Corporations
§ 229. Waiver of notice.
Whenever notice is required to be given under any provision of this chapter or the certificate of incorporation or bylaws,
a written waiver, signed by the person entitled to notice, or a waiver by electronic transmission by the person entitled to
notice, whether before or after the time stated therein, shall be deemed equivalent to notice. Attendance of a person at a
meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice of such meeting, except when the person attends a meeting for the express purpose
of objecting at the beginning of the meeting, to the transaction of any business because the meeting is not lawfully called
or convened. Neither the business to be transacted at, nor the purpose of, any regular or special meeting of the stockholders,
directors or members of a committee of directors need be specified in any written waiver of notice or any waiver by electronic
transmission unless so required by the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 229; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 57 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 17; 72 Del. Laws, c. 343, § 16.;