Corporations
§ 228. Consent of stockholders or members in lieu of meeting.
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any
annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting
of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in
writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum
number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote
thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State,
its principal place of business or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings
of meetings of stockholders are recorded. Delivery made to a corporation's registered office shall be by hand or by certified
or registered mail, return receipt requested.
(b) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at a meeting
of the members of a nonstock corporation, or any action which may be taken at any meeting of the members of a nonstock corporation,
may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth
the action so taken, shall be signed by members having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to
authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all members having a right to vote thereon were present and voted and
shall be delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State, its principal place of business
or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of members are recorded.
Delivery made to a corporation's registered office shall be by hand or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.
(c) Every written consent shall bear the date of signature of each stockholder or member who signs the consent, and no written
consent shall be effective to take the corporate action referred to therein unless, within 60 days of the earliest dated consent
delivered in the manner required by this section to the corporation, written consents signed by a sufficient number of holders
or members to take action are delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State, its principal
place of business or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of
stockholders or members are recorded. Delivery made to a corporation's registered office shall be by hand or by certified
or registered mail, return receipt requested.
(d)(1) A telegram, cablegram or other electronic transmission consenting to an action to be taken and transmitted by a stockholder,
member or proxyholder, or by a person or persons authorized to act for a stockholder, member or proxyholder, shall be deemed
to be written, signed and dated for the purposes of this section, provided that any such telegram, cablegram or other electronic
transmission sets forth or is delivered with information from which the corporation can determine (A) that the telegram, cablegram
or other electronic transmission was transmitted by the stockholder, member or proxyholder or by a person or persons authorized
to act for the stockholder, member or proxyholder and (B) the date on which such stockholder, member or proxyholder or authorized
* * *