Corporations
§ 220. Inspection of books and records.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Stockholder" means a holder of record of stock in a stock corporation, or a person who is the beneficial owner of shares
of such stock held either in a voting trust or by a nominee on behalf of such person.
(2) "Subsidiary" means any entity directly or indirectly owned, in whole or in part, by the corporation of which the stockholder
is a stockholder and over the affairs of which the corporation directly or indirectly exercises control, and includes, without
limitation, corporations, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies,
statutory trusts and/or joint ventures.
(3) "Under oath" includes statements the declarant affirms to be true under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United
States or any state.
(b) Any stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof,
have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose, and to make copies and extracts from:
(1) The corporation's stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records; and
(2) A subsidiary's books and records, to the extent that:
a. The corporation has actual possession and control of such records of such subsidiary; or
b. The corporation could obtain such records through the exercise of control over such subsidiary, provided that as of the
date of the making of the demand:
1. The stockholder inspection of such books and records of the subsidiary would not constitute a breach of an agreement between
the corporation or the subsidiary and a person or persons not affiliated with the corporation; and
2. The subsidiary would not have the right under the law applicable to it to deny the corporation access to such books and
records upon demand by the corporation.
* * *
documents, the burden of proof shall be upon the corporation to establish that the inspection such stockholder seeks is for
an improper purpose. The Court may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the inspection,
or award such other or further relief as the Court may deem just and proper. The Court may order books, documents and records,
pertinent extracts therefrom, or duly authenticated copies thereof, to be brought within this State and kept in this State
upon such terms and conditions as the order may prescribe.
(d) Any director shall have the right to examine the corporation's stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other
books and records for a purpose reasonably related to the director's position as a director. The Court of Chancery is hereby
vested with the exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a director is entitled to the inspection sought. The Court may
summarily order the corporation to permit the director to inspect any and all books and records, the stock ledger and the
list of stockholders and to make copies or extracts therefrom. The burden of proof shall be upon the corporation to establish
that the inspection such director seeks is for an improper purpose. The Court may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations
or conditions with reference to the inspection, or award such other and further relief as the Court may deem just and proper.
* * *