemed to refer to the governing body of the corporation, the members thereof and the
members of the corporation, respectively; and all references to stock, capital stock, or shares thereof shall be deemed to
refer to memberships of a nonprofit nonstock corporation and to membership interests of any other nonstock corporation.
(k) Any director or the entire board of directors may be removed, with or without cause, by the holders of a majority of the
shares then entitled to vote at an election of directors, except as follows:
(1) Unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, in the case of a corporation whose board is classified as
provided in subsection (d) of this section, stockholders may effect such removal only for cause; or
(2) In the case of a corporation having cumulative voting, if less than the entire board is to be removed, no director may
be removed without cause if the votes cast against such director's removal would be sufficient to elect such director if then
cumulatively voted at an election of the entire board of directors, or, if there be classes of directors, at an election of
the class of directors of which such director is a part.
Whenever the holders of any class or series are entitled to elect 1 or more directors by the certificate of incorporation,
* * *