CHAPTER 5. JURISDICTION
Sec. 8. (a) An Indiana court that has jurisdiction under this articleto make a child custody determination may decline to exercise itsjurisdiction at any time if the Indiana court determines that:
(1) the Indiana court is an inconvenient forum under thecircumstances; and
(2) a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.
The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised on motion of a party,the court's own motion, or request of another court.
(b) Before determining whether an Indiana court is aninconvenient forum, the Indiana court shall consider whether it isappropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. Forthis purpose, the Indiana court shall allow the parties to submitinformation and shall consider the relevant factors, including thefollowing:
(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely tocontinue in the future and which state is best able to protect theparties and the child.
(2) The length of time the child has resided outside Indiana.
(3) The distance between the Indiana court and the court in thestate that would assume jurisdiction.
(4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties.
(5) An agreement of the parties as to which state should assumejurisdiction.
(6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolvethe pending litigation, including the child's testimony.
(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issueexpeditiously and the procedures necessary to present theevidence.
(8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts andissues in the pending litigation.
(c) If an Indiana court determines that it is an inconvenient forumand that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, theIndiana court:
(1) shall stay the proceedings on condition that a child custodyproceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state;and
(2) may impose any other condition the Indiana court considersjust and proper.
(d) An Indiana court may decline to exercise its jurisdiction underthis article if a child custody determination is incidental to an actionfor dissolution of marriage or another proceeding while still retainingjurisdiction over the dissolution of marriage or other proceeding.As added by P.L.138-2007, SEC.45.
IC 31-21-5-9
Court declining exercise of jurisdiction if person engaged inunjustifiable conduct; exceptions; remedies; reasonable expenses