Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 141. Board of directors; powers; number, qualifications, terms and quorum; committees; classes of directors; nonstock corporations;
reliance upon books; action without meeting; removal.
(a) The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction
of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation. If any
such provision is made in the certificate of incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors
by this chapter shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the certificate
of incorporation.
(b) The board of directors of a corporation shall consist of 1 or more members, each of whom shall be a natural person. The
number of directors shall be fixed by, or in the manner provided in, the bylaws, unless the certificate of incorporation fixes
the number of directors, in which case a change in the number of directors shall be made only by amendment of the certificate.
Directors need not be stockholders unless so required by the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws. The certificate of
incorporation or bylaws may prescribe other qualifications for directors. Each director shall hold office until such director's
successor is elected and qualified or until such director's earlier resignation or removal. Any director may resign at any
time upon notice given in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the resignation
is delivered unless the resignation specifies a later effective date or an effective date determined upon the happening of
an event or events. A resignation which is conditioned upon the director failing to receive a specified vote for reelection
as a director may provide that it is irrevocable. A majority of the total number of directors shall constitute a quorum for
the transaction of business unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater number. Unless the certificate
of incorporation provides otherwise, the bylaws may provide that a number less than a majority shall constitute a quorum which
in no case shall be less than 1/3 of the total number of directors except that when a board of 1 director is authorized under
this section, then 1 director shall constitute a quorum. The vote of the majority of the directors present at a meeting at
which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws
* * *
or subcommittee, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws. If the certificate of incorporation
provides that 1 or more directors shall have more or less than 1 vote per director on any matter, every reference in this
chapter to a majority or other proportion of the directors shall refer to a majority or other proportion of the votes of the
directors.
(e) A member of the board of directors, or a member of any committee designated by the board of directors, shall, in the performance
of such member's duties, be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the corporation and upon such information,
opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of the corporation's officers or employees, or committees
of the board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the member reasonably believes are within such other person's
professional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation.
(f) Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, any action required or permitted to be taken
at any meeting of the board of directors or of any committee thereof may be taken without a meeting if all members of the
board or committee, as the case may be, consent thereto in writing, or by electronic transmission and the writing or writings
or electronic transmission or transmissions are filed with the minutes of proceedings of the board, or committee. Such filing
* * *