Corporations
§ 213. Fixing date for determination of stockholders of record.
(a) In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to notice of any meeting of stockholders or any
adjournment thereof, the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which
the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors, and which record date shall not be more than 60
nor less than 10 days before the date of such meeting. If the board of directors so fixes a date, such date shall also be
the record date for determining the stockholders entitled to vote at such meeting unless the board of directors determines,
at the time it fixes such record date, that a later date on or before the date of the meeting shall be the date for making
such determination. If no record date is fixed by the board of directors, the record date for determining stockholders entitled
to notice of and to vote at a meeting of stockholders shall be at the close of business on the day next preceding the day
on which notice is given, or, if notice is waived, at the close of business on the day next preceding the day on which the
meeting is held. A determination of stockholders of record entitled to notice of or to vote at a meeting of stockholders shall
apply to any adjournment of the meeting; provided, however, that the board of directors may fix a new record date for determination
of stockholders entitled to vote at the adjourned meeting, and in such case shall also fix as the record date for stockholders
entitled to notice of such adjourned meeting the same or an earlier date as that fixed for determination of stockholders entitled
to vote in accordance with the foregoing provisions of this subsection (a) at the adjourned meeting.
(b) In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without
a meeting, the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution
fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors, and which date shall not be more than 10 days after the date
upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors. If no record date has been fixed by
the board of directors, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without
a meeting, when no prior action by the board of directors is required by this chapter, shall be the first date on which a
signed written consent setting forth the action taken or proposed to be taken is delivered to the corporation by delivery
to its registered office in this State, its principal place of business or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody
of the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders are recorded. Delivery made to a corporation's registered office
shall be by hand or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. If no record date has been fixed by the board
of directors and prior action by the board of directors is required by this chapter, the record date for determining stockholders
entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting shall be at the close of business on the day on which
the board of directors adopts the resolution taking such prior action.
(c) In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to receive payment of any dividend or other distribution
or allotment of any rights or the stockholders entitled to exercise any rights in respect of any change, conversion or exchange
of stock, or for the purpose of any other lawful action, the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall
not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted, and which record date shall be not more
than 60 days prior to such action. If no record date is fixed, the record date for determining stockholders for any such
purpose shall be at the close of business on the day on which the board of directors adopts the resolution relating thereto.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 213; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 57 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 13; 66 Del. Laws, c. 136, §§ 7-9; 77 Del. Laws, c. 14, § 5.;