IC 4-22-2
IC 4-22-2-37.1 Version a
Emergency rules; submission to publisher; assignment ofdocument control number; effective date; expiration; extension
Note: This version of section amended by P.L.1-2010, SEC.8,effective until 7-1-2010. See also following version of this sectionamended by P.L.35-2010, SEC.2, effective 7-1-2010, and followingversion of this section amended by P.L.113-2010, SEC.9, effective7-1-2010.
    Sec. 37.1. (a) This section applies to a rulemaking action resultingin any of the following rules:
        (1) An order adopted by the commissioner of the Indianadepartment of transportation under IC 9-20-1-3(d) orIC 9-21-4-7(a) and designated by the commissioner as anemergency rule.
        (2) An action taken by the director of the department of naturalresources under IC 14-22-2-6(d) or IC 14-22-6-13.
        (3) An emergency temporary standard adopted by theoccupational safety standards commission underIC 22-8-1.1-16.1.
        (4) An emergency rule adopted by the solid waste managementboard under IC 13-22-2-3 and classifying a waste as hazardous.
        (5) A rule, other than a rule described in subdivision (6),adopted by the department of financial institutions underIC 24-4.5-6-107 and declared necessary to meet an emergency.
        (6) A rule required under IC 24-4.5-1-106 that is adopted by thedepartment of financial institutions and declared necessary tomeet an emergency under IC 24-4.5-6-107.
        (7) A rule adopted by the Indiana utility regulatory commissionto address an emergency under IC 8-1-2-113.
        (8) An emergency rule adopted by the state lottery commissionunder IC 4-30-3-9.
        (9) A rule adopted under IC 16-19-3-5 or IC 16-41-2-1 that the
executive board of the state department of health declares isnecessary to meet an emergency.
        (10) An emergency rule adopted by the Indiana financeauthority under IC 8-21-12.
        (11) An emergency rule adopted by the insurance commissionerunder IC 27-1-23-7.
        (12) An emergency rule adopted by the Indiana horse racingcommission under IC 4-31-3-9.
        (13) An emergency rule adopted by the air pollution controlboard, the solid waste management board, or the water pollutioncontrol board under IC 13-15-4-10(4) or to comply with adeadline required by or other date provided by federal law,provided:
            (A) the variance procedures are included in the rules; and
            (B) permits or licenses granted during the period theemergency rule is in effect are reviewed after the emergencyrule expires.
        (14) An emergency rule adopted by the Indiana electioncommission under IC 3-6-4.1-14.
        (15) An emergency rule adopted by the department of naturalresources under IC 14-10-2-5.
        (16) An emergency rule adopted by the