Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 144. Interested directors; quorum.
(a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation
and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers,
are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because
the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract
or transaction, or solely because any such director's or officer's votes are counted for such purpose, if:
(1) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are
disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the
contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested
directors be less than a quorum; or
(2) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are
disclosed or are known to the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved
in good faith by vote of the stockholders; or
(3) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, by the
board of directors, a committee or the stockholders.
(b) Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors
or of a committee which authorizes the contract or transaction.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 144; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 56 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 5; 57 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 7; 71 Del. Laws, c. 339, §§ 15-17; 77 Del. Laws, c. 253, §§ 13, 14.;