Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 141. Board of directors; powers; number, qualifications, terms and quorum; committees; classes of directors; nonstock corporations;
reliance upon books; action without meeting; removal.
(a) The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction
of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation. If any
such provision is made in the certificate of incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors
by this chapter shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the certificate
of incorporation.
(b) The board of directors of a corporation shall consist of 1 or more members, each of whom shall be a natural person. The
number of directors shall be fixed by, or in the manner provided in, the bylaws, unless the certificate of incorporation fixes
the number of directors, in which case a change in the number of directors shall be made only by amendment of the certificate.
Directors need not be stockholders unless so required by the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws. The certificate of
incorporation or bylaws may prescribe other qualifications for directors. Each director shall hold office until such director's
successor is elected and qualified or until such director's earlier resignation or removal. Any director may resign at any
time upon notice given in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the resignation
* * *