Statutes > South-dakota > Title-1 > Chapter-15 > Statute-1-15-1-3
1-15-1.3. Secretary as head of department--Appointment--Qualifications. The head of the Department of Corrections is the secretary of corrections. The secretary of corrections shall be appointed by the Governor with the consent of the Senate and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor pursuant to article IV, section 9 of the South Dakota State Constitution. The secretary of corrections shall be qualified by training and experience to administer the programs of the Department of Corrections and have such other qualification as may be specified by statute.
Source: SL 1989, ch 20, § 2.