CHAPTER 24. INTRASTATE MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY AND INSURANCE CERTIFICATION
Sec. 17. (a) A person may not operate a motor vehicle for thetransportation of property upon a public highway, and a motor carriermay not be certified, unless the motor carrier complies with the rules
adopted by the department governing the filing and approval ofsurety bonds, policies of insurance, qualifications of a self-insurer,or other securities or agreements.
(b) A surety bond, policy of insurance, self-insurance, or securityor other agreement approved under this section must be of areasonable amount and conditioned to pay, within the amount of thesurety bond, policy of insurance, self-insurance, or security or otheragreement, a final judgment recovered against the motor carrier forbodily injuries to or the death of any person resulting from thenegligent operation, maintenance, or use of the motor carrier'sregistered motor vehicle, or for loss or damage to property of others.
As added by P.L.110-1995, SEC.29.
IC 8-2.1-24-18
Compliance with federal motor carrier safety regulations