Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 143. Loans to employees and officers; guaranty of obligations of employees and officers.
Any corporation may lend money to, or guarantee any obligation of, or otherwise assist any officer or other employee of the
corporation or of its subsidiary, including any officer or employee who is a director of the corporation or its subsidiary,
whenever, in the judgment of the directors, such loan, guaranty or assistance may reasonably be expected to benefit the corporation.
The loan, guaranty or other assistance may be with or without interest, and may be unsecured, or secured in such manner as
the board of directors shall approve, including, without limitation, a pledge of shares of stock of the corporation. Nothing
in this section contained shall be deemed to deny, limit or restrict the powers of guaranty or warranty of any corporation
at common law or under any statute.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 143; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50.;