IC 9-21-8
Sec. 28. All signals required under this chapter may be given byhand and arm. A signal given under this section shall be given fromthe left side of the vehicle in the following manner:
        (1) A left turn is indicated by extending the hand and armhorizontally.
        (2) A right turn is indicated by extending the hand and armupward.
        (3) A stop or decreased speed is indicated by extending thehand and arm downward.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9.
IC 9-21-8-29
Intersections; vehicles approaching from different highways; yieldof right-of-way