IC 35-47-14
Sec. 5. (a) Not later than fourteen (14) days after a return is filedunder section 4 of this chapter or a written statement is submittedunder section 3 of this chapter, the court shall conduct a hearing todetermine whether the seized firearm should be:
        (1) returned to the individual from whom the firearm wasseized; or
        (2) retained by the law enforcement agency having custody of
the firearm.
    (b) The court shall set the hearing date as soon as possible afterthe return is filed under section 4 of this chapter. The court shallinform:
        (1) the prosecuting attorney; and
        (2) the individual from whom the firearm was seized;
of the date, time, and location of the hearing. The court may conductthe hearing at a facility or other suitable place not likely to have aharmful effect upon the individual's health or well-being.
As added by P.L.1-2006, SEC.537.
IC 35-47-14-6
Burden of proof at hearing; court orders