IC 35-38
Sec. 7.5. (a) As used in this section, "sexually violent predator"means a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personalitydisorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sexoffense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2). The term includes a personconvicted in another jurisdiction who is identified as a sexuallyviolent predator under IC 11-8-8-20. The term does not include aperson no longer considered a sexually violent predator undersubsection (g).
    (b) A person who:
        (1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offensedescribed in:
            (A) IC 35-42-4-1;
            (B) IC 35-42-4-2;
            (C) IC 35-42-4-3 as a Class A or Class B felony;
            (D) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(1);
            (E) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(2);
            (F) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(3);
            (G) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(1) as a Class A or Class B felony;
            (H) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(2);            (I) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(3) as a Class A or Class B felony;
            (J) an attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime listed inclauses (A) through (I); or
            (K) a crime under the laws of another jurisdiction, includinga military court, that is substantially equivalent to any of theoffenses listed in clauses (A) through (J);
        (2) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) whilehaving a previous unrelated conviction for a sex offense forwhich the person is required to register as a sex or violentoffender under IC 11-8-8;
        (3) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) whilehaving had a previous unrelated adjudication as a delinquentchild for an act that would be a sex offense if committed by anadult, if, after considering expert testimony, a court finds byclear and convincing evidence that the person is likely tocommit an additional sex offense; or
        (4) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) whilehaving had a previous unrelated adjudication as a delinquentchild for an act that would be a sex offense if committed by anadult, if the person was required to register as a sex or violentoffender under IC 11-8-8-5(b)(2);
is a sexually violent predator. Except as provided in subsection (g)or (h), a person is a sexually violent predator by operation of law ifan offense committed by the person satisfies the conditions set forthin subdivision (1) or (2) and the person was released fromincarceration, secure detention, or probation for the offense afterJune 30, 1994.
    (c) This section applies whenever a court sentences a person or ajuvenile court issues a dispositional decree for a sex offense (asdefined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) for which the person is required to registerwith the local law enforcement authority under IC 11-8-8.
    (d) At the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on therecord whether the person has been convicted of an offense thatmakes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection (b).
* * *