IC 36-4-3
Sec. 13. (a) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (g), at thehearing under section 12 of this chapter, the court shall order aproposed annexation to take place if the following requirements aremet:
        (1) The requirements of either subsection (b) or (c).
        (2) The requirements of subsection (d).
    (b) The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidenceestablishes the following:
        (1) That the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to themunicipality.
        (2) One (1) of the following:
            (A) The resident population density of the territory sought tobe annexed is at least three (3) persons per acre.
            (B) Sixty percent (60%) of the territory is subdivided.
            (C) The territory is zoned for commercial, business, orindustrial uses.
    (c) The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidenceestablishes the following:
        (1) That the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to themunicipality as required by section 1.5 of this chapter, exceptthat at least one-fourth (1/4), instead of one-eighth (1/8), of theaggregate external boundaries of the territory sought to beannexed must coincide with the boundaries of the municipality.
        (2) That the territory sought to be annexed is needed and can beused by the municipality for its development in the reasonablynear future.
    (d) The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidenceestablishes that the municipality has developed and adopted a writtenfiscal plan and has established a definite policy, by resolution of thelegislative body as set forth in section 3.1 of this chapter. The fiscalplan must show the following:
        (1) The cost estimates of planned services to be furnished to theterritory to be annexed. The plan must present itemizedestimated costs for each municipal department or agency.
        (2) The method or methods of financing the planned services.The plan must explain how specific and detailed expenses willbe funded and must indicate the taxes, grants, and other fundingto be used.
        (3) The plan for the organization and extension of services. Theplan must detail the specific services that will be provided andthe dates the services will begin.
        (4) That planned services of a noncapital nature, includingpolice protection, fire protection, street and road maintenance,and other noncapital services normally provided within thecorporate boundaries, will be provided to the annexed territorywithin one (1) year after the effective date of annexation andthat they will be provided in a manner equivalent in standardand scope to those noncapital services provided to areas withinthe corporate boundaries regardless of similar topography,
patterns of land use, and population density.
        (5) That services of a capital improvement nature, includingstreet construction, street lighting, sewer facilities, waterfacilities, and stormwater drainage facilities, will be providedto the annexed territory within three (3) years after the effectivedate of the annexation in the same manner as those services areprovided to areas within the corporate boundaries, regardless ofsimilar topography, patterns of land use, and population density,and in a manner consistent with federal, state, and local laws,procedures, and planning criteria.
    (e) At the hearing under section 12 of this chapter, the court shalldo the following:
        (1) Consider evidence on the conditions listed in subdivision(2).
        (2) Order a proposed annexation not to take place if the courtfinds that all of the conditions set forth in clauses (A) through(D) and, if applicable, clause (E) exist in the territory proposedto be annexed:
            (A) The following services are adequately furnished by aprovider other than the municipality seeking the annexation:
                (i) Police and fire protection.
                (ii) Street and road maintenance.
            (B) The annexation will have a significant financial impacton the residents or owners of land.
            (C) The annexation is not in the best interests of the ownersof land in the territory proposed to be annexed as set forth insubsection (f).
            (D) One (1) of the following opposes the annexation:
                (i) At least sixty-five percent (65%) of the owners of landin the territory proposed to be annexed.
                (ii) The owners of more than seventy-five percent (75%)in assessed valuation of the land in the territory proposedto be annexed.
            Evidence of opposition may be expressed by any owner ofland in the territory proposed to be annexed.
            (E) This clause applies only to an annexation in whicheighty percent (80%) of the boundary of the territoryproposed to be annexed is contiguous to the municipalityand the territory consists of not more than one hundred (100)parcels. At least seventy-five percent (75%) of the owners ofland in the territory proposed to be annexed oppose theannexation as determined under section 11(b) of this chapter.
    (f) The municipality under subsection (e)(2)(C) bears the burdenof proving that the annexation is in the best interests of the ownersof land in the territory proposed to be annexed. In determining thisissue, the court may consider whether the municipality has extendedsewer or water services to the entire territory to be annexed:
        (1) within the three (3) years preceding the date of theintroduction of the annexation ordinance; or
        (2) under a contract in lieu of annexation entered into under
IC 36-4-3-21.
The court may not consider the provision of water services as a resultof an order by the Indiana utility regulatory commission to constitutethe provision of water services to the territory to be annexed.
* * *