IC 26-1-9.1
Sec. 102. (a) In IC 26-1-9.1:
        (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united withother goods in such a manner that the identity of the originalgoods is not lost.
        (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right topayment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned byperformance:
* * *
        (71) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
            (A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or
            (B) the obligor has a right of recourse with respect to anobligation secured by collateral against the debtor, anotherobligor, or property of either.
        (72) "Secured party" means:
            (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created orprovided for under a security agreement, whether or not anyobligation to be secured is outstanding;
            (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien;
            (C) a consignor;
            (D) a person to which accounts, chattel paper, paymentintangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
            (E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, orother representative in whose favor a security interest oragricultural lien is created or provided for; or
            (F) a person that holds a security interest arising underIC 26-1-2-401, IC 26-1-2-505, IC 26-1-2-711(3),IC 26-1-2.1-508(5), IC 26-1-4-210, or IC 26-1-5.1-118.
        (73) "Security agreement" means an agreement that creates orprovides for a security interest.
        (74) "Send", in connection with a record or notification, means:
            (A) to deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, ortransmit by any other usual means of communication, withpostage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed toany address reasonable under the circumstances; or
            (B) to cause the record or notification to be received withinthe time that it would have been received if properly sentunder clause (A).
        (75) "Software" means a computer program and any supportinginformation provided in connection with a transaction relatingto the program. The term does not include a computer programthat is included in the definition of goods.
        (76) "State" means a state of the United States, the District ofColumbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or anyterritory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of theUnited States.
        (77) "Supporting obligation" means a letter-of-credit right orsecondary obligation that supports the payment or performanceof an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible,an instrument, or investment property.
        (78) "Tangible chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced bya record or records consisting of information that is inscribed ona tangible medium.
        (79) "Termination statement" means an amendment of afinancing statement that:
            (A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financingstatement to which it relates; and
            (B) indicates either that it is a termination statement or that
the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
        (80) "Transmitting utility" means a person primarily engaged inthe business of:
            (A) operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolleybus;
            (B) transmitting communications electrically,electromagnetically, or by light;
            (C) transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or
            (D) transmitting or producing and transmitting electricity,steam, gas, or water.
    (b) "Control" as provided in IC 26-1-7-106 and the followingdefinitions outside IC 26-1-9.1 apply to IC 26-1-9.1:
        "Applicant" IC 26-1-5.1-102.
        "Beneficiary" IC 26-1-5.1-102.
        "Broker" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
        "Certificated security" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
        "Check" IC 26-1-3.1-104.
        "Clearing corporation" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
        "Contract for sale" IC 26-1-2-106.
        "Customer" IC 26-1-4-104.
        "Entitlement holder" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
        "Financial asset" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
        "Holder in due course" IC 26-1-3.1-302.
        "Issuer" (with respect to a letter of credit or letter-of-creditright) IC 26-1-5.1-102.
        "Issuer" (with respect to a security) IC 26-1-8.1-201.
        "Issuer" (with respect to documents of title) IC 26-1-7-102.
        "Lease" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
        "Lease agreement" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
        "Lease contract" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
        "Leasehold interest" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
        "Lessee" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
        "Lessee in ordinary course of business" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
        "Lessor" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
        "Lessor's residual interest" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
        "Letter of credit" IC 26-1-5.1-102.
        "Merchant" IC 26-1-2-104.
        "Negotiable instrument" IC 26-1-3.1-104.
        "Nominated person" IC 26-1-5.1-102.
        "Note" IC 26-1-3.1-104.
        "Proceeds of a letter of credit" IC 26-1-5.1-114.
        "Prove" IC 26-1-3.1-103.
        "Sale" IC 26-1-2-106.
        "Securities account" IC 26-1-8.1-501.
        "Securities intermediary" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
        "Security" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
        "Security certificate" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
        "Security entitlement" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
        "Uncertificated security" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
    (c) IC 26-1-1 contains general definitions and principles of
construction and interpretation applicable throughout IC 26-1-9.1.
As added by P.L.57-2000, SEC.45. Amended by P.L.143-2007,SEC.65; P.L.108-2009, SEC.3.
IC 26-1-9.1-102.5
"Take free"; "takes free"; "takes the money free"; "takes thefunds free"