IC 35-34
Sec. 9. (a) Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the sameindictment or information, with each offense stated in a separatecount, when the offenses:
        (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of asingle scheme or plan; or
        (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of actsconnected together or constituting parts of a single scheme orplan.
    (b) Two (2) or more defendants can be joined in the sameindictment or information when:
        (1) each defendant is charged with each offense included;
        (2) each of the defendants is charged as a conspirator or partyto the commission of the offense and some of the defendants arealso charged with one (1) or more offenses alleged to be infurtherance of the conspiracy or common scheme or plan;however, a party to the commission of an offense or conspiratorneed not be designated as such in the indictment or information;or
        (3) conspiracy is not charged and not all of the defendants arecharged in each count, if it is alleged in the indictment orinformation that the offenses charged:
        (A) were part of a common scheme or plan; or
        (B) were so closely connected in respect to time, place, andoccasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one (1)charge from proof of the others.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.3.
IC 35-34-1-10
Motions; joinder of offenses; dismissal of offense joinable for trialor of related offenses; requisites; orders