Subchapter IV. Directors and Officers
§ 141. Board of directors; powers; number, qualifications, terms and quorum; committees; classes of directors; nonstock corporations;
reliance upon books; action without meeting; removal.
* * *
or subcommittee, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws. If the certificate of incorporation
provides that 1 or more directors shall have more or less than 1 vote per director on any matter, every reference in this
chapter to a majority or other proportion of the directors shall refer to a majority or other proportion of the votes of the
directors.
(e) A member of the board of directors, or a member of any committee designated by the board of directors, shall, in the performance
of such member's duties, be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the corporation and upon such information,
opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of the corporation's officers or employees, or committees
of the board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the member reasonably believes are within such other person's
professional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation.
(f) Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, any action required or permitted to be taken
at any meeting of the board of directors or of any committee thereof may be taken without a meeting if all members of the
board or committee, as the case may be, consent thereto in writing, or by electronic transmission and the writing or writings
or electronic transmission or transmissions are filed with the minutes of proceedings of the board, or committee. Such filing
shall be in paper form if the minutes are maintained in paper form and shall be in electronic form if the minutes are maintained
in electronic form.
(g) Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, the board of directors of any corporation organized
under this chapter may hold its meetings, and have an office or offices, outside of this State.
(h) Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, the board of directors shall have the authority
to fix the compensation of directors.
(i) Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, members of the board of directors of any corporation,
or any committee designated by the board, may participate in a meeting of such board, or committee by means of conference
telephone or other communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other,
and participation in a meeting pursuant to this subsection shall constitute presence in person at the meeting.
(j) The certificate of incorporation of any nonstock corporation may provide that less than 1/3 of the members of the governing
body may constitute a quorum thereof and may otherwise provide that the business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed
in a manner different from that provided in this section. Except as may be otherwise provided by the certificate of incorporation,
this section shall apply to such a corporation, and when so applied, all references to the board of directors, to members
thereof, and to stockholders shall be deemed to refer to the governing body of the corporation, the members thereof and the
members of the corporation, respectively; and all references to stock, capital stock, or shares thereof shall be deemed to
refer to memberships of a nonprofit nonstock corporation and to membership interests of any other nonstock corporation.
(k) Any director or the entire board of directors may be removed, with or without cause, by the holders of a majority of the
shares then entitled to vote at an election of directors, except as follows:
(1) Unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, in the case of a corporation whose board is classified as
provided in subsection (d) of this section, stockholders may effect such removal only for cause; or
(2) In the case of a corporation having cumulative voting, if less than the entire board is to be removed, no director may
be removed without cause if the votes cast against such director's removal would be sufficient to elect such director if then
cumulatively voted at an election of the entire board of directors, or, if there be classes of directors, at an election of
the class of directors of which such director is a part.
Whenever the holders of any class or series are entitled to elect 1 or more directors by the certificate of incorporation,
this subsection shall apply, in respect to the removal without cause of a director or directors so elected, to the vote of
the holders of the outstanding shares of that class or series and not to the vote of the outstanding shares as a whole.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 141; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 56 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 3; 57 Del. Laws, c. 148, §§ 5, 6; 57 Del. Laws, c. 421, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 437, §§ 2-5; 64 Del. Laws, c. 112, § 6; 65 Del. Laws, c. 127, § 3; 66 Del. Laws, c. 136, §§ 2, 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 79, § 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 339, §§ 11-13; 72 Del. Laws, c. 343, §§ 4-6; 73 Del. Laws, c. 298, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 326, § 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 30, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 306, §§ 3, 4; 76 Del. Laws, c. 145, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 253, §§ 10-12.;