Corporations
§ 228. Consent of stockholders or members in lieu of meeting.
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any
annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting
of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in
writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum
number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote
thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State,
its principal place of business or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings
of meetings of stockholders are recorded. Delivery made to a corporation's registered office shall be by hand or by certified
or registered mail, return receipt requested.
(b) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at a meeting
of the members of a nonstock corporation, or any action which may be taken at any meeting of the members of a nonstock corporation,
may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth
the action so taken, shall be signed by members having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to
authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all members having a right to vote thereon were present and voted and
shall be delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State, its principal place of business
or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of members are recorded.
Delivery made to a corporation's registered office shall be by hand or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.
* * *