IC 10-18-4
Sec. 22. (a) If a city legislative body wants to implement thischapter, the legislative body must adopt an ordinance that must be insubstance as follows:
        "Be it resolved by _______ (name of the city's legislative body)that the city should proceed (or jointly with _______ County,in which it is located) to carry out the purposes of IC 10-18-4.".
The ordinance must be submitted to the mayor of the city forapproval. If the ordinance is approved by the mayor, the city clerkshall give notice of the adoption of the ordinance by the publicationof the ordinance in full by two (2) insertions published at least one(1) week apart under IC 5-3-1-4.
    (b) The city may appropriate money, issue bonds, levy taxes, anddo everything necessary to implement this chapter.
    (c) If a city issues bonds under this chapter and the bonds must berefunded, the city's legislative body is not required to adopt anordinance for that purpose.
    (d) A city's rights and powers under this chapter are not exhaustedby being exercised one (1) or more times, but are continuing rightsand powers. A subsequent exercise of power under this chapter by acity does not require the city's legislative body to adopt an ordinance.A city that wants to act a subsequent time to implement this chaptermay proceed, acting through its board of public works, with theapproval of its mayor, when money has been appropriated for theaction by an ordinance passed by the city's legislative body andapproved by the mayor, without complying with any other lawrelating to appropriations and budgets except for section 3 of thischapter.
    (e) A taxpayer aggrieved by an action under this section mayappeal the decision to the circuit court of the county within ten (10)days in the same manner as other appeals are taken from an action ofthe board. The cause of action shall be tried de novo.
As added by P.L.2-2003, SEC.9.