CHAPTER 4. PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS
Sec. 7. (a) The presidential electors who are elected at a generalelection shall assemble in the chamber of the Indiana house ofrepresentatives on the first Monday after the second Wednesday inDecember as provided by 3 U.S.C. 7, or on another day fixed by theCongress of the United States, at 10 a.m. to elect the President andVice-President of the United States.
(b) The secretary of state, or an individual designated by thesecretary, shall preside at this meeting. The election division shallassist the secretary in conducting the election and in certifying andtransmitting the results in accordance with federal law.
(c) As provided by 3 U.S.C. 6, the governor shall deliver to theelectors present six (6) duplicate originals of the certificate ofascertainment of appointment of the electors mailed to the Archivistof the United States.
As added by P.L.5-1986, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.3-1987, SEC.175;P.L.10-1992, SEC.19; P.L.3-1997, SEC.224.
IC 3-10-4-8
Filling of vacancy