IC 32-28-3
Sec. 1. (a) A contractor, a subcontractor, a mechanic, a lessorleasing construction and other equipment and tools, whether or notan operator is also provided by the lessor, a journeyman, a laborer,or any other person performing labor or furnishing materials ormachinery, including the leasing of equipment or tools, for:
        (1) the erection, alteration, repair, or removal of:
            (A) a house, mill, manufactory, or other building; or
            (B) a bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or otherstructure;
        (2) the construction, alteration, repair, or removal of a walk orsidewalk located on the land or bordering the land, a stile, awell, a drain, a drainage ditch, a sewer, or a cistern; or
        (3) any other earth moving operation;
may have a lien as set forth in this section.
    (b) A person described in subsection (a) may have a lienseparately or jointly:
        (1) upon the house, mill, manufactory, or other building, bridge,reservoir, system of waterworks, or other structure, sidewalk,walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, sewer, cistern, or earth:
            (A) that the person erected, altered, repaired, moved, orremoved; or
            (B) for which the person furnished materials or machinery ofany description; and
        (2) on the interest of the owner of the lot or parcel of land:
            (A) on which the structure or improvement stands; or
            (B) with which the structure or improvement is connected;
to the extent of the value of any labor done or the material furnished,or both, including any use of the leased equipment and tools.
    (c) All claims for wages of mechanics and laborers employed inor about a shop, mill, wareroom, storeroom, manufactory orstructure, bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks or other structure,sidewalk, walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, cistern, or any otherearth moving operation shall be a lien on all the:
        (1) machinery;
        (2) tools;
        (3) stock;
        (4) material; or
        (5) finished or unfinished work;
located in or about the shop, mill, wareroom, storeroom, manufactoryor other building, bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or otherstructure, sidewalk, walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, sewer,cistern, or earth used in a business.
    (d) If the person, firm, limited liability company, or corporationdescribed in subsection (a) or (c) is in failing circumstances, the
claims described in this section shall be preferred debts whether aclaim or notice of lien has been filed.
    (e) Subject to subsection (f), a contract:
        (1) for the construction, alteration, or repair of a Class 2structure (as defined in IC 22-12-1-5);
        (2) for the construction, alteration, or repair of an improvementon the same real estate auxiliary to a Class 2 structure (asdefined in IC 22-12-1-5);
        (3) for the construction, alteration, or repair of property that is:
            (A) owned, operated, managed, or controlled by a:
                (i) public utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-1);
                (ii) municipally owned utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-1);
                (iii) joint agency (as defined in IC 8-1-2.2-2);
                (iv) rural electric membership corporation formed underIC 8-1-13-4;
                (v) rural telephone cooperative corporation formed underIC 8-1-17; or
                (vi) not-for-profit utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-125);
            regulated under IC 8; and
            (B) intended to be used and useful for the production,transmission, delivery, or furnishing of heat, light, water,telecommunications services, or power to the public; or
        (4) to prepare property for Class 2 residential construction;
may include a provision or stipulation in the contract of the ownerand principal contractor that a lien may not attach to the real estate,building, structure or any other improvement of the owner.
    (f) A contract containing a provision or stipulation described insubsection (e) must meet the requirements of this subsection to bevalid against subcontractors, mechanics, journeymen, laborers, orpersons performing labor upon or furnishing materials or machineryfor the property or improvement of the owner. The contract must:
        (1) be in writing;
        (2) contain specific reference by legal description of the realestate to be improved;
        (3) be acknowledged as provided in the case of deeds; and
        (4) be filed and recorded in the recorder's office of the countyin which the real estate, building, structure, or otherimprovement is situated not more than five (5) days after thedate of execution of the contract.
A contract containing a provision or stipulation described insubsection (e) does not affect a lien for labor, material, or machinerysupplied before the filing of the contract with the recorder.
    (g) Upon the filing of a contract under subsection (f), the recordershall:
        (1) record the contract at length in the order of the time it wasreceived in books provided by the recorder for that purpose;
        (2) index the contract in the name of the:
            (A) contractor; and
            (B) owner;
        in books kept for that purpose; and        (3) collect a fee for recording the contract as is provided for therecording of deeds and mortgages.
    (h) A person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, orcorporation that sells or furnishes on credit any material, labor, ormachinery for the alteration or repair of an owner occupied single ordouble family dwelling or the appurtenances or additions to thedwelling to:
        (1) a contractor, subcontractor, mechanic; or
        (2) anyone other than the occupying owner or the owner's legalrepresentative;
* * *