IC 9-21-8
Sec. 27. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a stop or turnsignal required under this chapter may be given by means of the handand arm or by a signal lamp or lamps or mechanical signal device.
    (b) This subsection does not apply to farm tractors andimplements of agriculture designed to be operated primarily in a farmfield or on farm premises. A motor vehicle in use on a highway mustbe equipped with and a required signal shall be given by a signallamp or lamps or mechanical signal device when either of thefollowing conditions exist:
        (1) The distance from the center of the top of the steering postto the left outside limit of the body, cab, or load of the motorvehicle exceeds twenty-four (24) inches.
        (2) The distance from the center of the top of the steering postto the rear limit of the body or load of the motor vehicleexceeds fourteen (14) feet. This measurement applies to a singlevehicle and a combination of vehicles.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.210-2005, SEC.33.
IC 9-21-8-28
Hand and arm signals; left turn; right turn; decrease in speed