Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 145. Indemnification of officers, directors, employees and agents; insurance.
(a) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
* * *
action, suit or proceeding if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable
cause to believe the person's conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order,
settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that
the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that
the person's conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by
reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving
at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture,
trust or other enterprise against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection
with the defense or settlement of such action or suit if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably
believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation and except that no indemnification shall be made
in respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation
unless and only to the extent that the Court of Chancery or the court in which such action or suit was brought shall determine
upon application that, despite the adjudication of liability but in view of all the circumstances of the case, such person
is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expenses which the Court of Chancery or such other court shall deem
proper.
(c) To the extent that a present or former director or officer of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise
in defense of any action, suit or proceeding referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, or in defense of any
claim, issue or matter therein, such person shall be indemnified against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and
reasonably incurred by such person in connection therewith.
(d) Any indemnification under subsections (a) and (b) of this section (unless ordered by a court) shall be made by the corporation
only as authorized in the specific case upon a determination that indemnification of the present or former director, officer,
employee or agent is proper in the circumstances because the person has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in
subsections (a) and (b) of this section. Such determination shall be made, with respect to a person who is a director or officer
of the corporation at the time of such determination, (1) by a majority vote of the directors who are not parties to such
* * *
agents of the corporation or by persons serving at the request of the corporation as directors, officers, employees or agents
of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise may be so paid upon such terms and conditions,
if any, as the corporation deems appropriate.
(f) The indemnification and advancement of expenses provided by, or granted pursuant to, the other subsections of this section
shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be
entitled under any bylaw, agreement, vote of stockholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, both as to action in such
person's official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding such office. A right to indemnification or to
advancement of expenses arising under a provision of the certificate of incorporation or a bylaw shall not be eliminated or
impaired by an amendment to such provision after the occurrence of the act or omission that is the subject of the civil, criminal,
administrative or investigative action, suit or proceeding for which indemnification or advancement of expenses is sought,
unless the provision in effect at the time of such act or omission explicitly authorizes such elimination or impairment after
such action or omission has occurred.
(g) A corporation shall have power to purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of any person who is or was a director, officer,
* * *