IC 36-4-3
Sec. 13. (a) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (g), at thehearing under section 12 of this chapter, the court shall order aproposed annexation to take place if the following requirements aremet:
        (1) The requirements of either subsection (b) or (c).
        (2) The requirements of subsection (d).
    (b) The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidenceestablishes the following:
        (1) That the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to themunicipality.
        (2) One (1) of the following:
            (A) The resident population density of the territory sought tobe annexed is at least three (3) persons per acre.
            (B) Sixty percent (60%) of the territory is subdivided.
            (C) The territory is zoned for commercial, business, orindustrial uses.
    (c) The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidenceestablishes the following:
        (1) That the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to themunicipality as required by section 1.5 of this chapter, exceptthat at least one-fourth (1/4), instead of one-eighth (1/8), of theaggregate external boundaries of the territory sought to beannexed must coincide with the boundaries of the municipality.
        (2) That the territory sought to be annexed is needed and can beused by the municipality for its development in the reasonablynear future.
    (d) The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidenceestablishes that the municipality has developed and adopted a writtenfiscal plan and has established a definite policy, by resolution of thelegislative body as set forth in section 3.1 of this chapter. The fiscalplan must show the following:
        (1) The cost estimates of planned services to be furnished to theterritory to be annexed. The plan must present itemizedestimated costs for each municipal department or agency.
        (2) The method or methods of financing the planned services.The plan must explain how specific and detailed expenses willbe funded and must indicate the taxes, grants, and other fundingto be used.
        (3) The plan for the organization and extension of services. Theplan must detail the specific services that will be provided andthe dates the services will begin.
        (4) That planned services of a noncapital nature, includingpolice protection, fire protection, street and road maintenance,and other noncapital services normally provided within thecorporate boundaries, will be provided to the annexed territorywithin one (1) year after the effective date of annexation andthat they will be provided in a manner equivalent in standardand scope to those noncapital services provided to areas withinthe corporate boundaries regardless of similar topography,
patterns of land use, and population density.
* * *