Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 141. Board of directors; powers; number, qualifications, terms and quorum; committees; classes of directors; nonstock corporations;
reliance upon books; action without meeting; removal.
(a) The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction
of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation. If any
such provision is made in the certificate of incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors
by this chapter shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the certificate
of incorporation.
(b) The board of directors of a corporation shall consist of 1 or more members, each of whom shall be a natural person. The
number of directors shall be fixed by, or in the manner provided in, the bylaws, unless the certificate of incorporation fixes
the number of directors, in which case a change in the number of directors shall be made only by amendment of the certificate.
Directors need not be stockholders unless so required by the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws. The certificate of
incorporation or bylaws may prescribe other qualifications for directors. Each director shall hold office until such director's
successor is elected and qualified or until such director's earlier resignation or removal. Any director may resign at any
time upon notice given in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the resignation
* * *
to the stockholders the sale, lease or exchange of all or substantially all of the corporation's property and assets, recommending
to the stockholders a dissolution of the corporation or a revocation of a dissolution, or amending the bylaws of the corporation;
and, unless the resolution, bylaws or certificate of incorporation expressly so provides, no such committee shall have the
power or authority to declare a dividend, to authorize the issuance of stock or to adopt a certificate of ownership and merger
pursuant to § 253 of this title.
(2) The board of directors may designate 1 or more committees, each committee to consist of 1 or more of the directors of
the corporation. The board may designate 1 or more directors as alternate members of any committee, who may replace any absent
or disqualified member at any meeting of the committee. The bylaws may provide that in the absence or disqualification of
a member of a committee, the member or members present at any meeting and not disqualified from voting, whether or not such
member or members constitute a quorum, may unanimously appoint another member of the board of directors to act at the meeting
in the place of any such absent or disqualified member. Any such committee, to the extent provided in the resolution of the
board of directors, or in the bylaws of the corporation, shall have and may exercise all the powers and authority of the board
of directors in the management of the business and affairs of the corporation, and may authorize the seal of the corporation
to be affixed to all papers which may require it; but no such committee shall have the power or authority in reference to
the following matter: (i) approving or adopting, or recommending to the stockholders, any action or matter (other than the
election or removal of directors) expressly required by this chapter to be submitted to stockholders for approval or (ii)
adopting, amending or repealing any bylaw of the corporation.
(3) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, the bylaws or the resolution of the board of directors
designating the committee, a committee may create 1 or more subcommittees, each subcommittee to consist of 1 or more members
* * *
under this chapter may hold its meetings, and have an office or offices, outside of this State.
(h) Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, the board of directors shall have the authority
to fix the compensation of directors.
(i) Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, members of the board of directors of any corporation,
or any committee designated by the board, may participate in a meeting of such board, or committee by means of conference
telephone or other communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other,
and participation in a meeting pursuant to this subsection shall constitute presence in person at the meeting.
(j) The certificate of incorporation of any nonstock corporation may provide that less than 1/3 of the members of the governing
body may constitute a quorum thereof and may otherwise provide that the business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed
in a manner different from that provided in this section. Except as may be otherwise provided by the certificate of incorporation,
this section shall apply to such a corporation, and when so applied, all references to the board of directors, to members
thereof, and to stockholders shall be deemed to refer to the governing body of the corporation, the members thereof and the
members of the corporation, respectively; and all references to stock, capital stock, or shares thereof shall be deemed to
* * *