Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 145. Indemnification of officers, directors, employees and agents; insurance.
(a) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other
than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee
or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys'
fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with such
action, suit or proceeding if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable
cause to believe the person's conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order,
settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that
the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that
the person's conduct was unlawful.
* * *
(g) A corporation shall have power to purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of any person who is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee
or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against any liability asserted against
such person and incurred by such person in any such capacity, or arising out of such person's status as such, whether or not
the corporation would have the power to indemnify such person against such liability under this section.
(h) For purposes of this section, references to "the corporation" shall include, in addition to the resulting corporation,
any constituent corporation (including any constituent of a constituent) absorbed in a consolidation or merger which, if its
separate existence had continued, would have had power and authority to indemnify its directors, officers, and employees or
agents, so that any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of such constituent corporation, or is or
was serving at the request of such constituent corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, shall stand in the same position under this section with respect to
the resulting or surviving corporation as such person would have with respect to such constituent corporation if its separate
existence had continued.
* * *