Statutes > South-dakota > Title-1 > Chapter-26 > Statute-1-26-33
1-26-33. Record transmitted to circuit court--Limitation of record--Corrections and additions. Within thirty days after the service of the notice of appeal, or within further time allowed by the court, the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. By stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings, the record may be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
It shall be the duty of the agency to assemble and consecutively number the pages of all documents, papers, and exhibits filed with the agency, including any opinions and decisions which the agency may have filed or authorized for filing. The agency shall then prepare and attach an alphabetical and chronological index to the record and shall serve a copy of such index on all parties to the review proceedings at the time the record is submitted to the reviewing court.
Source: SL 1966, ch 159, § 15 (4); SL 1977, ch 13, § 14; SL 1987, ch 396 (Supreme Court Rule 86-36).