IC 22-3-2
    Chapter 2. Worker's Compensation: Application, Rights, andRemedies
IC 22-3-2-1
Repealed
(Repealed by P.L.28-1988, SEC.118.)
IC 22-3-2-2
Mandatory compliance; burden of proof; exemptions
Sec. 2. (a) Every employer and every employee, except as statedin IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, shall comply with the provisions ofIC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 respectively to pay and acceptcompensation
* * *
carrier for compensation previously drawn, if any, and repaying theemployer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier formedical, surgical, hospital and nurses' services and suppliespreviously paid, if any, and of repaying the employer or theemployer's compensation insurance carrier the burial benefits paid,if any, or of assigning all rights under the judgment to the employeror the employer's compensation insurance carrier and thereafterreceiving all compensation and medical, surgical, hospital andnurses' services and supplies, to which the employee or in the eventof his death, which his dependents would be entitled if there hadbeen no action brought against the other party.
    If the injured employee or his dependents shall agree to receivecompensation from the employer or the employer's compensationinsurance carrier or to accept from the employer or the employer'scompensation insurance carrier, by loan or otherwise, any paymenton account of the compensation, or institute proceedings to recoverthe same, the employer or the employer's compensation insurancecarrier shall have a lien upon any settlement award, judgment or fundout of which the employee might be compensated from the thirdparty.
    The employee, or in the event of his death, his dependents, shallinstitute legal proceedings against the other person for damages,within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues. If, after theproceeding is commenced, it is dismissed, the employer or theemployer's compensation insurance carrier, having paidcompensation or having become liable therefor, may collect in theirown name, or in the name of the injured employee, or, in case ofdeath, in the name of his dependents, from the other person in whomlegal liability for damages exists, the compensation paid or payableto the injured employee, or his dependents, plus medical, surgical,hospital and nurses' services and supplies, and burial expenses paidby the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier orfor which they have become liable. The employer or the employer'scompensation insurance carrier may commence an action at law forcollection against the other person in whom legal liability fordamages exists, not later than one (1) year from the date the actionso commenced has been dismissed, notwithstanding the provisionsof any statute of limitations to the contrary.
    If the employee, or, in the event of his death, his dependents, shallfail to institute legal proceedings against the other person fordamages within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues, theemployer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier, havingpaid compensation, or having been liable therefor, may collect intheir own name or in the name of the injured employee, or in the caseof his death, in the name of his dependents, from the other person inwhom legal liability for damage exists, the compensation paid orpayable to the injured employee, or to his dependents, plus themedical, surgical, hospital and nurses' services and supplies, andburial expenses, paid by them, or for which they have become liable,and the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier
may commence an action at law for collection against the otherperson in whom legal liability exists, at any time within one (1) yearfrom the date of the expiration of the two (2) years when the actionaccrued to the injured employee, or, in the event of his death, to hisdependents, notwithstanding the provisions of any statute oflimitations to the contrary.
    In actions brought by the employee or his dependents, he or theyshall, within thirty (30) days after the action is filed, notify theemployer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier bypersonal service or registered mail, of the action and the name of thecourt in which such suit is brought, filing proof thereof in the action.
    The employer or the employer's compensation insurance carriershall pay its pro rata share of all costs and reasonably necessaryexpenses in connection with asserting the third party claim, action orsuit, including but not limited to cost of depositions and witness fees,and to the attorney at law selected by the employee or hisdependents, a fee of twenty-five per cent (25%), if collected withoutsuit, of the amount of benefits actually repaid after the expenses andcosts in connection with the third party claim have been deductedtherefrom, and a fee of thirty-three and one-third per cent (33 1/3%),if collected with suit, of the amount of benefits actually repaid afterdeduction of costs and reasonably necessary expenses in connectionwith the third party claim action or suit. The employer may, withinninety (90) days after receipt of notice of suit from the employee orhis dependents, join in the action upon his motion so that all ordersof court after hearing and judgment shall be made for his protection.An employer or his compensation insurance carrier may waive itsright to reimbursement under this section and, as a result of thewaiver, not have to pay the pro-rata share of costs and expenses.
    No release or settlement of claim for damages by reason of injuryor death, and no satisfaction of judgment in the proceedings, shall bevalid without the written consent of both employer or the employer'scompensation insurance carrier and employee or his dependents,except in the case of the employer or the employer's compensationinsurance carrier, consent shall not be required where the employeror the employer's compensation insurance carrier has been fullyindemnified or protected by court order.
(Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.13; Acts 1945, c.188, s.4; Acts 1951,c.258, s.1; Acts 1955, c.240, s.1; Acts 1963, c.387, s.3; Acts 1969,c.94, s.1; Acts 1974, P.L.108, SEC.5.) As amended by Acts 1977,P.L.260, SEC.1; P.L.31-2000, SEC.1.
IC 22-3-2-14
Contractors; certificate of coverage; subrogation
Sec. 14. (a) As used in this section, "person" does not include:
        (1) an owner who contracts for performance of work on theowner's owner occupied residential property; or
        (2) a nonprofit corporation that is recognized as tax exemptunder Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (asdefined in IC 6-3-1-11(a)) to the extent the corporation enters
* * *