Corporations
§ 228. Consent of stockholders or members in lieu of meeting.
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any
annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting
* * *
of meetings of stockholders or members are recorded. Delivery made to a corporation's registered office shall be made by hand
or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. Notwithstanding the foregoing limitations on delivery, consents
given by telegram, cablegram or other electronic transmission, may be otherwise delivered to the principal place of business
of the corporation or to an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings
of stockholders or members are recorded if, to the extent and in the manner provided by resolution of the board of directors
or governing body of the corporation.
(2) Any copy, facsimile or other reliable reproduction of a consent in writing may be substituted or used in lieu of the original
writing for any and all purposes for which the original writing could be used, provided that such copy, facsimile or other
reproduction shall be a complete reproduction of the entire original writing.
(e) Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be
given to those stockholders or members who have not consented in writing and who, if the action had been taken at a meeting,
would have been entitled to notice of the meeting if the record date for notice of such meeting had been the date that written
consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take the action were delivered to the corporation as provided
in subsection (c) of this section. In the event that the action which is consented to is such as would have required the filing
of a certificate under any other section of this title, if such action had been voted on by stockholders or by members at
a meeting thereof, the certificate filed under such other section shall state, in lieu of any statement required by such section
concerning any vote of stockholders or members, that written consent has been given in accordance with this section.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 228; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 56 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 14; 57 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 16; 58 Del. Laws, c. 235, § 4; 66 Del. Laws, c. 136, §§ 12-14; 67 Del. Laws, c. 376, §§ 7, 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 4; 72 Del. Laws, c. 343, § 15; 73 Del. Laws, c. 82, § 11; 77 Del. Laws, c. 14, § 11.;