CHAPTER 3. TORT CLAIMS AGAINST GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Sec. 8. (a) Except as provided in section 9 of this chapter, a claimagainst a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with:
(1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and
(2) the Indiana political subdivision risk managementcommission created under IC 27-1-29;
within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs.
(b) A claim against a political subdivision is not barred for failureto file notice with the Indiana political subdivision risk managementcommission created under IC 27-1-29-5 if the political subdivisionwas not a member of the political subdivision risk management fundestablished under IC 27-1-29-10 at the time the act or omission tookplace.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.8.
IC 34-13-3-9
Incapacitated plaintiffs; notice requirement