IC 28-1-5
Sec. 1. (a) As used in this chapter, "corporation" means a bank,trust company, or savings association organized or reorganized underthe provisions of this article and any bank of discount and deposit,loan and trust and safe deposit company, trust company, or savingsassociation.
    (b) As used in this chapter, "shareholder" means a person who isa holder of record of shares of stock in a corporation, including amember of a share account association or a deposit association, asthose terms are defined in IC 28-15-1.
(Formerly: Acts 1933, c.40, s.89.) As amended by P.L.263-1985,SEC.19; P.L.266-1987, SEC.7; P.L.14-1992, SEC.66; P.L.79-1998,SEC.35.
IC 28-1-5-2
Corporate capacity and authority; general rights, powers, andprivileges; authority to purchase and hold life insurance