Statutes > South-dakota > Title-10 > Chapter-45 > Statute-10-45-2
10-45-2. Tax on sale of tangible property. There is hereby imposed a tax upon the privilege of engaging in business as a retailer, a tax of four percent upon the gross receipts of all sales of tangible personal property consisting of goods, wares, or merchandise, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, sold at retail in the State of South Dakota to consumers or users.
Source: SL 1935, ch 205, § 34; SL 1937, ch 253, § 1; SDC 1939, § 57.3201; SL 1941, ch 345; SL 1943, ch 296; SL 1965, ch 288, § 1; SL 1967, ch 325; SL 1969, ch 267, § 1; SL 1967, ch 335; SL 1978, ch 72, § 37; SL 1979, ch 84, § 1; SL 1980, ch 325, § 14; SL 1987, ch 98, § 2; SL 1988, ch 106, § 1.