Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 145. Indemnification of officers, directors, employees and agents; insurance.
(a) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other
than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee
or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys'
fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with such
action, suit or proceeding if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable
cause to believe the person's conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order,
settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that
the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that
the person's conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by
reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving
at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture,
trust or other enterprise against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection
with the defense or settlement of such action or suit if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably
believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation and except that no indemnification shall be made
in respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation
unless and only to the extent that the Court of Chancery or the court in which such action or suit was brought shall determine
upon application that, despite the adjudication of liability but in view of all the circumstances of the case, such person
* * *
provided when authorized or ratified, continue as to a person who has ceased to be a director, officer, employee or agent
and shall inure to the benefit of the heirs, executors and administrators of such a person.
(k) The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all actions for advancement of
expenses or indemnification brought under this section or under any bylaw, agreement, vote of stockholders or disinterested
directors, or otherwise. The Court of Chancery may summarily determine a corporation's obligation to advance expenses (including
attorneys' fees).
8 Del. C. 1953, § 145; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 56 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 6; 57 Del. Laws, c. 421, § 2; 59 Del. Laws, c. 437, § 7; 63 Del. Laws, c. 25, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 112, § 7; 65 Del. Laws, c. 289, §§ 3-6; 67 Del. Laws, c. 376, § 3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 261, §§ 1, 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 120, §§ 3-11; 77 Del. Laws, c. 14, § 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 290, §§ 5, 6.;