IC 26-1-4.1
Sec. 402. (a) This section is subject to IC 26-1-4.1-205 andIC 26-1-4.1-207.
    (b) With respect to a payment order issued to the beneficiary'sbank, acceptance of the order by the bank obliges the sender to paythe bank the amount of the order, but payment is not due until thepayment date of the order.
    (c) This subsection is subject to subsection (e) and toIC 26-1-4.1-303. With respect to a payment order issued to areceiving bank other than the beneficiary's bank, acceptance of theorder by the receiving bank obliges the sender to pay the bank theamount of the sender's order. Payment by the sender is not due untilthe execution date of the sender's order. The obligation of that senderto pay its payment order is excused if the funds transfer is notcompleted by acceptance by the beneficiary's bank of a paymentorder instructing payment to the beneficiary of that sender's paymentorder.
    (d) If the sender of a payment order pays the order and was notobliged to pay all or part of the amount paid, the bank receivingpayment is obliged to refund payment to the extent the sender wasnot obliged to pay. Except as provided in IC 26-1-4.1-204 andIC 26-1-4.1-304, interest is payable on the refundable amount fromthe date of payment.
    (e) If a funds transfer is not completed as stated in subsection (c)and an intermediary bank is obliged to refund payment as stated insubsection (d) but is unable to do so because not permitted byapplicable law or because the bank suspends payments, a sender inthe funds transfer that executed a payment order in compliance withan instruction, as stated in IC 26-1-4.1-302(a)(1), to route the fundstransfer through that intermediary bank is entitled to receive or retainpayment from the sender of the payment order that it accepted. Thefirst sender in the funds transfer that issued an instruction requiringrouting through that intermediary bank is subrogated to the right ofthe bank that paid the intermediary bank to refund as stated insubsection (d).
    (f) The right of the sender of a payment order to be excused fromthe obligation to pay the order as stated in subsection (c) or toreceive refund under subsection (d) may not be varied by agreement.
As added by P.L.189-1991, SEC.4.
IC 26-1-4.1-403
Payment by sender to receiving bank