CHAPTER 6. LIMITED LIABILITY FOR OPERATORS OF ROLLER SKATING RINKS
Sec. 1. An operator shall do all of the following with respect to aroller skating rink:
(1) Post the:
(A) duties of roller skaters; and
(B) duties, obligations, and liabilities of the operator;
as prescribed in this chapter in at least three (3) conspicuouslocations in the roller skating rink.
(2) Maintain the stability and legibility of all signs, symbols,and posted notices required by this chapter.
(3) When the roller skating rink is open for a session, have atleast one (1) floor supervisor on duty for every one hundredseventy-five (175) roller skaters who:
(A) has received appropriate training to carry out the floorsupervisor's duties; and
(B) uses reasonable care in carrying out the floorsupervisor's duties.
(4) Maintain the skating surface in proper and reasonably safecondition.
(5) Clean and inspect the skating surface before each skatingsession.
(6) Maintain in good and safe condition the railings, kickboards,risers, floors, areas open to roller skaters, and walls surroundingthe skating surface.
(7) Maintain rental skates in good mechanical condition.
(8) Comply with all applicable state and local fire safety codes,building codes, and other safety codes applicable to a rollerskating rink.
(9) Use reasonable care in supervising roller skaters to complywith the requirements of section 2 of this chapter.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.27.
IC 34-31-6-2
Duties of roller skaters