IC 34-28-5
Sec. 1. (a) As used in this section, "probationary license" refers toa license described in IC 9-24-11-3(b) or IC 9-24-11-3.3(b).
    (b) An action to enforce a statute defining an infraction shall bebrought in the name of the state of Indiana by the prosecutingattorney for the judicial circuit in which the infraction allegedly tookplace. However, if the infraction allegedly took place on a publichighway (as defined in IC 9-25-2-4) that runs on and along acommon boundary shared by two (2) or more judicial circuits, aprosecuting attorney for any judicial circuit sharing the commonboundary may bring the action.
    (c) An action to enforce an ordinance shall be brought in the nameof the municipal corporation. The municipal corporation need notprove that it or the ordinance is valid unless validity is controvertedby affidavit.
    (d) Actions under this chapter (or IC 34-4-32 before its repeal):
        (1) shall be conducted in accordance with the Indiana Rules ofTrial Procedure; and
        (2) must be brought within two (2) years after the allegedconduct or violation occurred.
    (e) The plaintiff in an action under this chapter must prove thecommission of an infraction or ordinance violation by apreponderance of the evidence.
    (f) The complaint and summons described in IC 9-30-3-6 may beused for any infraction or ordinance violation.
    (g) Subsection (h) does not apply to an individual holding aprobationary license who is alleged to have committed an infractionunder any of the following when the individual was less thaneighteen (18) years of age at the time of the alleged offense:
        IC 9-19
        IC 9-21
        IC 9-24
        IC 9-25
        IC 9-26
        IC 9-30-5
        IC 9-30-10
        IC 9-30-15.
    (h) This subsection does not apply to an offense or violation underIC 9-24-6 involving the operation of a commercial motor vehicle.The prosecuting attorney or the attorney for a municipal corporationmay establish a deferral program for deferring actions brought underthis section. Actions may be deferred under this section if:
        (1) the defendant in the action agrees to conditions of a deferral
program offered by the prosecuting attorney or the attorney fora municipal corporation;
        (2) the defendant in the action agrees to pay to the clerk of thecourt an initial user's fee and monthly user's fee set by theprosecuting attorney or the attorney for the municipalcorporation in accordance with IC 33-37-4-2(e);
        (3) the terms of the agreement are recorded in an instrumentsigned by the defendant and the prosecuting attorney or theattorney for the municipal corporation;
        (4) the defendant in the action agrees to pay a fee of seventydollars ($70) to the clerk of court if the action involves amoving traffic offense (as defined in IC 9-13-2-110);
        (5) the agreement is filed in the court in which the action isbrought; and
        (6) if the deferral program is offered by the prosecutingattorney, the prosecuting attorney electronically transmitsinformation required by the prosecuting attorneys councilconcerning the withheld prosecution to the prosecutingattorneys council, in a manner and format designated by theprosecuting attorneys council.
When a defendant complies with the terms of an agreement filedunder this subsection (or IC 34-4-32-1(f) before its repeal), theprosecuting attorney or the attorney for the municipal corporationshall request the court to dismiss the action. Upon receipt of arequest to dismiss an action under this subsection, the court shalldismiss the action. An action dismissed under this subsection (orIC 34-4-32-1(f) before its repeal) may not be refiled.
    (i) If a judgment is entered against a defendant in an action toenforce an ordinance, the defendant may perform communityrestitution or service (as defined in IC 35-41-1-4.6) instead of payinga monetary judgment for the ordinance violation as described insection 4(e) of this chapter if:
        (1) the:
            (A) defendant; and
            (B) attorney for the municipal corporation;
        agree to the defendant's performance of community restitutionor service instead of the payment of a monetary judgment;
        (2) the terms of the agreement described in subdivision (1):
            (A) include the amount of the judgment the municipalcorporation requests that the defendant pay under section4(e) of this chapter for the ordinance violation if thedefendant fails to perform the community restitution orservice provided for in the agreement as approved by thecourt; and
            (B) are recorded in a written instrument signed by thedefendant and the attorney for the municipal corporation;
        (3) the agreement is filed in the court where the judgment wasentered; and
        (4) the court approves the agreement.
If a defendant fails to comply with an agreement approved by a court
under this subsection, the court shall require the defendant to pay upto the amount of the judgment requested in the action under section4(e) of this chapter as if the defendant had not entered into anagreement under this subsection.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.24. Amended by P.L.98-2000, SEC.12;P.L.98-2004, SEC.123; P.L.176-2005, SEC.24; P.L.200-2005,SEC.1; P.L.101-2009, SEC.17.
IC 34-28-5-2
Moving traffic violation; pleadings