Corporations
§ 221. Voting, inspection and other rights of bondholders and debenture holders.
Every corporation may in its certificate of incorporation confer upon the holders of any bonds, debentures or other obligations
issued or to be issued by the corporation the power to vote in respect to the corporate affairs and management of the corporation
to the extent and in the manner provided in the certificate of incorporation and may confer upon such holders of bonds, debentures
or other obligations the same right of inspection of its books, accounts and other records, and also any other rights, which
the stockholders of the corporation have or may have by reason of this chapter or of its certificate of incorporation. If
the certificate of incorporation so provides, such holders of bonds, debentures or other obligations shall be deemed to be
stockholders, and their bonds, debentures or other obligations shall be deemed to be shares of stock, for the purpose of any
provision of this chapter which requires the vote of stockholders as a prerequisite to any corporate action and the certificate
of incorporation may divest the holders of capital stock, in whole or in part, of their right to vote on any corporate matter
whatsoever, except as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of § 242 of this title.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 221; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 57 Del. Laws, c. 421, § 6; 65 Del. Laws, c. 127, § 6.;