Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 145. Indemnification of officers, directors, employees and agents; insurance.
(a) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other
than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee
or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys'
fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with such
action, suit or proceeding if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable
cause to believe the person's conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order,
settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that
the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that
the person's conduct was unlawful.
* * *
unless and only to the extent that the Court of Chancery or the court in which such action or suit was brought shall determine
upon application that, despite the adjudication of liability but in view of all the circumstances of the case, such person
is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expenses which the Court of Chancery or such other court shall deem
proper.
(c) To the extent that a present or former director or officer of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise
in defense of any action, suit or proceeding referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, or in defense of any
claim, issue or matter therein, such person shall be indemnified against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and
reasonably incurred by such person in connection therewith.
(d) Any indemnification under subsections (a) and (b) of this section (unless ordered by a court) shall be made by the corporation
only as authorized in the specific case upon a determination that indemnification of the present or former director, officer,
employee or agent is proper in the circumstances because the person has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in
subsections (a) and (b) of this section. Such determination shall be made, with respect to a person who is a director or officer
of the corporation at the time of such determination, (1) by a majority vote of the directors who are not parties to such
* * *
manner "not opposed to the best interests of the corporation" as referred to in this section.
(j) The indemnification and advancement of expenses provided by, or granted pursuant to, this section shall, unless otherwise
provided when authorized or ratified, continue as to a person who has ceased to be a director, officer, employee or agent
and shall inure to the benefit of the heirs, executors and administrators of such a person.
(k) The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all actions for advancement of
expenses or indemnification brought under this section or under any bylaw, agreement, vote of stockholders or disinterested
directors, or otherwise. The Court of Chancery may summarily determine a corporation's obligation to advance expenses (including
attorneys' fees).
8 Del. C. 1953, § 145; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 56 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 6; 57 Del. Laws, c. 421, § 2; 59 Del. Laws, c. 437, § 7; 63 Del. Laws, c. 25, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 112, § 7; 65 Del. Laws, c. 289, §§ 3-6; 67 Del. Laws, c. 376, § 3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 261, §§ 1, 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 120, §§ 3-11; 77 Del. Laws, c. 14, § 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 290, §§ 5, 6.;