CHAPTER 2. PROBATION
Sec. 1.7. (a) A person may pay a monthly probation user's feeunder section 1 or 1.5 of this chapter before the date the payment isrequired to be made without obtaining the prior approval of a courtor a probation department. However, if the person is discharged fromprobation before the date the person was scheduled to be releasedfrom probation, any monthly probation user's fee paid in advance bythe person may not be refunded.
(b) A probation department may petition a court to:
(1) impose a probation user's fee on a person; or
(2) increase a person's probation user's fee;
under section 1 or 1.5 of this chapter if the financial ability of theperson to pay a probation user's fee changes while the person is onprobation.
(c) An order to pay a probation user's fee under section 1 or 1.5 ofthis chapter:
(1) is a judgment lien that:
(A) attaches to the property of the person subject to theorder;
(B) may be perfected;
(C) may be enforced to satisfy any payment that isdelinquent under section 1 or 1.5 of this chapter; and
(D) expires;
in the same manner as a judgment lien created in a civilproceeding;
(2) is not discharged by the completion of the person'sprobationary period or other sentence imposed on the person;and (3) is not discharged by the liquidation of a person's estate by areceiver under IC 32-30-5.
(d) If a court orders a person to pay a probation user's fee undersection 1 or 1.5 of this chapter, the court may garnish the wages,salary, and other income earned by the person to enforce the order.
(e) If:
(1) a person is delinquent in paying the person's probation user'sfees required under section 1 or 1.5 of this chapter; and
(2) the person's driver's license or permit has been suspended orrevoked or the person has never been issued a driver's license orpermit;
the court may order the bureau of motor vehicles to not issue adriver's license or permit to the person until the person has paid theperson's delinquent probation user's fees.
As added by P.L.277-2003, SEC.13.
IC 35-38-2-1.8
New probation hearings allowed at any time; modification ofconditions; deadlines