Corporations
§ 225. Contested election of directors; proceedings to determine validity.
(a) Upon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery
may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any
corporation, and the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office, and, in case any such office is claimed
by more than 1 person, may determine the person entitled thereto; and to that end make such order or decree in any such case
as may be just and proper, with power to enforce the production of any books, papers and records of the corporation relating
to the issue. In case it should be determined that no valid election has been held, the Court of Chancery may order an election
to be held in accordance with § 211 or § 215 of this title. In any such application, service of copies of the application
upon the registered agent of the corporation shall be deemed to be service upon the corporation and upon the person whose
title to office is contested and upon the person, if any, claiming such office; and the registered agent shall forward immediately
a copy of the application to the corporation and to the person whose title to office is contested and to the person, if any,
claiming such office, in a postpaid, sealed, registered letter addressed to such corporation and such person at their post-office
addresses last known to the registered agent or furnished to the registered agent by the applicant stockholder. The Court
may make such order respecting further or other notice of such application as it deems proper under the circumstances.
(b) Upon application of any stockholder or upon application of the corporation itself, the Court of Chancery may hear and
determine the result of any vote of stockholders upon matters other than the election of directors or officers. Service of
the application upon the registered agent of the corporation shall be deemed to be service upon the corporation, and no other
party need be joined in order for the Court to adjudicate the result of the vote. The Court may make such order respecting
notice of the application as it deems proper under the circumstances.
(c) If 1 or more directors has been convicted of a felony in connection with the duties of such director or directors to the
corporation, or if there has been a prior judgment on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction that 1 or more directors
has committed a breach of the duty of loyalty in connection with the duties of such director or directors to that corporation,
then, upon application by the corporation, or derivatively in the right of the corporation by any stockholder, in a subsequent
action brought for such purpose, the Court of Chancery may remove from office such director or directors if the Court determines
that the director or directors did not act in good faith in performing the acts resulting in the prior conviction or judgment
and judicial removal is necessary to avoid irreparable harm to the corporation. In connection with such removal, the Court
may make such orders as are necessary to effect such removal. In any such application, service of copies of the application
upon the registered agent of the corporation shall be deemed to be service upon the corporation and upon the director or directors
whose removal is sought; and the registered agent shall forward immediately a copy of the application to the corporation and
to such director or directors, in a postpaid, sealed, registered letter addressed to such corporation and such director or
directors at their post office addresses last known to the registered agent or furnished to the registered agent by the applicant.
The Court may make such order respecting further or other notice of such application as it deems proper under the circumstances.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 225; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 63 Del. Laws, c. 25, § 11; 65 Del. Laws, c. 127, § 7; 74 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 9; 76 Del. Laws, c. 252, § 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 14, § 10; 77 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 26.;