Statutes > South-dakota > Title-10 > Chapter-45 > Statute-10-45-4-1
10-45-4.1. Services subject to taxation. "Service" means all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property. In determining what is a service, the intended use, principal objective or ultimate objective of the contracting parties shall not be controlling. For the purposes of this chapter services rendered by an employee for his employer are not taxable.
Source: SL 1979, ch 84, § 9; SL 1980, ch 100, § 6.